Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Cost — Cost (50%)
Quality — Quality (40%)
Social Value — Social Value (10%)
Buyer: New College Swindon →
View official notice ↗Official source
Tender Opportunity – Cloud-Based Learning Management System (LMS) New College Swindon invites tenders for a cloud-based LMS to support strategic goals in staff development, compliance, and training delivery. Supplier Demonstrations Up to three shortlisted suppliers will be invited to present. Hold Monday 1st December 2025 for potential demo sessions. Budget Parameters Estimated contract value is below £214,904 (incl. VAT). Expected range: £56,000–£136,000 (incl. VAT), subject to internal approvals and aligned with strategic enhancements.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Cost — Cost (50%)
Quality — Quality (40%)
Social Value — Social Value (10%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Software supply services, Educational software package, Educational software development services, Software support services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Educational software package (48190000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 6,407 | 1 median · 8.7 average (2,341 of 6,407 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (2,733 of 6,407 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,742 | 2 median · 19 average (567 of 1,742 with a bid count) | 2.8 average (672 of 1,742 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 296 | 3 median · 3 average (1 of 296 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 296 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05a8db |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 062566-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Oct 06 2025 13:45:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062566-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-10-29T10:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-10-22T11:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | To access this opportunity, log in to https://suppliers.multiquote.com and view the opportunity. If you are not registered with MultiQuote, please visit https://suppliers.multiquote.com, complete the registration form on the log in page and quote the title and reference of the notice in your registration. |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £113,333 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 6 Oct 2025 | tender | 062566-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "062566-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-10-06T14:45:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a8db",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLQC-2725-XCGX",
"name": "New College Swindon"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CA16556",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 113333,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 135999.6
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Maximum 1 extensions of 12 months per extension."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Cost"
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Social Value"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-01-04T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-05T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-01-04T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72268000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software supply services"
},
{
"id": "48190000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Educational software package"
},
{
"id": "72212190",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Educational software development services"
},
{
"id": "72261000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software support services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "ITT Provision of a Learning Management System (LMS)",
"value": {
"amount": 113333,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 135999.6
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "062566-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062566-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-06T14:45:04+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Tender Opportunity – Cloud-Based Learning Management System (LMS)\nNew College Swindon invites tenders for a cloud-based LMS to support strategic goals in staff development, compliance, and training delivery.\nSupplier Demonstrations Up to three shortlisted suppliers will be invited to present.\nHold Monday 1st December 2025 for potential demo sessions.\nBudget Parameters Estimated contract value is below £214,904 (incl. VAT).\nExpected range: £56,000–£136,000 (incl. VAT), subject to internal approvals and aligned with strategic enhancements.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-29T10:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-22T11:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "To access this opportunity, log in to https://suppliers.multiquote.com and view the opportunity. If you are not registered with MultiQuote, please visit https://suppliers.multiquote.com, complete the registration form on the log in page and quote the title and reference of the notice in your registration.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLQC-2725-XCGX",
"name": "New College Swindon",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN3 1AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "New College Drive, Queens Drive Campus "
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLQC-2725-XCGX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Gill Parish",
"email": "gillparish@swindon.ac.uk",
"telephone": "01793 491591"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "062566-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-10-06T14:45:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a8db",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLQC-2725-XCGX",
"name": "New College Swindon"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CA16556",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 113333,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 135999.6
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Maximum 1 extensions of 12 months per extension."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Cost"
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Social Value"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-01-04T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-05T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-01-04T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72268000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software supply services"
},
{
"id": "48190000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Educational software package"
},
{
"id": "72212190",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Educational software development services"
},
{
"id": "72261000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software support services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "ITT Provision of a Learning Management System (LMS)",
"value": {
"amount": 113333,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 135999.6
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "062566-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062566-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-06T14:45:04+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Tender Opportunity – Cloud-Based Learning Management System (LMS)\nNew College Swindon invites tenders for a cloud-based LMS to support strategic goals in staff development, compliance, and training delivery.\nSupplier Demonstrations Up to three shortlisted suppliers will be invited to present.\nHold Monday 1st December 2025 for potential demo sessions.\nBudget Parameters Estimated contract value is below £214,904 (incl. VAT).\nExpected range: £56,000–£136,000 (incl. VAT), subject to internal approvals and aligned with strategic enhancements.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-29T10:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-22T11:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "To access this opportunity, log in to https://suppliers.multiquote.com and view the opportunity. If you are not registered with MultiQuote, please visit https://suppliers.multiquote.com, complete the registration form on the log in page and quote the title and reference of the notice in your registration.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLQC-2725-XCGX",
"name": "New College Swindon",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN3 1AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "New College Drive, Queens Drive Campus "
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLQC-2725-XCGX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Gill Parish",
"email": "gillparish@swindon.ac.uk",
"telephone": "01793 491591"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}