Lot 1
Re-roofing works.
Award criteria
price
Buyer: Oxfordshire County Council →
Re-Roofing Works at Title, JCT 2016 Minor Works contract awarded through the B2G Roofing Systems Framework and contractor DPS https://www.b2g.org.uk/b2g/frs
UKJ14
Re-roofing works.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Roof-covering work (45261210); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 11,306 | 4 median · 26.3 average (3,088 of 11,306 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (3,403 of 11,306 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ14 | 99 | 3 median · 5.4 average (28 of 99 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (31 of 99 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05947e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 054065-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Sep 04 2025 15:33:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Sept 2025 | award, contract | 054065-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "054065-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-09-04T16:33:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05947e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-159929",
"name": "Oxfordshire County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "054065-2025-C10633-1",
"title": "John Hampden PS Roofing Works",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-10724621",
"name": "All Aspect Northants Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "I-4591 C10633",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Commencement and completion dates variable as per JCT clause 2.7."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Re-roofing works.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "At Title in Oxfordshire."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ14"
}
]
}
],
"title": "John Hampden PS School Roofing",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Re-Roofing Works at Title, JCT 2016 Minor Works contract awarded through the B2G Roofing Systems Framework and contractor DPS\nhttps://www.b2g.org.uk/b2g/frs",
"classification": {
"id": "45261210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Roof-covering work"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "It is a Call off from a Framework. This should be an option.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-159929",
"name": "Oxfordshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"locality": "Oxford",
"postalCode": "OX11ND",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, New Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.oxfordshire.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZNW-8281-MHNM",
"legalName": "Oxfordshire County Council",
"schemeEntered": "Oxfordshire County Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "James Morbey",
"email": "james.morbey@oxfordshire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-10724621",
"name": "All Aspect Northants Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF",
"locality": "Wellingborough",
"postalCode": "NN8 1LU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "60 Midland Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10724621",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "All Aspect Northants Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-159930",
"name": "TBD",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Oxford",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "TBD"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "054065-2025-C10633-1",
"title": "John Hampden PS Roofing Works",
"value": {
"amount": 463671.51,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "054065-2025-C10633-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-05-06T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "None",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "054065-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-09-04T16:33:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05947e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-159929",
"name": "Oxfordshire County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "054065-2025-C10633-1",
"title": "John Hampden PS Roofing Works",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-10724621",
"name": "All Aspect Northants Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "I-4591 C10633",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Commencement and completion dates variable as per JCT clause 2.7."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Re-roofing works.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "At Title in Oxfordshire."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ14"
}
]
}
],
"title": "John Hampden PS School Roofing",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Re-Roofing Works at Title, JCT 2016 Minor Works contract awarded through the B2G Roofing Systems Framework and contractor DPS\nhttps://www.b2g.org.uk/b2g/frs",
"classification": {
"id": "45261210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Roof-covering work"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "It is a Call off from a Framework. This should be an option.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-159929",
"name": "Oxfordshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"locality": "Oxford",
"postalCode": "OX11ND",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, New Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.oxfordshire.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZNW-8281-MHNM",
"legalName": "Oxfordshire County Council",
"schemeEntered": "Oxfordshire County Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "James Morbey",
"email": "james.morbey@oxfordshire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-10724621",
"name": "All Aspect Northants Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF",
"locality": "Wellingborough",
"postalCode": "NN8 1LU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "60 Midland Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10724621",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "All Aspect Northants Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-159930",
"name": "TBD",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Oxford",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "TBD"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "054065-2025-C10633-1",
"title": "John Hampden PS Roofing Works",
"value": {
"amount": 463671.51,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "054065-2025-C10633-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-05-06T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "None",
"initiationType": "tender"
}