Lot 1
HPT CGI Clips
Award criteria
price
Buyer: Department for Transport →
HPT - CGI Clips
UKF
HPT CGI Clips
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 92. The category anchor is Motion picture and video services (92100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 92 | 1,697 | 4 median · 29.3 average (509 of 1,697 with a bid count) | 3.5 average (572 of 1,697 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKF | 57 | 5 median · 29.4 average (10 of 57 with a bid count) | 7.8 average (11 of 57 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-037d8d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 013723-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon May 15 2023 09:49:36 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 May 2023 | award, contract | 013723-2023 |
| 31 Oct 2022 | tender | 030620-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "013723-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-05-15T10:49:36+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-037d8d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-82683",
"name": "Department for Transport"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "013723-2023-K280021375-1",
"title": "K280021375 HPT CGI Clips",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-82684",
"name": "Jellylearn Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-037d8d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "HPT CGI Clips",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF"
}
]
}
],
"title": "K280021375 HPT - CGI Clips",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "HPT - CGI Clips",
"classification": {
"id": "92100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Motion picture and video services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-82683",
"name": "Department for Transport",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"postalCode": "NG2 1AY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "DVSA Unity Square, Queensbridge Road, Nottingham, NG2 1AY"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/contact-dvsa",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Department for Transport"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "DVSA",
"email": "commercialenquiries@dvsa.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-82684",
"name": "Jellylearn Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Jellylearn Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-24815",
"name": "DfT",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "DfT"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "013723-2023-K280021375-1",
"title": "K280021375 HPT CGI Clips",
"value": {
"amount": 875000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "013723-2023-K280021375-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-04-17T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "013723-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-05-15T10:49:36+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-037d8d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-82683",
"name": "Department for Transport"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "013723-2023-K280021375-1",
"title": "K280021375 HPT CGI Clips",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-82684",
"name": "Jellylearn Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-037d8d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "HPT CGI Clips",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF"
}
]
}
],
"title": "K280021375 HPT - CGI Clips",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "HPT - CGI Clips",
"classification": {
"id": "92100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Motion picture and video services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-82683",
"name": "Department for Transport",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"postalCode": "NG2 1AY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "DVSA Unity Square, Queensbridge Road, Nottingham, NG2 1AY"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/contact-dvsa",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Department for Transport"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "DVSA",
"email": "commercialenquiries@dvsa.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-82684",
"name": "Jellylearn Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Jellylearn Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-24815",
"name": "DfT",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "DfT"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "013723-2023-K280021375-1",
"title": "K280021375 HPT CGI Clips",
"value": {
"amount": 875000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "013723-2023-K280021375-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-04-17T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "030620-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-10-31T10:23:19Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-037d8d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-67065",
"name": "Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency (DVSA)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "K280021375",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Please provide a detailed description of the notice you are adding:\nThe Driver & Vehicle Standards Agency (DVSA), an executive agency of the Department for Transport (DfT), invites proposals for Hazard Perception Test (HPT) –Computer Graphics Imagery (CGI) Clips.\nThe Driving Theory and Hazard Perception Test –also known as the Theory Test –is delivered by DVSA in England, Scotland and Wales. It is the world’s biggest high stakes online test. 2.1 million tests were delivered in 2019/20. More up to date figures are available but these pre-Covid figures are considered a better indication of test volumes longer term.\nTo apply for this opportunity, and to view the full tender documents, please click here:\nhttps://dft.app.jaggaer.com/go/2887389201841420F4D0\nor\nGo to www.dft.app.jaggaer.com and search for 'DVSA - Hazard Perception Test - CGI Clips'\nNote that you will require a DUNS number (Dun and Bradstreet) to register.\nIf you do not know your number, search for it via the following link:\nhttps://www.dnb.co.uk/duns-number/lookup.html\nIf a DUNS number is not found, follow the guidance on how to acquire one.\nIf you have any technical issues registering, contact Jaggaer's helpdesk:\nTelephone: 0800 069 8630\nEmail: help_uk@jaggaer.com",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1170
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "DVSA - Hazard Perception Test - CGI Clips",
"value": {
"amount": 800000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2022-12-08T12:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2022-12-08T12:00:00Z"
},
"description": "The Driver & Vehicle Standards Agency (DVSA), an executive agency of the Department for Transport (DfT), invites proposals for Hazard Perception Test (HPT) – Computer Graphics Imagery (CGI) Clips.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-12-08T12:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "92100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Motion picture and video services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://dft.app.jaggaer.com/go/2887389201841420F4D0",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-67065",
"name": "Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency (DVSA)",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gov.uk/dvsa",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency (DVSA)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://dft.app.jaggaer.com/go/2887389201841420F4D0",
"email": "commercial.enquiries@dvsa.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}