Find a TenderClosedTender notice
Published 6 Oct 2025, 14:45 BST

Official UK procurement notice

ITT Provision of a Learning Management System (LMS)

Official notice

Authority: New College Swindon (Education)

ServicesBelow threshold - open competitionBelow thresholdSME suitableVCSE suitable
Published estimate£113,333≈ £38k / year · £136,000 inc. VAT
Submissions closed 29 Oct 2025
Contract term 3 yrsends 4 Jan 2029 · up to 4 Jan 2030 with extensions · starts 5 Jan 2026

What is being bought

Published requirement description

Tender Opportunity – Cloud-Based Learning Management System (LMS)

New College Swindon invites tenders for a cloud-based LMS to support strategic goals in staff development, compliance, and training delivery.

Supplier Demonstrations Up to three shortlisted suppliers will be invited to present.

Hold Monday 1st December 2025 for potential demo sessions.

Budget Parameters Estimated contract value is below £214,904 (incl. VAT).

Expected range: £56,000–£136,000 (incl. VAT), subject to internal approvals and aligned with strategic enhancements.

CPV: Educational software development services · Educational software package · Software supply services · Software support services

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · value published
Lot #1Renewal 3 yrsSMEVCSEPublished value£113,333
Contract period: 5 Jan 2026 – 4 Jan 2029 (3 yrs) · up to 4 Jan 2030 with extensionsValue: £113,333 exc. VAT · £136,000 inc. VAT
Delivery: UKEligibility: SME eligibleVCSE eligible
Extensions: Maximum 1 extensions of 12 months per extension.

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 40%Price: 50%Social value: 10%
Published sub-criteria (3)
  • Quality: 40%
  • Cost: 50%
  • Social Value: 10%
Published award criteria (3)
  • Cost
  • Quality
  • Social Value
What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 50 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 5 points. This one is won on the number: sharpen the price before polishing the prose.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Below threshold - open competition
Legal basis
UKPGA · 2023/54 Procurement Act 2023
Procurement category
Services
Notice status
Closed
Procurement threshold
Below threshold
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Unspecified in notice
Recurring procurement
Unspecified in notice
First published
6 Oct 2025, 14:45 BST
Last source update
6 Oct 2025, 14:45 BST
Authority reference
CA16556
FTS notice number
2025/S 000-062566
Latest notice
Tender notice (UK4)
Classification (CPV)
Educational software development servicesEducational software packageSoftware supply servicesSoftware support services
Delivery area
UK
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-05a8db Find a Tender

How it was run

Official notice
Run through: MultiQuote · Who buys & how to bid on MultiQuote
Supplier login requiredElectronic submission allowed
Access & registration note: Free
Submission deadline
29 Oct 2025, 10:00 GMT
Clarification deadline
22 Oct 2025, 11:00 BST
Submission channel
Official e-sourcing portal
Electronic submission
Allowed
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

To access this opportunity, log in to suppliers.multiquote.com ↗ and view the opportunity. If you are not registered with MultiQuote, please visit suppliers.multiquote.com ↗, complete the registration form on the log in page and quote the title and reference of the notice in your registration.

Timeline

6 Oct 2025 → 5 Jan 2026 · 4 dates
  1. Tender notice published385 days ago
    6 Oct 2025, 14:45 BST
  2. Clarification questions by369 days ago
    22 Oct 2025, 11:00 BST
  3. Submission deadline362 days ago
    29 Oct 2025, 10:00 GMT
  4. Contract starts294 days ago
    5 Jan 2026

Notice history

1 event · 1 release on Find a Tender
  1. Tender notice published
    6 Oct 2025, 14:45 BST
    UK4

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

New College Swindon

Contracting authorityPublic undertaking GB-PPON: PLQC-2725-XCGX New College Drive, Queens Drive Campus , Swindon, South West, SN3 1AHContact name, email, phone

Official documents & specifications (1)

Official links; attachments are not copied

Notices published for this procedure

  • Tender notice tenderTender noticeUK4Tender notice on Find a Tender