Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "086175-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-12-24T14:44:24Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fd65",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-143382",
"name": "South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "086175-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02579852",
"name": "Insight Direct (UK) Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fd65",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The force currently utilises Ivanti Device and Application Control version 5.1 to manage access to removable media across all environments. Previously, the force renewed the contract year on year, this agreement will lead to significant savings in costs and resources. A 3-year contract for 10,000 licenses will be set up to support future growth as more personal issue devices are deployed. Separate deployments and contracts were previously established for SYP and HP. An imbalance in licenses between the two forces has prevented an upgrade to the latest version of Ivanti, as newer versions enforce stricter license compliance. Proceeding with the upgrade under current conditions would result in many HP clients being disabled due to insufficient licensing. \nThis procurement will bring the separate deployments and Force contracts into one single contract and will work with the successful bidding supplier from lot 2 of the WYCA IT framework. They will engage with Ivanti to consolidate all licenses for both SYP and HP under a single contract. This will enable the implementation of a unified solution with force-specific policies, ensuring compliance and facilitating future upgrades.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Ivanti Device Controller",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Renewal of the Ivanti Device Controller solution.",
"classification": {
"id": "48600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Database and operating software package"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This procurement complies with the justification to direct award to Insight Direct (UK) Ltd:\nCALL-OFF CONTRACT AWARDED UNDER THE AUSPICES OF THE WEST YORKSHIRE COMBINED AUTHORITY FRAMEWORK FOR THE SUPPLY OF IT HARDWARE, NETWORKING & SECURITY EQUIPMENT AND COMMERCIAL OFF THE SHELF SOFTWARE (COTS) REF.2821-2022",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-143382",
"name": "South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S12BQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "11 Broad Street West"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.southyorkshire.police.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Paul Armstrong",
"email": "paul.armstrong@southyorkshire.police.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02579852",
"name": "Insight Direct (UK) Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02579852",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Insight Direct (UK) Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-102708",
"name": "South Yorkshire Police",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Sheffield",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "South Yorkshire Police"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "086175-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 177600,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "086175-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-11-24T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
24 Dec 2025 · 086175-2025 · award, contract
{
"id": "086175-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-12-24T14:44:24Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fd65",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-143382",
"name": "South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "086175-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02579852",
"name": "Insight Direct (UK) Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fd65",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The force currently utilises Ivanti Device and Application Control version 5.1 to manage access to removable media across all environments. Previously, the force renewed the contract year on year, this agreement will lead to significant savings in costs and resources. A 3-year contract for 10,000 licenses will be set up to support future growth as more personal issue devices are deployed. Separate deployments and contracts were previously established for SYP and HP. An imbalance in licenses between the two forces has prevented an upgrade to the latest version of Ivanti, as newer versions enforce stricter license compliance. Proceeding with the upgrade under current conditions would result in many HP clients being disabled due to insufficient licensing. \nThis procurement will bring the separate deployments and Force contracts into one single contract and will work with the successful bidding supplier from lot 2 of the WYCA IT framework. They will engage with Ivanti to consolidate all licenses for both SYP and HP under a single contract. This will enable the implementation of a unified solution with force-specific policies, ensuring compliance and facilitating future upgrades.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Ivanti Device Controller",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Renewal of the Ivanti Device Controller solution.",
"classification": {
"id": "48600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Database and operating software package"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This procurement complies with the justification to direct award to Insight Direct (UK) Ltd:\nCALL-OFF CONTRACT AWARDED UNDER THE AUSPICES OF THE WEST YORKSHIRE COMBINED AUTHORITY FRAMEWORK FOR THE SUPPLY OF IT HARDWARE, NETWORKING & SECURITY EQUIPMENT AND COMMERCIAL OFF THE SHELF SOFTWARE (COTS) REF.2821-2022",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-143382",
"name": "South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S12BQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "11 Broad Street West"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.southyorkshire.police.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Paul Armstrong",
"email": "paul.armstrong@southyorkshire.police.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02579852",
"name": "Insight Direct (UK) Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02579852",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Insight Direct (UK) Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-102708",
"name": "South Yorkshire Police",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Sheffield",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "South Yorkshire Police"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "086175-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 177600,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "086175-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-11-24T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}