Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Historic England →
Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform
We are seeking freelance historians and researchers to join our Framework to produce preliminary and full research reports on candidates nominated for a National Blue Plaque. We are looking to appoint 10 freelance historians / researchers to the framework. Further information on how the framework will work is detailed below.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Research services, Research and development consultancy services, Research consultancy services, Market research services, Social research services, Services provided by authors, composers, sculptors, entertainers and other individual artists, Services provided by authors | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 73. The category anchor is Research services (73110000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 73 | 910 | 3 median · 44.2 average (160 of 910 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (173 of 910 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 9 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 225 | 9 median · 9 average (1 of 225 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 225 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06b0e7 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 054309-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jun 09 2026 13:01:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054309-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-07-08T09:30:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-07-01T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://in-tendhost.co.uk/historicengland/aspx/Home |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £75,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 9 Jun 2026 | tender | 054309-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "054309-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-09T14:01:30+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b0e7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXLY-5862-RMML",
"name": "Historic England"
},
"tender": {
"id": "P/REF 00000563",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 75000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 90000
},
"status": "active",
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Price Weighting 30% Quality Weighting 70%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-08-02T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-03T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research services"
},
{
"id": "73200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "73210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Market research services"
},
{
"id": "79315000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social research services"
},
{
"id": "92312200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services provided by authors, composers, sculptors, entertainers and other individual artists"
},
{
"id": "92312210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services provided by authors"
}
]
}
],
"title": "ITT - National Blue Plaque Scheme Freelance Historian Framework - UID 199M",
"value": {
"amount": 75000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 90000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "054309-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054309-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-09T14:01:30+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withReopeningCompetition",
"description": "Mini competitions will be sent to all suppliers and will be called off on the following basis: price, availability and methodology [as indicated in their tender response]. Price evaluation for each individual requirement will be applied at 30%, and suppliers should be using the pricing supplied at tender stage as a basis for the work. Following the award to the framework, mini competitions will be evaluated on the following criteria per project: Price 30% Quality 70% If a particular requirement falls under the area of specialism, we may offer this via a Direct Award approach.",
"maximumParticipants": 10
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "We are seeking freelance historians and researchers to join our Framework to produce preliminary and full research reports on candidates nominated for a National Blue Plaque. We are looking to appoint 10 freelance historians / researchers to the framework. Further information on how the framework will work is detailed below.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-08T09:30:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-01T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/historicengland/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXLY-5862-RMML",
"name": "Historic England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN22EH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Engine House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXLY-5862-RMML",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ellie Djerir",
"email": "procurement-he@historicengland.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "054309-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-09T14:01:30+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b0e7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXLY-5862-RMML",
"name": "Historic England"
},
"tender": {
"id": "P/REF 00000563",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 75000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 90000
},
"status": "active",
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Price Weighting 30% Quality Weighting 70%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-08-02T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-03T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research services"
},
{
"id": "73200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "73210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Market research services"
},
{
"id": "79315000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social research services"
},
{
"id": "92312200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services provided by authors, composers, sculptors, entertainers and other individual artists"
},
{
"id": "92312210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services provided by authors"
}
]
}
],
"title": "ITT - National Blue Plaque Scheme Freelance Historian Framework - UID 199M",
"value": {
"amount": 75000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 90000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "054309-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054309-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-09T14:01:30+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withReopeningCompetition",
"description": "Mini competitions will be sent to all suppliers and will be called off on the following basis: price, availability and methodology [as indicated in their tender response]. Price evaluation for each individual requirement will be applied at 30%, and suppliers should be using the pricing supplied at tender stage as a basis for the work. Following the award to the framework, mini competitions will be evaluated on the following criteria per project: Price 30% Quality 70% If a particular requirement falls under the area of specialism, we may offer this via a Direct Award approach.",
"maximumParticipants": 10
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "We are seeking freelance historians and researchers to join our Framework to produce preliminary and full research reports on candidates nominated for a National Blue Plaque. We are looking to appoint 10 freelance historians / researchers to the framework. Further information on how the framework will work is detailed below.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-08T09:30:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-01T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/historicengland/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXLY-5862-RMML",
"name": "Historic England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN22EH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Engine House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXLY-5862-RMML",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ellie Djerir",
"email": "procurement-he@historicengland.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}