Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Bournemouth University →
JISC (Joint Information Systems Committee) is a UK-based not-for-profit organisation that provides digital solutions for education and research. It supports higher education institutions by offering a range of services, including digital infrastructure, cyber security, data analytics, and digital content licensing The JISC membership permits Bournemouth University access to the JANET network - the UK's National Research and Education Network, providing high-speed internet and secure connectivity essential for academic and research activities. It also offers cyber security, advice and guidance resources, and negotiations and licensing groups, which have enabled Bournemouth University to purchase other products and services at a discount.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0585de |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 047942-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Aug 12 2025 10:26:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Aug 2025 | award, contract | 047942-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "047942-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-08-12T11:26:37+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0585de",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRY-5141-LLTP",
"name": "Bournemouth University"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
{
"id": "72268000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software supply services"
},
{
"id": "72320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Database services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05747339",
"name": "Jisc "
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "IT/OS/420",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Jisc Subscription",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "JISC (Joint Information Systems Committee) is a UK-based not-for-profit organisation that provides digital solutions for education and research. It supports higher education institutions by offering a range of services, including digital infrastructure, cyber security, data analytics, and digital content licensing The JISC membership permits Bournemouth University access to the JANET network - the UK's National Research and Education Network, providing high-speed internet and secure connectivity essential for academic and research activities. It also offers cyber security, advice and guidance resources, and negotiations and licensing groups, which have enabled Bournemouth University to purchase other products and services at a discount.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRY-5141-LLTP",
"name": "Bournemouth University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Poole",
"postalCode": "BH12 5BB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Poole House, Talbot Campus, Fern Barrow"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bournemouth.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVRY-5141-LLTP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Olly Sanders",
"email": "procurement@bournemouth.ac.uk",
"telephone": "01202961623"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05747339",
"name": "Jisc ",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS1 6NB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4 Portwall Lane"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05747339",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "creditcontrol@jisc.ac.uk",
"telephone": "03003002212"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Jisc Subscription",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 43694.22
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "047942-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047942-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-12T11:26:37+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-07-22T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "047942-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-08-12T11:26:37+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0585de",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRY-5141-LLTP",
"name": "Bournemouth University"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
{
"id": "72268000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software supply services"
},
{
"id": "72320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Database services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05747339",
"name": "Jisc "
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "IT/OS/420",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Jisc Subscription",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "JISC (Joint Information Systems Committee) is a UK-based not-for-profit organisation that provides digital solutions for education and research. It supports higher education institutions by offering a range of services, including digital infrastructure, cyber security, data analytics, and digital content licensing The JISC membership permits Bournemouth University access to the JANET network - the UK's National Research and Education Network, providing high-speed internet and secure connectivity essential for academic and research activities. It also offers cyber security, advice and guidance resources, and negotiations and licensing groups, which have enabled Bournemouth University to purchase other products and services at a discount.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRY-5141-LLTP",
"name": "Bournemouth University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Poole",
"postalCode": "BH12 5BB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Poole House, Talbot Campus, Fern Barrow"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bournemouth.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVRY-5141-LLTP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Olly Sanders",
"email": "procurement@bournemouth.ac.uk",
"telephone": "01202961623"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05747339",
"name": "Jisc ",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS1 6NB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4 Portwall Lane"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05747339",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "creditcontrol@jisc.ac.uk",
"telephone": "03003002212"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Jisc Subscription",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 43694.22
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "047942-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047942-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-12T11:26:37+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-07-22T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}