Lot 1
Equipment that is required for both HP and SYP Data Centres. This is a one-off purchase for this requirement.
Award criteria
price
Buyer: South Yorkshire Police →
A direct award to Insight Direct (UK) Ltd for Joint Data Centre Replacement Equipment for HP and SYP. This is under the WYCA IT Hardware Framework 2821-2022.
UKE
Equipment that is required for both HP and SYP Data Centres. This is a one-off purchase for this requirement.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 30. The category anchor is Computer equipment and supplies (30200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 30 | 1,524 | 4 median · 35.4 average (649 of 1,524 with a bid count) | 3.9 average (723 of 1,524 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKE | 64 | 1 median · 5.8 average (28 of 64 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (34 of 64 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04b5be |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 036546-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Nov 12 2024 11:41:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Nov 2024 | award, contract | 036546-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "036546-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-11-12T11:41:47Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b5be",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-103549",
"name": "South Yorkshire Police"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "036546-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02579852",
"name": "Insight Direct UK Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "0003-2024",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Equipment that is required for both HP and SYP Data Centres. This is a one-off purchase for this requirement.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Joint Data Centre Replacement Equipment",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "A direct award to Insight Direct (UK) Ltd for Joint Data Centre Replacement Equipment for HP and SYP. This is under the WYCA IT Hardware Framework 2821-2022.",
"classification": {
"id": "30200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer equipment and supplies"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This contract was awarded under the WYCA IT Hardware Framework 2821-2022, as a direct award.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-103549",
"name": "South Yorkshire Police",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"locality": "SHEFFIELD",
"postalCode": "S92EH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 Carbrook Hall Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.southyorkshire.police.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "South Yorkshire Police",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Laura Betts",
"email": "laura.betts@southyorks.pnn.police.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02579852",
"name": "Insight Direct UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://uk.insight.com/en_GB/home.html",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02579852",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Insight Direct UK Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-102708",
"name": "South Yorkshire Police",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Sheffield",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "South Yorkshire Police"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "036546-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 377742.25,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "036546-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-10-25T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "036546-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-11-12T11:41:47Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b5be",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-103549",
"name": "South Yorkshire Police"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "036546-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02579852",
"name": "Insight Direct UK Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "0003-2024",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Equipment that is required for both HP and SYP Data Centres. This is a one-off purchase for this requirement.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Joint Data Centre Replacement Equipment",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "A direct award to Insight Direct (UK) Ltd for Joint Data Centre Replacement Equipment for HP and SYP. This is under the WYCA IT Hardware Framework 2821-2022.",
"classification": {
"id": "30200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer equipment and supplies"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This contract was awarded under the WYCA IT Hardware Framework 2821-2022, as a direct award.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-103549",
"name": "South Yorkshire Police",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"locality": "SHEFFIELD",
"postalCode": "S92EH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 Carbrook Hall Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.southyorkshire.police.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "South Yorkshire Police",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Laura Betts",
"email": "laura.betts@southyorks.pnn.police.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02579852",
"name": "Insight Direct UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://uk.insight.com/en_GB/home.html",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02579852",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Insight Direct UK Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-102708",
"name": "South Yorkshire Police",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Sheffield",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "South Yorkshire Police"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "036546-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 377742.25,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "036546-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-10-25T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}