← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

ITT - Befriending services

Buyer: London Borough of Merton →

BuyerLondon Borough of Merton
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published1 Feb 2024

What is being bought

To deliver a befriending service for older people who are lonely or socially isolated using volunteer befrienders.

Delivery location

UKI63

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1

To deliver a befriending service for older people who are lonely or socially isolated using volunteer befrienders.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Cost — 20%
Quality — 75%
Social value — 5%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,591 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer214 median · 109.2 average (18 of 21 with a bid count)4.6 average (19 of 21 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKI631003 median · 42 average (66 of 100 with a bid count)6.6 average (67 of 100 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

003323-2024-DN689994-1

Statusactive
Value£160,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03fd31
Latest release ID003323-2024
Latest release timestampThu Feb 01 2024 10:56:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Feb 2024award, contract003323-2024
15 Sept 2023tender027396-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "003323-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-02-01T10:56:13Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03fd31",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1736",
    "name": "London Borough of Merton"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "003323-2024-DN689994-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-104045",
          "name": "Age UK Merton"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN689994",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "To deliver a befriending service for older people who are lonely or socially isolated using volunteer befrienders.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "20%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "75%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social value",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "5%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI63"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ITT - Befriending services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "To deliver a befriending service for older people who are lonely or socially isolated using volunteer befrienders.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1736",
      "name": "London Borough of Merton",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI63",
        "locality": "Morden",
        "postalCode": "SM4 5DX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, London Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.merton.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.merton.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Merton"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commer.services@merton.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-104045",
      "name": "Age UK Merton",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI63",
        "locality": "Morden",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Age UK Merton"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-598",
      "name": "London Borough of Merton",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Morden",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Merton"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "003323-2024-DN689994-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 160000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "003323-2024-DN689994-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-12-18T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
1 Feb 2024 · 003323-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "003323-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-02-01T10:56:13Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03fd31",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1736",
    "name": "London Borough of Merton"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "003323-2024-DN689994-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-104045",
          "name": "Age UK Merton"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN689994",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "To deliver a befriending service for older people who are lonely or socially isolated using volunteer befrienders.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "20%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "75%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social value",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "5%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI63"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ITT - Befriending services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "To deliver a befriending service for older people who are lonely or socially isolated using volunteer befrienders.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1736",
      "name": "London Borough of Merton",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI63",
        "locality": "Morden",
        "postalCode": "SM4 5DX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, London Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.merton.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.merton.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Merton"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commer.services@merton.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-104045",
      "name": "Age UK Merton",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI63",
        "locality": "Morden",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Age UK Merton"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-598",
      "name": "London Borough of Merton",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Morden",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Merton"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "003323-2024-DN689994-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 160000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "003323-2024-DN689994-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-12-18T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
15 Sept 2023 · 027396-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "027396-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-09-15T16:07:32+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03fd31",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1736",
    "name": "London Borough of Merton"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN689994",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The aim of the service is to reduce social isolation and loneliness and is open to Merton residents aged 65 years and older who are; either housebound, live alone, have a long- term condition, have recently been divorced or bereaved and/or who are isolated from social networks; with priority given to those who live alone and are housebound.  The model allows for ‘face to face’ and telephone befriending with ‘face to face’ befriending being universally more popular.  Whilst the service predominately supports those in their own home the service is also open to existing service users moving to live in local residential or nursing care homes.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "75"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "20"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "startDate": "2024-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI63"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ITT - Befriending services",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-09-18T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-09-18T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The London Borough of Merton (“the Council”) is inviting tenders to deliver a befriending service for older people who are lonely or socially isolated using volunteer befrienders.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-10-16T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Procurer/Advert/View?advertId=09e3fe2d-c653-ee11-8124-005056b64545&fromAdvertEvent=True",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1736",
      "name": "London Borough of Merton",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI63",
        "locality": "Morden",
        "postalCode": "SM4 5DX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, London Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.merton.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.merton.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Merton"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Procurer/Advert/View?advertId=09e3fe2d-c653-ee11-8124-005056b64545&fromAdvertEvent=True",
        "name": "Daniel Butler",
        "email": "daniel.butler@merton.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-598",
      "name": "London Borough of Merton",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Morden",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Merton"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "daniel.butler@merton.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}