← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerUnited Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published20 Dec 2024

What is being bought

The contract requires work on site in Sweden to install all electrical infrastructure, provide quality assurance and formal Electrical Compliance. The previous approved JNCA captured the electrical installation cost to complete the remainder of the scheduled Active Cells electrical works. However, the project has since been re-baselined to account for major delays in the supply chain. Additional time/effort is now required for to complete the necessary works.

Delivery location

UKJ14

Categories

Electrical installation work 45310000

Lot details

Lot 1

There is to be a repetition of the works or services which are a repetition of similar works or services to the same supplier awarded following a compliant procedure, in conformity with the basic project.

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Electrical installation work (45310000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1314 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,131 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,248 of 17,131 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer152 median · 2 average (3 of 15 with a bid count)1 average (4 of 15 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKJ141453 median · 7.2 average (42 of 145 with a bid count)1.9 average (50 of 145 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThere is to be a repetition of the works or services which are a repetition of similar works or services to the same supplier awarded following a compliant procedure, in conformity with the basic project.
Rationale classificationsAdditional deliveries by the original supplier ordered under the strict conditions stated in the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

041211-2024-1

Statusactive
Value£1,120,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04ca2f
Latest release ID041211-2024
Latest release timestampFri Dec 20 2024 13:46:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsNegotiated without publication of a contract notice
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Dec 2024award, contract041211-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "041211-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2024-12-20T13:46:28Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ca2f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-102343",
    "name": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "041211-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-133464",
          "name": "Optimum Electrical Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "JNCA-MJB193-24",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "There is to be a repetition of the works or services which are a repetition of similar works or services to the same supplier awarded following a compliant procedure, in conformity with the basic project."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Culham Campus"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ14"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "JNCA-MJB193-24",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The contract requires work on site in Sweden to install all electrical infrastructure, provide quality assurance and formal Electrical Compliance. The previous approved JNCA captured the electrical installation cost  to complete the remainder of the scheduled Active Cells electrical works. However, the project has since been re-baselined to account for major delays in the supply chain. Additional time/effort is now required for to complete the necessary works.",
    "reviewDetails": "VI.4.2)Body responsible for mediation procedures\nVI.4.3)Review procedure\nPrecise information on deadline(s) for review procedures:\nThe authority will incorporate a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period at the point information on the award of the contract is communicated to tenderers.\nThis period allows unsuccessful tenderers to seek further debriefing from the authority before a contract is entered into applicants have 2 working days from the notification of the award decision to request. Additional debriefing and that information have to be provided within a minimum of 3 working days before the expiry of the standstill period. Such additional information should be sought from the contact named in this notice.\nIf an appeal regarding the award of a contract has not been successfully resolved, the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (SI 2015 No. 102) provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland).\nAny such action must be brought promptly.\n(generally within 3 months).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45310000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Electrical installation work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "There is to be a repetition of the works or services which are a repetition of similar works or services to the same supplier awarded following a compliant procedure, in conformity with the basic project.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_ADD_DELIVERIES_ORDERED",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "Additional deliveries by the original supplier ordered under the strict conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-102343",
      "name": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "locality": "Abingdon",
        "postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Culham Campus"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Fusion Research"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "N/A",
        "legalName": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Matt Burton",
        "email": "matt.burton@ukaea.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1235467082"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-133464",
      "name": "Optimum Electrical Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD3",
        "locality": "Stockport",
        "postalCode": "SK13BP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 8 & 8a Waterloo Park Ind Est, Upper Brook St "
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08838713",
        "legalName": "Optimum Electrical Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1213",
      "name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Abingdon",
        "postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UK Atomic Energy Authority"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "041211-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1120000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "041211-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-12-20T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
20 Dec 2024 · 041211-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "041211-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2024-12-20T13:46:28Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ca2f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-102343",
    "name": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "041211-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-133464",
          "name": "Optimum Electrical Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "JNCA-MJB193-24",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "There is to be a repetition of the works or services which are a repetition of similar works or services to the same supplier awarded following a compliant procedure, in conformity with the basic project."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Culham Campus"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ14"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "JNCA-MJB193-24",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The contract requires work on site in Sweden to install all electrical infrastructure, provide quality assurance and formal Electrical Compliance. The previous approved JNCA captured the electrical installation cost  to complete the remainder of the scheduled Active Cells electrical works. However, the project has since been re-baselined to account for major delays in the supply chain. Additional time/effort is now required for to complete the necessary works.",
    "reviewDetails": "VI.4.2)Body responsible for mediation procedures\nVI.4.3)Review procedure\nPrecise information on deadline(s) for review procedures:\nThe authority will incorporate a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period at the point information on the award of the contract is communicated to tenderers.\nThis period allows unsuccessful tenderers to seek further debriefing from the authority before a contract is entered into applicants have 2 working days from the notification of the award decision to request. Additional debriefing and that information have to be provided within a minimum of 3 working days before the expiry of the standstill period. Such additional information should be sought from the contact named in this notice.\nIf an appeal regarding the award of a contract has not been successfully resolved, the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (SI 2015 No. 102) provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland).\nAny such action must be brought promptly.\n(generally within 3 months).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45310000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Electrical installation work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "There is to be a repetition of the works or services which are a repetition of similar works or services to the same supplier awarded following a compliant procedure, in conformity with the basic project.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_ADD_DELIVERIES_ORDERED",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "Additional deliveries by the original supplier ordered under the strict conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-102343",
      "name": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "locality": "Abingdon",
        "postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Culham Campus"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Fusion Research"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "N/A",
        "legalName": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Matt Burton",
        "email": "matt.burton@ukaea.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1235467082"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-133464",
      "name": "Optimum Electrical Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD3",
        "locality": "Stockport",
        "postalCode": "SK13BP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 8 & 8a Waterloo Park Ind Est, Upper Brook St "
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08838713",
        "legalName": "Optimum Electrical Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1213",
      "name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Abingdon",
        "postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UK Atomic Energy Authority"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "041211-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1120000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "041211-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-12-20T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}