Joint Waste Collection and Cleansing Contract
Buyer: Ashford Borough Council →
What is being bought
Ashford Borough Council, Swale Borough Council and Maidstone Borough Council are working together to provide common efficient and effective waste collection and recycling services and street cleansing services from October 2023. The contract will include the following services; Household Residual waste collection Household Food waste collection Household Dry Recycling Collection Household Garden Waste Collection Bulky Waste Collection Clinical Waste Collection For Ashford Borough Council and Swale Borough Council the contract will also include the following; Street Cleansing Services including High Speed Roads Given the current Government consultation on waste policy, the nature and scope of the services may change by the time the contract is awarded and subsequently. The partner authorities are also interested in exploring opportunities for reducing the carbon footprint of the service and reducing costs through vehicle financing.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Refuse and waste related services (90500000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 90 | 7,384 | 5 median · 18 average (3,195 of 7,384 with a bid count) | 3 average (3,445 of 7,384 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02fb92 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 006395-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Mar 09 2022 08:55:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 9 Mar 2022 | tenderUpdate | 006395-2022 |
| 30 Nov 2021 | tender | 029729-2021 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "006395-2022",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2022-03-09T08:55:23Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02fb92",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-5255",
"name": "Ashford Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "JWC/21/1",
"title": "Joint Waste Collection and Cleansing Contract",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Clarification - Procurement Procedure\nThis corrigendum is issued in respect of the Contract Notice amending the procurement procedure from 'Competitive Dialogue with Negotiation' to 'Competitive Dialogue'. The process as set out in the ITPD remains the same."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Ashford Borough Council, Swale Borough Council and Maidstone Borough Council are working\ntogether to provide common efficient and effective waste collection and recycling services and\nstreet cleansing services from October 2023. The contract will include the following services;\nHousehold Residual waste collection\nHousehold Food waste collection\nHousehold Dry Recycling Collection\nHousehold Garden Waste Collection\nBulky Waste Collection\nClinical Waste Collection\nFor Ashford Borough Council and Swale Borough Council the contract will also include the\nfollowing;\nStreet Cleansing Services including High Speed Roads\nGiven the current Government consultation on waste policy, the nature and scope of the services may change by the time the contract is awarded and subsequently. The partner authorities are also interested in exploring opportunities for reducing the carbon footprint of the service and reducing costs through vehicle financing.",
"classification": {
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5255",
"name": "Ashford Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ4",
"locality": "Ashford",
"postalCode": "TN23 1PL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Tannery Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ashford.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA28849"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ashford Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@ashford.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1233333311"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-8959",
"name": "Swale Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ4",
"locality": "Sittingbourne",
"postalCode": "ME10 3HT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Swale House, East Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.swale.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Swale Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "cleansing@swale.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-36288",
"name": "Maidstone Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ4",
"locality": "Maidstone",
"postalCode": "ME15 6JQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "King Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://maidstone.gov.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Maidstone Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "waste@maidstone.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
9 Mar 2022 · 006395-2022 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "006395-2022",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2022-03-09T08:55:23Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02fb92",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-5255",
"name": "Ashford Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "JWC/21/1",
"title": "Joint Waste Collection and Cleansing Contract",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Clarification - Procurement Procedure\nThis corrigendum is issued in respect of the Contract Notice amending the procurement procedure from 'Competitive Dialogue with Negotiation' to 'Competitive Dialogue'. The process as set out in the ITPD remains the same."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Ashford Borough Council, Swale Borough Council and Maidstone Borough Council are working\ntogether to provide common efficient and effective waste collection and recycling services and\nstreet cleansing services from October 2023. The contract will include the following services;\nHousehold Residual waste collection\nHousehold Food waste collection\nHousehold Dry Recycling Collection\nHousehold Garden Waste Collection\nBulky Waste Collection\nClinical Waste Collection\nFor Ashford Borough Council and Swale Borough Council the contract will also include the\nfollowing;\nStreet Cleansing Services including High Speed Roads\nGiven the current Government consultation on waste policy, the nature and scope of the services may change by the time the contract is awarded and subsequently. The partner authorities are also interested in exploring opportunities for reducing the carbon footprint of the service and reducing costs through vehicle financing.",
"classification": {
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5255",
"name": "Ashford Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ4",
"locality": "Ashford",
"postalCode": "TN23 1PL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Tannery Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ashford.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA28849"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ashford Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@ashford.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1233333311"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-8959",
"name": "Swale Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ4",
"locality": "Sittingbourne",
"postalCode": "ME10 3HT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Swale House, East Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.swale.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Swale Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "cleansing@swale.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-36288",
"name": "Maidstone Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ4",
"locality": "Maidstone",
"postalCode": "ME15 6JQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "King Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://maidstone.gov.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Maidstone Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "waste@maidstone.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}30 Nov 2021 · 029729-2021 · tender
{
"id": "029729-2021",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2021-11-30T16:34:01Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02fb92",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-5255",
"name": "Ashford Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "JWC/21/1",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 112000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "The Boroughs are interested in examining alternative collection methodologies relative to their existing.\nBoroughs are also interested in looking at benefits of council procurement of the fleet and also cost impact of carbon reduction measures"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Ashford Borough Council, Swale Borough Council and Maidstone Borough Council are working\ntogether to provide common efficient and effective waste collection and recycling services and\nstreet cleansing services from October 2023. The contract will include the following services;\nHousehold Residual waste collection\nHousehold Food waste collection\nHousehold Dry Recycling Collection\nHousehold Garden Waste Collection\nBulky Waste Collection\nClinical Waste Collection\nFor Ashford Borough Council and Swale Borough Council the contract will also include the\nfollowing;\nStreet Cleansing Services including High Speed Roads\nGiven the current Government consultation on waste policy, the nature and scope of the services may change by the time the contract is awarded and subsequently. The partner authorities are also interested in exploring opportunities for reducing the carbon footprint of the service and reducing costs through vehicle financing.",
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 3,
"minimumCandidates": 3
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-10-21T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2023-10-22T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "The Boroughs of Ashford, Maidstone and Swale, Kent."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ4"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90511000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse collection services"
},
{
"id": "90514000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse recycling services"
},
{
"id": "90524100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Clinical-waste collection services"
},
{
"id": "90611000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Street-cleaning services"
},
{
"id": "90612000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Street-sweeping services"
},
{
"id": "34114000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Specialist vehicles"
},
{
"id": "34100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Motor vehicles"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Joint Waste Collection and Cleansing Contract",
"value": {
"amount": 112000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"recurrence": {
"description": "8 years"
},
"description": "Ashford Borough Council, Swale Borough Council and Maidstone Borough Council are working\ntogether to provide common efficient and effective waste collection and recycling services and\nstreet cleansing services from October 2023. The contract will include the following services;\nHousehold Residual waste collection\nHousehold Food waste collection\nHousehold Dry Recycling Collection\nHousehold Garden Waste Collection\nBulky Waste Collection\nClinical Waste Collection\nFor Ashford Borough Council and Swale Borough Council the contract will also include the\nfollowing;\nStreet Cleansing Services including High Speed Roads\nGiven the current Government consultation on waste policy, the nature and scope of the services may change by the time the contract is awarded and subsequently. The partner authorities are also interested in exploring opportunities for reducing the carbon footprint of the service and reducing costs through vehicle financing.",
"secondStage": {
"invitationDate": "2022-01-14T00:00:00Z",
"successiveReduction": true
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-01-10T12:00:00Z"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/"
},
"contractTerms": {
"performanceTerms": "Annual Turnover to be at least 3x annual value of the contract",
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 180
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Detailed in Standard Selection Questionnaire"
},
{
"type": "economic",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Detailed in Standard Selection Questionnaire"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Detailed in Standard Selection Questionnaire"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5255",
"name": "Ashford Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ4",
"locality": "Ashford",
"postalCode": "TN23 1PL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Tannery Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ashford.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA28849",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ashford Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/",
"email": "procurement@ashford.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1233333311"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-8959",
"name": "Swale Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ4",
"locality": "Sittingbourne",
"postalCode": "ME10 3HT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Swale House, East Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.swale.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Swale Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "cleansing@swale.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-36288",
"name": "Maidstone Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ4",
"locality": "Maidstone",
"postalCode": "ME15 6JQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "King Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://maidstone.gov.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Maidstone Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "waste@maidstone.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-103",
"name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3450103503"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Procurement documents can be obtained the Kent Business Portal\n(MT Ref:224224)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}