Find a Tender
Open for tender
Official procurement procedure
Jigsaw Homes Group - Midlands Grounds Maintenance Contract
Grounds maintenance services
Published value
£115,000
Submission deadline 13 Jan 2023, 12:00 GMT
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Jigsaw Homes Group: "Jigsaw Homes Group - Midlands Grounds Maintenance Contract". Published status: active. Published value: £115,000. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 13 Jan 2023, 12:00 GMT. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Jigsaw Homes Group | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Closed 13 Jan 2023, 12:00 GMT |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £115,000 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Jigsaw Homes Group
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Jigsaw Homes Group. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
Not availableNo published reports
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 0 active published awards; 0 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityJigsaw Homes Group | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusactive | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published2 Dec 2022, 13:30 GMT | Last source update2 Dec 2022, 13:30 GMT | Recurring procurementNo |
ClassificationGrounds maintenance services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-038a32 | ||
What is being bought
The service provider shall be required to have the skills, knowledge, experience and qualifications necessary to deliver an effective programme of Grounds Maintenance Works within the Midlands region only and to properties owned and managed by Jigsaw Homes Group (JHG) including;
- communal (& public) areas to residential properties;
- JHG owned commercial properties;
- new build properties (from developer handover onwards);
- Any other buildings for which JHG have a responsibility for.
This service is currently managed by a contractor in its entirety with the current contract coming to an end. It is our intention to outsource the whole of the Midlands Grounds Maintenance again.
The grounds maintenance consists of maintaining 106 No sites/locations (refer to Section 10 – App 7 – Address List & Section 10 – App 8 – Site/Location Maps for further information) with an approximate annual value of circa GBP 115,000, covering the following elements of work;
- Grass Cutting
- Litter Pick
- Hoe & Weed Shrubs/Flowers/Roses
- Cut Shrubs
- Prune & Deadhead Roses
- Hedge Cutting
- Spraying
- Planting Flowers & other Plants including Watering
- Leaf Clearance
The initial contract is for 1 year with an option of an additional one year extension, pending quality, service levels and performance.
What changed
From the official release history
- Published value updated to £115,000
2 Dec 2022, 13:30 GMT - Status changed to active
2 Dec 2022, 13:30 GMT - Official notice release published
2 Dec 2022, 13:30 GMT - Submission deadline changed to 13 Jan 2023, 12:00 GMT
2 Dec 2022, 13:30 GMT - Buyer information updated
2 Dec 2022, 13:30 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedactivePublished value£115,000JHG are looking to appoint a single contractor to carry out their Grounds Maintenance in the Midlands area. The initial contract is for 1 year with an option of an additional one year extension, pending quality, service levels and performance. JHG intends to enter into a Contract, please refer to Section 9 – Terms of Agreement for further details. The successful Contractor will be expected to mobilise to our timescale and be operational by 1st April 2023, please refer to Tender Documents for more details.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
2 Dec 2022, 13:30 GMT - Submission deadline
13 Jan 2023, 12:00 GMT
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Jigsaw Homes Group
Contracting authority GB-FTS-15890Documents (2)
Official links; attachments are not copied
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published