← Back to search results

cancelledFind a Tender · award

ITT - Website Development

Buyer: Grampian Housing Association Ltd →

BuyerGrampian Housing Association Ltd
Statuscancelled
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published14 Sept 2022

What is being bought

As part of the strategy, we are seeking to appoint a web design agency who can redesign, develop and support a new group website and provide a fully functional Content Management System, to help in our objectives to exclude no one – from our online services and enhance customer service – through a better customer experience online.

Delivery location

UKM50

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000World wide web (www) site operation host services 72415000World wide web (www) site design services 72413000

Lot details

Lot 1

Grampian Housing Association is looking to appoint a web design agency who can redesign, develop and support a new group website and provide a fully functional Content Management System. The Grampian group website will consist of a Corporate Home Page with links to individual web pages for both Grampian Housing Association, Kirkgate Developments and TLC Housing Maintenance. This document constitutes a formal request to tender for the above services. The tender is required to include all constituent software, associated items and services for the website services.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Ability to meet our requirements — 40
Company Assessment — 20
Implementation and Support — 20
price — 20

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1World wide web (www) site operation host services, IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and supportNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKM50303 median · 8.5 average (21 of 30 with a bid count)1.9 average (22 of 30 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

025779-2022-N/a-1

Statusunsuccessful

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-036494
Latest release ID025779-2022
Latest release timestampWed Sep 14 2022 11:22:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscancelled
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 Sept 2022award, contract025779-2022
31 Aug 2022tender024357-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "025779-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2022-09-14T12:22:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-036494",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4908",
    "name": "Grampian Housing Association Ltd"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000705295"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "025779-2022-N/a-1",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "discontinued"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-036494",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Grampian Housing Association is looking to appoint a web design agency who can redesign, develop and support a new group website and provide a fully functional Content Management System.  The Grampian group website will consist of a Corporate Home Page with links to individual web pages for both Grampian Housing Association, Kirkgate Developments and TLC Housing Maintenance.\nThis document constitutes a formal request to tender for the above services.\nThe tender is required to include all constituent software, associated items and services for the website services.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Ability to meet our requirements",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "name": "Company Assessment",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Implementation and Support",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "20"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM50"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72415000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "World wide web (www) site operation host services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ITT - Website Development",
    "status": "cancelled",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "As part of the strategy, we are seeking to appoint a web design agency who can redesign, develop and support a new group website and provide a fully functional Content Management System, to help in our objectives to exclude no one – from our online services and enhance customer service – through a better customer experience online.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72413000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "World wide web (www) site design services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4908",
      "name": "Grampian Housing Association Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM5",
        "locality": "ABERDEEN",
        "postalCode": "AB10 1TD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Huntly House, 74 Huntly Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.grampianhousing.co.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA14462",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Grampian Housing Association Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sandra.macintyre@grampianhousing.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1224202900"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-19889",
      "name": "Aberdeen Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Aberdeen",
        "postalCode": "AB10 1WP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Castle Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Aberdeen Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "(SC Ref:706826)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
14 Sept 2022 · 025779-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "025779-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2022-09-14T12:22:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-036494",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4908",
    "name": "Grampian Housing Association Ltd"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000705295"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "025779-2022-N/a-1",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "discontinued"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-036494",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Grampian Housing Association is looking to appoint a web design agency who can redesign, develop and support a new group website and provide a fully functional Content Management System.  The Grampian group website will consist of a Corporate Home Page with links to individual web pages for both Grampian Housing Association, Kirkgate Developments and TLC Housing Maintenance.\nThis document constitutes a formal request to tender for the above services.\nThe tender is required to include all constituent software, associated items and services for the website services.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Ability to meet our requirements",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "name": "Company Assessment",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Implementation and Support",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "20"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM50"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72415000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "World wide web (www) site operation host services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ITT - Website Development",
    "status": "cancelled",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "As part of the strategy, we are seeking to appoint a web design agency who can redesign, develop and support a new group website and provide a fully functional Content Management System, to help in our objectives to exclude no one – from our online services and enhance customer service – through a better customer experience online.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72413000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "World wide web (www) site design services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4908",
      "name": "Grampian Housing Association Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM5",
        "locality": "ABERDEEN",
        "postalCode": "AB10 1TD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Huntly House, 74 Huntly Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.grampianhousing.co.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA14462",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Grampian Housing Association Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sandra.macintyre@grampianhousing.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1224202900"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-19889",
      "name": "Aberdeen Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Aberdeen",
        "postalCode": "AB10 1WP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Castle Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Aberdeen Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "(SC Ref:706826)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
31 Aug 2022 · 024357-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "024357-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-08-31T16:39:43+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-036494",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4908",
    "name": "Grampian Housing Association Ltd"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000705295"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-036494",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 20000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Upon GoLive - we would want to ability to continue with the chosen partner if desired, to continue to provide support, and improvement over time of our website"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Grampian Housing Association is looking to appoint a web design agency who can redesign, develop and support a new group website and provide a fully functional Content Management System.  The Grampian group website will consist of a Corporate Home Page with links to individual web pages for both Grampian Housing Association, Kirkgate Developments and TLC Housing Maintenance.\nThis document constitutes a formal request to tender for the above services.\nThe tender is required to include all constituent software, associated items and services for the website services.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Ability to meet our requirements",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "name": "Company Assessment",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Implementation and Support",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "20"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM50"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72415000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "World wide web (www) site operation host services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ITT - Website Development",
    "value": {
      "amount": 20000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-10-03T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-10-03T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "As part of the strategy, we are seeking to appoint a web design agency who can redesign, develop and support a new group website and provide a fully functional Content Management System, to help in our objectives to exclude no one – from our online services and enhance customer service – through a better customer experience online.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-09-30T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72413000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "World wide web (www) site design services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 360
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4908",
      "name": "Grampian Housing Association Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM5",
        "locality": "ABERDEEN",
        "postalCode": "AB10 1TD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Huntly House, 74 Huntly Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.grampianhousing.co.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA14462",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Grampian Housing Association Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
        "email": "sandra.macintyre@grampianhousing.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1224202900"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-19889",
      "name": "Aberdeen Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Aberdeen",
        "postalCode": "AB10 1WP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Castle Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Aberdeen Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=705295.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(SC Ref:705295)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}