← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Joseph Chamberlain College MFD Partner

Buyer: Joseph Chamberlain Sixth Form College →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerJoseph Chamberlain Sixth Form College
StatusClosed
Deadline22 Jul 2026
Value£700,000
Published22 Jun 2026

What is being bought

The Joseph Chamberlain 6th form College is located in the centre of Birmingham. The College has circa 3,100 students and 250 staff and was rated by OFSTED as Outstanding again when it was inspected in February 2024. The College website is www.jcc.ac.uk The core values of the College are: Excellence and Ambition At Joseph Chamberlain Sixth Form College, we are dedicated to improving the learning experience of all students. As a result, we have high ambitions and expectations of everyone and always strive for excellence. We demonstrate a 'can do' attitude and embrace the need for continuous improvement and positive change. Cooperation and Communication Here, we believe in working together as a team, for the benefit of the College. Learning from our own and each other's mistakes and successes, we encourage everyone to take responsibility for their actions. We are open and honest with each other, and have built effective professional relations with each other through mutual trust and transparent communication. Equality and Recognition Throughout the College, diversity and inclusivity underpins everything we do, and we will always treat everyone with respect and fairness. We value and recognise the contribution that every individual makes to the lives of students and are loyal to and proud of our College and our students. The College also encompasses provision for adult learners in its annexe opposite the main building. The main building was a new build approximately 15 years ago and a subsequent extension in provision was opened in September 2024 This procurement is being advertised due to the fact that the current arrangements are due to complete their contractual term. The College is therefore taking the opportunity to go to the market to identify the best innovative and forward-looking partner to support them in the delivery and development of their MFD provision over the next five years. The MFD estate across the College is currently Ricoh but bidders will not be required at Stage 2 proposals to mirror this equipment - rather, propose what bidders feel is appropriate for the College needs.  This procurement includes (but may not be limited to) the items listed below. • Provision of a range of multi-functional printing devices to the college • An installation and commissioning service for each device • A handover and training service • A uniform maintenance service for MFD across the College • An automated service that addresses all consumable needs • A service that includes appropriate print management software • A service that ethically disposes of equipment as necessary • A full service level agreement • Relevant monitoring, management and reporting • Relevant training • A single technical interface to the College outsourced ICT Team • Value added services.

Delivery location

UKG, GB

Categories

Photocopying and offset printing equipment 30120000Reprographic supplies 30192400Financial leasing services 66114000Printing and related services 79800000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£700,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Oct 2026 to 30 Sept 2031
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Price (50%)
Quality (50%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Photocopying and offset printing equipment, Reprographic supplies, Financial leasing services, Printing and related servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 30. The category anchor is Photocopying and offset printing equipment (30120000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 301,7234 median · 34.2 average (741 of 1,723 with a bid count)3.9 average (825 of 1,723 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKG854 median · 15.9 average (51 of 85 with a bid count)2.3 average (51 of 85 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)97Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policynotAllowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06ba01
Latest release ID058461-2026
Latest release timestampMon Jun 22 2026 11:26:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058461-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsCompetitive flexible procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadline2026-07-22T12:00:00+01:00
Enquiry deadline2026-07-10T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: end2026-09-24T23:59:59+01:00
Submission method detailsSubmission details are the PSQ Document
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£700,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source4
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Jun 2026tender058461-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "058461-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-22T12:26:18+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ba01",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-10003511",
    "name": "Joseph Chamberlain Sixth Form College"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ba01",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 700000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 840000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 50,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 50,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "30120000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Photocopying and offset printing equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "30192400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Reprographic supplies"
          },
          {
            "id": "66114000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Financial leasing services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79800000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Printing and related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Joseph Chamberlain College MFD Partner",
    "value": {
      "amount": 700000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 840000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-18064",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-18064",
        "format": "application/pdf",
        "description": "PSQ Document in PDF",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-18066",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-18066",
        "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
        "description": "PSQ Document in Word",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "058461-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058461-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-06-22T12:26:18+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "features": "Submission of PSQ information\nEvaluation of PSQ information and shortlisting\nSubmission of Stage 2 Bids\nModeration\nPresentations\nModeration\nFinal decision"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-24T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The Joseph Chamberlain 6th form College is located in the centre of Birmingham.   The College has circa 3,100 students and 250 staff and was rated by OFSTED as Outstanding again when it was inspected in February 2024.   The College website is www.jcc.ac.uk\nThe core values of the College are:\nExcellence and Ambition\nAt Joseph Chamberlain Sixth Form College, we are dedicated to improving the learning experience of all students. As a result, we have high ambitions and expectations of everyone and always strive for excellence. We demonstrate a 'can do' attitude and embrace the need for continuous improvement and positive change.\nCooperation and Communication\nHere, we believe in working together as a team, for the benefit of the College. Learning from our own and each other's mistakes and successes, we encourage everyone to take responsibility for their actions. We are open and honest with each other, and have built effective professional relations with each other through mutual trust and transparent communication.\nEquality and Recognition\nThroughout the College, diversity and inclusivity underpins everything we do, and we will always treat everyone with respect and fairness. We value and recognise the contribution that every individual makes to the lives of students and are loyal to and proud of our College and our students.\nThe College also encompasses provision for adult learners in its annexe opposite the main building.  The main building was a new build approximately 15 years ago and a subsequent extension in provision was opened in September 2024\nThis procurement is being advertised due to the fact that the current arrangements are due to complete their contractual term.  The College is therefore taking the opportunity to go to the market to identify the best innovative and forward-looking partner to support them in the delivery and development of their MFD provision over the next five years.\nThe MFD estate across the College is currently Ricoh but bidders will not be required at Stage 2 proposals to mirror this equipment - rather, propose what bidders feel is appropriate for the College needs. \nThis procurement includes (but may not be limited to) the items listed below.  \n•\tProvision of a range of multi-functional printing devices to the college \n•\tAn installation and commissioning service for each device\n•\tA handover and training service\n•\tA uniform maintenance service for MFD across the College\n•\tAn automated service that addresses all consumable needs \n•\tA service that includes appropriate print management software\n•\tA service that ethically disposes of equipment as necessary\n•\tA full service level agreement\n•\tRelevant monitoring, management and reporting\n•\tRelevant training\n•\tA single technical interface to the College outsourced ICT Team \n•\tValue added services.",
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-10T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Submission details are the PSQ Document",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
    "expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-07-22T12:00:00+01:00"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10003511",
      "name": "Joseph Chamberlain Sixth Form College",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B12 9FF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Belgrave Road, BIRMINGHAM, B12 9FF"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10003511",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Finance@jcc.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PHVG-7323-DLDR",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-09008303",
      "name": "MOXTON EDUCATION LTD",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity",
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newark",
        "postalCode": "NG24 1AX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ossington Chambers"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09008303",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Procurement Management",
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "geoff.chandler@moxton-education.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PPHN-8276-MGRZ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
22 Jun 2026 · 058461-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "058461-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-22T12:26:18+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ba01",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-10003511",
    "name": "Joseph Chamberlain Sixth Form College"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ba01",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 700000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 840000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 50,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 50,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "30120000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Photocopying and offset printing equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "30192400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Reprographic supplies"
          },
          {
            "id": "66114000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Financial leasing services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79800000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Printing and related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Joseph Chamberlain College MFD Partner",
    "value": {
      "amount": 700000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 840000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-18064",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-18064",
        "format": "application/pdf",
        "description": "PSQ Document in PDF",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-18066",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-18066",
        "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
        "description": "PSQ Document in Word",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "058461-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058461-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-06-22T12:26:18+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "features": "Submission of PSQ information\nEvaluation of PSQ information and shortlisting\nSubmission of Stage 2 Bids\nModeration\nPresentations\nModeration\nFinal decision"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-24T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The Joseph Chamberlain 6th form College is located in the centre of Birmingham.   The College has circa 3,100 students and 250 staff and was rated by OFSTED as Outstanding again when it was inspected in February 2024.   The College website is www.jcc.ac.uk\nThe core values of the College are:\nExcellence and Ambition\nAt Joseph Chamberlain Sixth Form College, we are dedicated to improving the learning experience of all students. As a result, we have high ambitions and expectations of everyone and always strive for excellence. We demonstrate a 'can do' attitude and embrace the need for continuous improvement and positive change.\nCooperation and Communication\nHere, we believe in working together as a team, for the benefit of the College. Learning from our own and each other's mistakes and successes, we encourage everyone to take responsibility for their actions. We are open and honest with each other, and have built effective professional relations with each other through mutual trust and transparent communication.\nEquality and Recognition\nThroughout the College, diversity and inclusivity underpins everything we do, and we will always treat everyone with respect and fairness. We value and recognise the contribution that every individual makes to the lives of students and are loyal to and proud of our College and our students.\nThe College also encompasses provision for adult learners in its annexe opposite the main building.  The main building was a new build approximately 15 years ago and a subsequent extension in provision was opened in September 2024\nThis procurement is being advertised due to the fact that the current arrangements are due to complete their contractual term.  The College is therefore taking the opportunity to go to the market to identify the best innovative and forward-looking partner to support them in the delivery and development of their MFD provision over the next five years.\nThe MFD estate across the College is currently Ricoh but bidders will not be required at Stage 2 proposals to mirror this equipment - rather, propose what bidders feel is appropriate for the College needs. \nThis procurement includes (but may not be limited to) the items listed below.  \n•\tProvision of a range of multi-functional printing devices to the college \n•\tAn installation and commissioning service for each device\n•\tA handover and training service\n•\tA uniform maintenance service for MFD across the College\n•\tAn automated service that addresses all consumable needs \n•\tA service that includes appropriate print management software\n•\tA service that ethically disposes of equipment as necessary\n•\tA full service level agreement\n•\tRelevant monitoring, management and reporting\n•\tRelevant training\n•\tA single technical interface to the College outsourced ICT Team \n•\tValue added services.",
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-10T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Submission details are the PSQ Document",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
    "expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-07-22T12:00:00+01:00"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10003511",
      "name": "Joseph Chamberlain Sixth Form College",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B12 9FF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Belgrave Road, BIRMINGHAM, B12 9FF"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10003511",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Finance@jcc.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PHVG-7323-DLDR",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-09008303",
      "name": "MOXTON EDUCATION LTD",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity",
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newark",
        "postalCode": "NG24 1AX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ossington Chambers"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09008303",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Procurement Management",
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "geoff.chandler@moxton-education.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PPHN-8276-MGRZ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}