← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

ITT for Ofgem Energy Redress Application Assessment

Buyer: Energy Saving Trust Ltd →

Participate on publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerEnergy Saving Trust Ltd
StatusClosed
Deadline17 Aug 2026
Value£400,000
Published20 Jul 2026

What is being bought

Energy Saving Trust has recently been awarded the third instalment of a contract with Ofgem to orchestrate the Voluntary Energy Redress Scheme. This scheme accepts applications from charity and community groups quarterly. This contract is to complete application assessments including scoring, note taking, and if required, discussion with fellow assessors.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Energy-efficiency consultancy services 71314300Environmental issues consultancy services 90713000Energy-efficiency consultancy services 71314300

Lot details

Lot 1

Energy Saving Trust has recently been awarded the third instalment of a contract with Ofgem to orchestrate the Voluntary Energy Redress Scheme. This scheme accepts applications from charity and community groups quarterly. This contract is to complete application assessments including scoring, note taking, and if required, discussion with fellow assessors.

Statusactive
Contract periodFrom 12 Oct 2026 to 31 Mar 2027

Award criteria
Technical Expertise — 70%
Sustainability — 10%
price — 20%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Environmental issues consultancy services, Energy-efficiency consultancy servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Energy-efficiency consultancy services (71314300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 719,7345 median · 29.5 average (3,881 of 9,734 with a bid count)4.1 average (4,258 of 9,734 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer712 median · 13.8 average (6 of 7 with a bid count)4.2 average (6 of 7 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK2,2845 median · 57.7 average (862 of 2,284 with a bid count)6.5 average (966 of 2,284 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)7804 median · 6.1 average (17 of 780 with a bid count)1.8 average (17 of 780 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06ce76
Latest release ID068072-2026
Latest release timestampMon Jul 20 2026 08:45:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-08-17T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2026-08-17T12:30:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£400,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Jul 2026tender068072-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "068072-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-20T09:45:57+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ce76",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-112606",
    "name": "Energy Saving Trust Ltd"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000837807"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ce76",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2.1.2\tThe contract is anticipated to commence from 12 October 2026 and continue in full force and effect until 31 March 2027 with the possibility of a further three extensions of 12 months each."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Energy Saving Trust has recently been awarded the third instalment of a contract with Ofgem to orchestrate the Voluntary Energy Redress Scheme. This scheme accepts applications from charity and community groups quarterly. This contract is to complete application assessments including scoring, note taking, and if required, discussion with fellow assessors.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical Expertise",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Sustainability",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "20%"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-10-12T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90713000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Environmental issues consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71314300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Energy-efficiency consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ITT for Ofgem Energy Redress Application Assessment",
    "value": {
      "amount": 400000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2026-08-17T12:30:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "periodRationale": "N/A",
        "maximumParticipants": 20
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2026-08-17T12:30:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Energy Saving Trust has recently been awarded the third instalment of a contract with Ofgem to orchestrate the Voluntary Energy Redress Scheme. This scheme accepts applications from charity and community groups quarterly. This contract is to complete application assessments including scoring, note taking, and if required, discussion with fellow assessors.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-17T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "As specified in the procurement documents",
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "71314300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Energy-efficiency consultancy services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-11-17T23:59:59Z"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-112606",
      "name": "Energy Saving Trust Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "EH2 1DF",
        "postalCode": "Edinburgh",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Prospect House, 5 Thistle Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.energysavingtrust.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA14923",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Energy Saving Trust"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Energy Consultancy"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Energy Saving Trust Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
        "name": "David Angelini",
        "email": "David.Angelini@est.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1315557900"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-26422",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1YH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=837807.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(SC Ref:837807)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
20 Jul 2026 · 068072-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "068072-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-20T09:45:57+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ce76",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-112606",
    "name": "Energy Saving Trust Ltd"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000837807"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ce76",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2.1.2\tThe contract is anticipated to commence from 12 October 2026 and continue in full force and effect until 31 March 2027 with the possibility of a further three extensions of 12 months each."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Energy Saving Trust has recently been awarded the third instalment of a contract with Ofgem to orchestrate the Voluntary Energy Redress Scheme. This scheme accepts applications from charity and community groups quarterly. This contract is to complete application assessments including scoring, note taking, and if required, discussion with fellow assessors.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical Expertise",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Sustainability",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "20%"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-10-12T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90713000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Environmental issues consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71314300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Energy-efficiency consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ITT for Ofgem Energy Redress Application Assessment",
    "value": {
      "amount": 400000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2026-08-17T12:30:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "periodRationale": "N/A",
        "maximumParticipants": 20
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2026-08-17T12:30:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Energy Saving Trust has recently been awarded the third instalment of a contract with Ofgem to orchestrate the Voluntary Energy Redress Scheme. This scheme accepts applications from charity and community groups quarterly. This contract is to complete application assessments including scoring, note taking, and if required, discussion with fellow assessors.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-17T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "As specified in the procurement documents",
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "71314300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Energy-efficiency consultancy services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-11-17T23:59:59Z"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-112606",
      "name": "Energy Saving Trust Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "EH2 1DF",
        "postalCode": "Edinburgh",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Prospect House, 5 Thistle Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.energysavingtrust.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA14923",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Energy Saving Trust"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Energy Consultancy"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Energy Saving Trust Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
        "name": "David Angelini",
        "email": "David.Angelini@est.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1315557900"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-26422",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1YH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=837807.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(SC Ref:837807)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}