← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

JHG- Energy Procurement & Management Services

Buyer: Jigsaw Homes Group →

Participate on mytenders.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerJigsaw Homes Group
StatusClosed
Deadline2 Oct 2023
Value£50,000
Published31 Aug 2023

What is being bought

JHG are looking to enter into contract with an Energy Procurement Provider to procure the Gas & Electric for the organisation. JHG currently use the following amount of energy to all its corporate buildings and sheltered schemes to numerous areas throughout the North West and East Midlands. Whilst these figures were correct at the time of publishing this document and may be subject to change throughout the course of the contract, albeit we only anticipate this to be nominal; Commodity Number of Meters Volume Electricity (HH & NHH) 992 7.1 GWh Gas 115 24.5GWh Based on the information contained within this ITT, we encourage the bidder to complete Section 6 – Form of Tender and enter their fee proposal to include the following services and to be incorporated with the fuel tariff, along with the other requested documentation listed in Section 5 – Enclosure & Tender Return Check List; - Energy Procurement with options for purchasing strategies - Account Management - Bill Validation - Regular reporting - Energy Management Software access - AMR rollout - Carbon Reporting - Service Charge project advice & project management strategy In addition to this we would also look to discuss and potentially add the following to the service level agreement with the selected Service Provider; - Historical Auditing - Future discount and potential savings advice - De-carbonisation for communal supplies - Water Supply Contract - Voids/Empty Properties

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Energy-management services 71314200Energy-management services 71314200

Lot details

Lot 1

JHG are looking to enter into contract with an Energy Procurement Provider to procure the Gas & Electric for the organisation. JHG currently use the following amount of energy to all its corporate buildings and sheltered schemes to numerous areas throughout the North West and East Midlands. Whilst these figures were correct at the time of publishing this document and may be subject to change throughout the course of the contract, albeit we only anticipate this to be nominal; Commodity Number of Meters Volume Electricity (HH & NHH) 992 7.1 GWh Gas 115 24.5GWh Based on the information contained within this ITT, we encourage the bidder to complete Section 6 – Form of Tender and enter their fee proposal to include the following services and to be incorporated with the fuel tariff, along with the other requested documentation listed in Section 5 – Enclosure & Tender Return Check List; - Energy Procurement with options for purchasing strategies - Account Management - Bill Validation - Regular reporting - Energy Management Software access - AMR rollout - Carbon Reporting - Service Charge project advice & project management strategy In addition to this we would also look to discuss and potentially add the following to the service level agreement with the selected Service Provider; - Historical Auditing - Future discount and potential savings advice - De-carbonisation for communal supplies - Water Supply Contract - Voids/Empty Properties

Statusactive
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2024 to 31 Mar 2026

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Energy-management servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Energy-management services (71314200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1205 median · 30 average (4,041 of 10,120 with a bid count)4.2 average (4,446 of 10,120 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK2,3825 median · 59.1 average (893 of 2,382 with a bid count)6.7 average (1,006 of 2,382 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)4014 median · 4 average (1 of 401 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 401 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03f854
Latest release ID025563-2023
Latest release timestampThu Aug 31 2023 09:39:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2023-10-02T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2023-10-02T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA8761
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£50,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
31 Aug 2023tender025563-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "025563-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-08-31T10:39:22+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f854",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-15890",
    "name": "Jigsaw Homes Group"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f854",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "option to extend for 2 years dependent upon performance"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "JHG are looking to enter into contract with an Energy Procurement Provider to procure the Gas & Electric for the organisation. JHG currently use the following amount of energy to all its corporate buildings and sheltered schemes to numerous areas throughout the North West and East Midlands. Whilst these figures were correct at the time of publishing this document and may be subject to change throughout the course of the contract, albeit we only anticipate this to be nominal;\nCommodity\tNumber of Meters\tVolume\nElectricity (HH & NHH)\t992\t7.1 GWh\nGas\t115\t24.5GWh\nBased on the information contained within this ITT, we encourage the bidder to complete Section 6 – Form of Tender and enter their fee proposal to include the following services and to be incorporated with the fuel tariff, along with the other requested documentation listed in Section 5 – Enclosure & Tender Return Check List;\n-\tEnergy Procurement with options for purchasing strategies\n-\tAccount Management\n-\tBill Validation\n-\tRegular reporting\n-\tEnergy Management Software access\n-\tAMR rollout\n-\tCarbon Reporting\n-\tService Charge project advice & project management strategy\nIn addition to this we would also look to discuss and potentially add the following to the service level agreement with the selected Service Provider;\n-\tHistorical Auditing\n-\tFuture discount and potential savings advice\n-\tDe-carbonisation for communal supplies\n-\tWater Supply Contract\n-\tVoids/Empty Properties",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2024-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71314200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Energy-management services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "JHG- Energy Procurement & Management Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 50000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-10-02T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-10-02T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "JHG are looking to enter into contract with an Energy Procurement Provider to procure the Gas & Electric for the organisation. JHG currently use the following amount of energy to all its corporate buildings and sheltered schemes to numerous areas throughout the North West and East Midlands. Whilst these figures were correct at the time of publishing this document and may be subject to change throughout the course of the contract, albeit we only anticipate this to be nominal;\nCommodity\tNumber of Meters\tVolume\nElectricity (HH & NHH)\t992\t7.1 GWh\nGas\t115\t24.5GWh\nBased on the information contained within this ITT, we encourage the bidder to complete Section 6 – Form of Tender and enter their fee proposal to include the following services and to be incorporated with the fuel tariff, along with the other requested documentation listed in Section 5 – Enclosure & Tender Return Check List;\n-\tEnergy Procurement with options for purchasing strategies\n-\tAccount Management\n-\tBill Validation\n-\tRegular reporting\n-\tEnergy Management Software access\n-\tAMR rollout\n-\tCarbon Reporting\n-\tService Charge project advice & project management strategy\nIn addition to this we would also look to discuss and potentially add the following to the service level agreement with the selected Service Provider;\n-\tHistorical Auditing\n-\tFuture discount and potential savings advice\n-\tDe-carbonisation for communal supplies\n-\tWater Supply Contract\n-\tVoids/Empty Properties",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-10-02T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA8761"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "71314200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Energy-management services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA8761",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15890",
      "name": "Jigsaw Homes Group",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD3",
        "locality": "Ashton-under-Lyne",
        "postalCode": "OL6 7AT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cavendish 249, Cavendish Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.jigsawhomes.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA8761",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Jigsaw Homes Group"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA8761",
        "email": "jason.pears@jigsawhomes.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1613312192"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the myTenders Web Site at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=230191.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(MT Ref:230191)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
31 Aug 2023 · 025563-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "025563-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-08-31T10:39:22+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f854",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-15890",
    "name": "Jigsaw Homes Group"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f854",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "option to extend for 2 years dependent upon performance"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "JHG are looking to enter into contract with an Energy Procurement Provider to procure the Gas & Electric for the organisation. JHG currently use the following amount of energy to all its corporate buildings and sheltered schemes to numerous areas throughout the North West and East Midlands. Whilst these figures were correct at the time of publishing this document and may be subject to change throughout the course of the contract, albeit we only anticipate this to be nominal;\nCommodity\tNumber of Meters\tVolume\nElectricity (HH & NHH)\t992\t7.1 GWh\nGas\t115\t24.5GWh\nBased on the information contained within this ITT, we encourage the bidder to complete Section 6 – Form of Tender and enter their fee proposal to include the following services and to be incorporated with the fuel tariff, along with the other requested documentation listed in Section 5 – Enclosure & Tender Return Check List;\n-\tEnergy Procurement with options for purchasing strategies\n-\tAccount Management\n-\tBill Validation\n-\tRegular reporting\n-\tEnergy Management Software access\n-\tAMR rollout\n-\tCarbon Reporting\n-\tService Charge project advice & project management strategy\nIn addition to this we would also look to discuss and potentially add the following to the service level agreement with the selected Service Provider;\n-\tHistorical Auditing\n-\tFuture discount and potential savings advice\n-\tDe-carbonisation for communal supplies\n-\tWater Supply Contract\n-\tVoids/Empty Properties",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2024-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71314200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Energy-management services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "JHG- Energy Procurement & Management Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 50000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-10-02T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-10-02T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "JHG are looking to enter into contract with an Energy Procurement Provider to procure the Gas & Electric for the organisation. JHG currently use the following amount of energy to all its corporate buildings and sheltered schemes to numerous areas throughout the North West and East Midlands. Whilst these figures were correct at the time of publishing this document and may be subject to change throughout the course of the contract, albeit we only anticipate this to be nominal;\nCommodity\tNumber of Meters\tVolume\nElectricity (HH & NHH)\t992\t7.1 GWh\nGas\t115\t24.5GWh\nBased on the information contained within this ITT, we encourage the bidder to complete Section 6 – Form of Tender and enter their fee proposal to include the following services and to be incorporated with the fuel tariff, along with the other requested documentation listed in Section 5 – Enclosure & Tender Return Check List;\n-\tEnergy Procurement with options for purchasing strategies\n-\tAccount Management\n-\tBill Validation\n-\tRegular reporting\n-\tEnergy Management Software access\n-\tAMR rollout\n-\tCarbon Reporting\n-\tService Charge project advice & project management strategy\nIn addition to this we would also look to discuss and potentially add the following to the service level agreement with the selected Service Provider;\n-\tHistorical Auditing\n-\tFuture discount and potential savings advice\n-\tDe-carbonisation for communal supplies\n-\tWater Supply Contract\n-\tVoids/Empty Properties",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-10-02T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA8761"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "71314200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Energy-management services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA8761",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15890",
      "name": "Jigsaw Homes Group",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD3",
        "locality": "Ashton-under-Lyne",
        "postalCode": "OL6 7AT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cavendish 249, Cavendish Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.jigsawhomes.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA8761",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Jigsaw Homes Group"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA8761",
        "email": "jason.pears@jigsawhomes.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1613312192"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the myTenders Web Site at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=230191.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(MT Ref:230191)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}