← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Jigsaw Homes Group - Security Provision

Buyer: Jigsaw Homes Group →

Participate on mytenders.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerJigsaw Homes Group
StatusClosed
Deadline15 Sept 2025
Value£300,000
Published14 Aug 2025

What is being bought

The appointed provider will deliver the following security services across Jigsaw Support-managed sites: • Static service – On-site security presence at designated locations. • Routine Patrols – Scheduled visits to check site safety and security. • Responsive Services – On-demand support including alarm response, key holding, and emergency access. - CCTV Monitoring – Remote surveillance to manage site access.

Delivery location

UKD, GB

Categories

Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security 79000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£300,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Oct 2025 to 30 Sept 2027
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Security Schedule of Rates Price — Based on a quantified schedule of rates. (60%)
Security Provision - Quality — Series of quality questions to be answered. (40%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and securityNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security (79000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7424 median · 30.9 average (5,805 of 13,742 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,511 of 13,742 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKD5074 median · 80 average (180 of 507 with a bid count)5.3 average (210 of 507 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1,2434 median · 6.6 average (28 of 1,243 with a bid count)1.4 average (28 of 1,243 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsN/A

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0557d6
Latest release ID048804-2025
Latest release timestampThu Aug 14 2025 13:38:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048804-2025
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-09-15T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2025-09-05T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: end2025-09-29T23:59:59+01:00
Submission method detailshttps://www.mytenders.co.uk/authority/authority_noticestatus.aspx?ID=235286
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£300,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source3
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 Aug 2025tender048804-2025
2 Jul 2025planning036917-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "048804-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-14T14:38:22+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0557d6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXLV-8768-BRQX",
    "name": "Jigsaw Homes Group"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "JIG/Security/2025",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 300000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 350000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Initial contract period of 2 years with two, one year extensions based on satisfactory performance and KPI monitoring."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Security Schedule of Rates Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Based on a quantified schedule of rates."
            },
            {
              "name": "Security Provision - Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Series of quality questions to be answered."
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "economic",
              "description": "N/A"
            },
            {
              "type": "technical",
              "description": "N/A"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Jigsaw Homes Group - Security Provision",
    "value": {
      "amount": 300000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 350000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Authority/NoticeBuilder/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=608572",
        "description": "JHG Security Provision Tender Documents",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "048804-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048804-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-08-14T14:38:22+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-09-29T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The appointed provider will deliver the following security services across Jigsaw Support-managed sites:\n•\tStatic service – On-site security presence at designated locations.\n•\tRoutine Patrols – Scheduled visits to check site safety and security.\n•\tResponsive Services – On-demand support including alarm response, key holding, and emergency access.\n- CCTV Monitoring – Remote surveillance to manage site access.",
    "riskDetails": "N/A",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-09-15T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "financialTerms": "30 days"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-09-05T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/authority/authority_noticestatus.aspx?ID=235286",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXLV-8768-BRQX",
      "name": "Jigsaw Homes Group",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD35",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Ashton-under-Lyne",
        "postalCode": "OL6 7AT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cavendish 249"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://https://www.jigsawhomes.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXLV-8768-BRQX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jason Pears",
        "email": "jason.pears@jigsawhomes.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7718 783904"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
14 Aug 2025 · 048804-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "048804-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-14T14:38:22+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0557d6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXLV-8768-BRQX",
    "name": "Jigsaw Homes Group"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "JIG/Security/2025",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 300000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 350000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Initial contract period of 2 years with two, one year extensions based on satisfactory performance and KPI monitoring."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Security Schedule of Rates Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Based on a quantified schedule of rates."
            },
            {
              "name": "Security Provision - Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Series of quality questions to be answered."
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "economic",
              "description": "N/A"
            },
            {
              "type": "technical",
              "description": "N/A"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Jigsaw Homes Group - Security Provision",
    "value": {
      "amount": 300000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 350000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Authority/NoticeBuilder/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=608572",
        "description": "JHG Security Provision Tender Documents",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "048804-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048804-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-08-14T14:38:22+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-09-29T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The appointed provider will deliver the following security services across Jigsaw Support-managed sites:\n•\tStatic service – On-site security presence at designated locations.\n•\tRoutine Patrols – Scheduled visits to check site safety and security.\n•\tResponsive Services – On-demand support including alarm response, key holding, and emergency access.\n- CCTV Monitoring – Remote surveillance to manage site access.",
    "riskDetails": "N/A",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-09-15T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "financialTerms": "30 days"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-09-05T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/authority/authority_noticestatus.aspx?ID=235286",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXLV-8768-BRQX",
      "name": "Jigsaw Homes Group",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD35",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Ashton-under-Lyne",
        "postalCode": "OL6 7AT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cavendish 249"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://https://www.jigsawhomes.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXLV-8768-BRQX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jason Pears",
        "email": "jason.pears@jigsawhomes.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7718 783904"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
2 Jul 2025 · 036917-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "036917-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-02T16:21:10+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0557d6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXLV-8768-BRQX",
    "name": "Jigsaw Homes Group"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "JIG/SECURITY/2025",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79710000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Security services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Jigsaw Homes Group - Security Provision",
    "value": {
      "amount": 175000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 210000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "To procure the services of a professional security company for a number of different sites across Manchester & Tameside, ranging from manned guards, monitoring, Waking Watch & protection for some of our vulnerable customers. This will be an initial two year contract with two, one year extensions to a maximum of a four year contract subject to performance. ",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-08-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXLV-8768-BRQX",
      "name": "Jigsaw Homes Group",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD35",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Ashton-under-Lyne",
        "postalCode": "OL6 7AT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cavendish 249"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://https://www.jigsawhomes.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXLV-8768-BRQX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jason Pears",
        "email": "Jason.Pears@jigsawhomes.org.uk",
        "telephone": "01613312748"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "036917-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/036917-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-07-02T16:21:10+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "met",
        "dateMet": "2025-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "description": "N/A"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}