Lot 1
This tender was for a new catering supplier who can provide excellent, high quality, freshly prepared meals for pupils and staff.
Award criteria
65% — 65
35 — 35
This tender was for a new catering supplier who can provide excellent, high quality, freshly prepared meals for pupils and staff - Contract Award Notice
UKI42
This tender was for a new catering supplier who can provide excellent, high quality, freshly prepared meals for pupils and staff.
Award criteria
65% — 65
35 — 35
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 55. The category anchor is Canteen and catering services (55500000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 55 | 2,391 | 4 median · 12.4 average (929 of 2,391 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (962 of 2,391 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | 2 median · 2 average (1 of 2 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI42 | 9 | 3.5 median · 3.3 average (6 of 9 with a bid count) | 1 average (6 of 9 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02db45 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 028431-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Nov 15 2021 09:59:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 Nov 2021 | award, contract | 028431-2021 |
| 31 Aug 2021 | tender | 021462-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "028431-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2021-11-15T09:59:11Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02db45",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-34529",
"name": "LEADENHALL PROJECT MANAGEMENT LTD"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "028431-2021-1-1",
"title": "John Scurr Primary School - Catering Contract",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-34531",
"name": "Nourish Contract Catering Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02db45",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Option to extend an initial 2year contract by 2no additional years. The maximum contract period shall be 4years."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "This tender was for a new catering supplier who can provide excellent, high quality, freshly prepared meals for pupils\nand staff.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "65%",
"type": "quality",
"description": "65"
},
{
"name": "35",
"type": "cost",
"description": "35"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Cephas St, Stepney Green, London E1 4AX"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI42"
}
]
}
],
"title": "John Scurr Primary School - Catering Contract",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This tender was for a new catering supplier who can provide excellent, high quality, freshly prepared meals for pupils\nand staff - Contract Award Notice",
"classification": {
"id": "55500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Canteen and catering services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-34529",
"name": "LEADENHALL PROJECT MANAGEMENT LTD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI34",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "SW152BF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 STAMFORD SQUARE"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://johnscurrprimary.weebly.com/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "LEADENHALL PROJECT MANAGEMENT LTD"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Steve Mcconaghy",
"email": "Info@leadenhallpm.com",
"telephone": "+44 7707482596"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-34531",
"name": "Nourish Contract Catering Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Nourish Contract Catering Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-34532",
"name": "John Scurr Primary / Leadenhall Project Management",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "John Scurr Primary / Leadenhall Project Management"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "028431-2021-1-1",
"title": "John Scurr Primary School - Catering Contract",
"value": {
"amount": 370175,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "028431-2021-1-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-11-03T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "028431-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2021-11-15T09:59:11Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02db45",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-34529",
"name": "LEADENHALL PROJECT MANAGEMENT LTD"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "028431-2021-1-1",
"title": "John Scurr Primary School - Catering Contract",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-34531",
"name": "Nourish Contract Catering Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02db45",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Option to extend an initial 2year contract by 2no additional years. The maximum contract period shall be 4years."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "This tender was for a new catering supplier who can provide excellent, high quality, freshly prepared meals for pupils\nand staff.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "65%",
"type": "quality",
"description": "65"
},
{
"name": "35",
"type": "cost",
"description": "35"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Cephas St, Stepney Green, London E1 4AX"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI42"
}
]
}
],
"title": "John Scurr Primary School - Catering Contract",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This tender was for a new catering supplier who can provide excellent, high quality, freshly prepared meals for pupils\nand staff - Contract Award Notice",
"classification": {
"id": "55500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Canteen and catering services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-34529",
"name": "LEADENHALL PROJECT MANAGEMENT LTD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI34",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "SW152BF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 STAMFORD SQUARE"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://johnscurrprimary.weebly.com/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "LEADENHALL PROJECT MANAGEMENT LTD"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Steve Mcconaghy",
"email": "Info@leadenhallpm.com",
"telephone": "+44 7707482596"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-34531",
"name": "Nourish Contract Catering Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Nourish Contract Catering Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-34532",
"name": "John Scurr Primary / Leadenhall Project Management",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "John Scurr Primary / Leadenhall Project Management"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "028431-2021-1-1",
"title": "John Scurr Primary School - Catering Contract",
"value": {
"amount": 370175,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "028431-2021-1-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-11-03T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "021462-2021",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2021-08-31T14:11:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02db45",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-22791",
"name": "John Scurr Primary School"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02db45",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Fixed 2year Contract with option for 2no 1year extensions. \nThe Contract duration shall not exceed 4years."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "John Scurr Primary School is located on a single site at the following address: Cephas Street, London, E1 4AX\nThe school has approximately 414 pupils (2FE).\nThis tender is for a new catering supplier who can provide excellent, high quality, freshly prepared meals for pupils and staff. \nA site visit shall be planned for: 17th September 2021\nAnticipated Contract Commencement: January 2022.\nThe contract will initially be for Two Years. There will be an\noption of two further one-year extensions.\nPlease contact Leadenhall Project Management for more details and a copy of the ITT: info@leadenhallpm.com",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 720
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI42"
}
]
}
],
"title": "John Scurr Primary School - Catering Contract",
"status": "active",
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2021-10-01T10:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2021-10-01T10:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "John Scurr Primary School is located on a single site at the following address: Cephas Street, London, E1 4AX\nThe school has approximately 414 pupils (2FE).\nThis tender is for a new catering supplier who can provide excellent, high quality, freshly prepared meals for pupils and staff. \nA site visit shall be planned for: 17th September 2021\nAnticipated Contract Commencement: January 2022.\nThe contract will initially be for Two Years. There will be an\noption of two further one-year extensions.\nPlease contact Leadenhall Project Management for more details and a copy of the ITT: info@leadenhallpm.com",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2021-09-30"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "55500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Canteen and catering services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.leadenhallpm.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-22791",
"name": "John Scurr Primary School",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "E1 4AX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cephas Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.johnscurrprimary.weebly.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "John Scurr Primary School"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.leadenhallpm.com",
"email": "Info@leadenhallpm.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-22790",
"name": "Leadenhall Project Management Ltd",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Leadenhall Project Management Ltd"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}