Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: THE PIRBRIGHT INSTITUTE →
The contract is for a single supplier to provide Design and Build of a New CO2 Detection System in The Jenner Building as per the User Requirement Specification (URS) for The Pirbright Institute (Pirbright), Ash Road, Pirbright, Surrey, GU24 0NF. The scope of this contract is to replace the existing CO2 detection system so it remains available to operate, safe, reliable and will serve the building for a minimum of 15 years. The scope of works will involve: • Detailed design work for the new CO2 Detection system, as per the URS, including drawings showing the exact location and configuration. • Supply, manufacture, delivery, installation, commissioning and certification of new CO2 Detection System • Removal & disposal of existing CO2 detection system and submission of all waste certificates to The Pirbright Institute. • Management of all subcontractors employed by the supplier to complete these works. • On completion, an O&M is to be submitted which provides details of works from design to completion. The O&M should include all relevant items shown in the PIF and a separate section which provides details of the following: o Brief Description of the works being carried out. o Project Risk Assessment. o Key structural principals. o Hazardous materials used. o Information on the future removal of installed plant. o H&S information about equipment provided for cleaning or maintaining installed plant. o The nature, location and markings of significant services. o Information and as built drawings of buildings, plant and equipment. o Step by step activities to carry out the works. o Lesson Learnt, challenges met and how they were overcome.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-058d21 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 081036-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Dec 09 2025 12:47:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 9 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 081036-2025 |
| 6 Oct 2025 | tenderUpdate | 062378-2025 |
| 22 Aug 2025 | tender | 050992-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "081036-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-09T12:47:12Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058d21",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-00559784",
"name": "THE PIRBRIGHT INSTITUTE"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31642000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electronic detection apparatus"
},
{
"id": "45310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical installation work"
},
{
"id": "45311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical wiring and fitting work"
},
{
"id": "71334000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mechanical and electrical engineering services"
},
{
"id": "90731500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Toxic gas detection services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-168645",
"name": "Safety Gas Detection Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "EMS/JENNERCO2/2025",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Jenner Building CO2 Detection System Replacement",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The contract is for a single supplier to provide Design and Build of a New CO2 Detection System in The Jenner Building as per the User Requirement Specification (URS) for The Pirbright Institute (Pirbright), Ash Road, Pirbright, Surrey, GU24 0NF. \nThe scope of this contract is to replace the existing CO2 detection system so it remains available to operate, safe, reliable and will serve the building for a minimum of 15 years.\nThe scope of works will involve:\n•\tDetailed design work for the new CO2 Detection system, as per the URS, including drawings showing the exact location and configuration.\n•\tSupply, manufacture, delivery, installation, commissioning and certification of new CO2 Detection System\n•\tRemoval & disposal of existing CO2 detection system and submission of all waste certificates to The Pirbright Institute.\n•\tManagement of all subcontractors employed by the supplier to complete these works.\n•\tOn completion, an O&M is to be submitted which provides details of works from design to completion. The O&M should include all relevant items shown in the PIF and a separate section which provides details of the following:\no\tBrief Description of the works being carried out.\no\tProject Risk Assessment.\no\tKey structural principals.\no\tHazardous materials used.\no\tInformation on the future removal of installed plant.\no\tH&S information about equipment provided for cleaning or maintaining installed plant.\no\tThe nature, location and markings of significant services.\no\tInformation and as built drawings of buildings, plant and equipment.\no\tStep by step activities to carry out the works.\no\tLesson Learnt, challenges met and how they were overcome.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00559784",
"name": "THE PIRBRIGHT INSTITUTE",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Woking",
"postalCode": "GU24 0NF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Pirbright Laboratory Ash Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.pirbright.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00559784",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement.department@pirbright.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-168645",
"name": "Safety Gas Detection Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leyland",
"postalCode": "PR253HE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Goulding Avenue"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "liam@safetygasdetection.co.uk",
"telephone": "08450340960"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 38625.76,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 46350.91
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-27T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-27T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "081036-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081036-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-09T12:47:12Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-11-27T00:00:00+00:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "081036-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-09T12:47:12Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058d21",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-00559784",
"name": "THE PIRBRIGHT INSTITUTE"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31642000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electronic detection apparatus"
},
{
"id": "45310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical installation work"
},
{
"id": "45311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical wiring and fitting work"
},
{
"id": "71334000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mechanical and electrical engineering services"
},
{
"id": "90731500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Toxic gas detection services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-168645",
"name": "Safety Gas Detection Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "EMS/JENNERCO2/2025",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Jenner Building CO2 Detection System Replacement",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The contract is for a single supplier to provide Design and Build of a New CO2 Detection System in The Jenner Building as per the User Requirement Specification (URS) for The Pirbright Institute (Pirbright), Ash Road, Pirbright, Surrey, GU24 0NF. \nThe scope of this contract is to replace the existing CO2 detection system so it remains available to operate, safe, reliable and will serve the building for a minimum of 15 years.\nThe scope of works will involve:\n•\tDetailed design work for the new CO2 Detection system, as per the URS, including drawings showing the exact location and configuration.\n•\tSupply, manufacture, delivery, installation, commissioning and certification of new CO2 Detection System\n•\tRemoval & disposal of existing CO2 detection system and submission of all waste certificates to The Pirbright Institute.\n•\tManagement of all subcontractors employed by the supplier to complete these works.\n•\tOn completion, an O&M is to be submitted which provides details of works from design to completion. The O&M should include all relevant items shown in the PIF and a separate section which provides details of the following:\no\tBrief Description of the works being carried out.\no\tProject Risk Assessment.\no\tKey structural principals.\no\tHazardous materials used.\no\tInformation on the future removal of installed plant.\no\tH&S information about equipment provided for cleaning or maintaining installed plant.\no\tThe nature, location and markings of significant services.\no\tInformation and as built drawings of buildings, plant and equipment.\no\tStep by step activities to carry out the works.\no\tLesson Learnt, challenges met and how they were overcome.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00559784",
"name": "THE PIRBRIGHT INSTITUTE",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Woking",
"postalCode": "GU24 0NF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Pirbright Laboratory Ash Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.pirbright.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00559784",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement.department@pirbright.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-168645",
"name": "Safety Gas Detection Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leyland",
"postalCode": "PR253HE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Goulding Avenue"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "liam@safetygasdetection.co.uk",
"telephone": "08450340960"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 38625.76,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 46350.91
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-27T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-27T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "081036-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081036-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-09T12:47:12Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-11-27T00:00:00+00:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "062378-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-10-06T09:32:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058d21",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-00559784",
"name": "THE PIRBRIGHT INSTITUTE"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-058d21",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 45000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 54000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "50% Quality/ 40% Price/ 10% Commercial Aspects"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-06T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-17T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31642000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electronic detection apparatus"
},
{
"id": "45310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical installation work"
},
{
"id": "45311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical wiring and fitting work"
},
{
"id": "71334000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mechanical and electrical engineering services"
},
{
"id": "90731500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Toxic gas detection services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Jenner Building CO2 Detection System Replacement\t",
"value": {
"amount": 45000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 54000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/thepirbrightinstitute/aspx/Home",
"description": "The ITT Pack Scan be viewed via https://in-tendhost.co.uk/thepirbrightinstitute/aspx/Home. Upon completion of Appendix H- Confidentiality Agreement, the full ITT pack including 6. Appendix E1 - Site Documents & 6. Appendix E2 - Jenner Gases Drawings will be issued.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "062378-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062378-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-06T09:32:15+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The contract is for a single supplier to provide Design and Build of a New CO2 Detection System in The Jenner Building as per the User Requirement Specification (URS) for The Pirbright Institute (Pirbright), Ash Road, Pirbright, Surrey, GU24 0NF. \nThe scope of this contract is to replace the existing CO2 detection system so it remains available to operate, safe, reliable and will serve the building for a minimum of 15 years.\nThe scope of works will involve:\n•\tDetailed design work for the new CO2 Detection system, as per the URS, including drawings showing the exact location and configuration.\n•\tSupply, manufacture, delivery, installation, commissioning and certification of new CO2 Detection System\n•\tRemoval & disposal of existing CO2 detection system and submission of all waste certificates to The Pirbright Institute.\n•\tManagement of all subcontractors employed by the supplier to complete these works.\n•\tOn completion, an O&M is to be submitted which provides details of works from design to completion. The O&M should include all relevant items shown in the PIF and a separate section which provides details of the following:\no\tBrief Description of the works being carried out.\no\tProject Risk Assessment.\no\tKey structural principals.\no\tHazardous materials used.\no\tInformation on the future removal of installed plant.\no\tH&S information about equipment provided for cleaning or maintaining installed plant.\no\tThe nature, location and markings of significant services.\no\tInformation and as built drawings of buildings, plant and equipment.\no\tStep by step activities to carry out the works.\no\tLesson Learnt, challenges met and how they were overcome.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-10T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/thepirbrightinstitute/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00559784",
"name": "THE PIRBRIGHT INSTITUTE",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Woking",
"postalCode": "GU24 0NF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Pirbright Laboratory Ash Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.pirbright.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00559784",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement.department@pirbright.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "050992-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-08-22T16:08:53+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058d21",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-00559784",
"name": "THE PIRBRIGHT INSTITUTE"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-058d21",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 45000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 54000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "50% Quality/ 40% Price/ 10% Commercial Aspects"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-06T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-17T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31642000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electronic detection apparatus"
},
{
"id": "45310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical installation work"
},
{
"id": "45311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical wiring and fitting work"
},
{
"id": "71334000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mechanical and electrical engineering services"
},
{
"id": "90731500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Toxic gas detection services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Jenner Building CO2 Detection System Replacement\t",
"value": {
"amount": 45000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 54000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/thepirbrightinstitute/aspx/Home",
"description": "The ITT Pack Scan be viewed via https://in-tendhost.co.uk/thepirbrightinstitute/aspx/Home. Upon completion of Appendix H- Confidentiality Agreement, the full ITT pack including 6. Appendix E1 - Site Documents & 6. Appendix E2 - Jenner Gases Drawings will be issued.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "050992-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050992-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-22T16:08:53+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The contract is for a single supplier to provide Design and Build of a New CO2 Detection System in The Jenner Building as per the User Requirement Specification (URS) for The Pirbright Institute (Pirbright), Ash Road, Pirbright, Surrey, GU24 0NF. \nThe scope of this contract is to replace the existing CO2 detection system so it remains available to operate, safe, reliable and will serve the building for a minimum of 15 years.\nThe scope of works will involve:\n•\tDetailed design work for the new CO2 Detection system, as per the URS, including drawings showing the exact location and configuration.\n•\tSupply, manufacture, delivery, installation, commissioning and certification of new CO2 Detection System\n•\tRemoval & disposal of existing CO2 detection system and submission of all waste certificates to The Pirbright Institute.\n•\tManagement of all subcontractors employed by the supplier to complete these works.\n•\tOn completion, an O&M is to be submitted which provides details of works from design to completion. The O&M should include all relevant items shown in the PIF and a separate section which provides details of the following:\no\tBrief Description of the works being carried out.\no\tProject Risk Assessment.\no\tKey structural principals.\no\tHazardous materials used.\no\tInformation on the future removal of installed plant.\no\tH&S information about equipment provided for cleaning or maintaining installed plant.\no\tThe nature, location and markings of significant services.\no\tInformation and as built drawings of buildings, plant and equipment.\no\tStep by step activities to carry out the works.\no\tLesson Learnt, challenges met and how they were overcome.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-08T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/thepirbrightinstitute/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00559784",
"name": "THE PIRBRIGHT INSTITUTE",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Woking",
"postalCode": "GU24 0NF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Pirbright Laboratory Ash Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.pirbright.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00559784",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement.department@pirbright.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}