ITSM Upgrade for OneSource 2021 ITTH36
Buyer: LONDON BOROUGH OF HAVERING →
What is being bought
The ITSM (IT Service Management) solution used by one source is a mission critical tool that is used to support over 7,000 staff from LBH and LBN for IT, Human Resources and Finance related service requests. one source is looking to replace the current ITSM tool with one that will provide the capability to support the high quality and innovative customer support experience that the organisation demands going forward. The ITSM tool must be built upon the industry best practice defined in the ITIL framework.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Preventive maintenance services (50324200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 50 | 9,225 | 4 median · 22.4 average (3,784 of 9,225 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (4,300 of 9,225 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02e422 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 023811-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Sep 24 2021 11:48:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Sept 2021 | tenderUpdate | 023811-2021 |
| 24 Sept 2021 | tender | 023727-2021 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "023811-2021",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2021-09-24T12:48:00+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02e422",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-29455",
"name": "LONDON BOROUGH OF HAVERING"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ITTH36",
"title": "ITSM Upgrade for OneSource 2021 ITTH36",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "DATE LOCAL TIME",
"section": "IV.2.2."
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2021-11-01T16:00:00Z"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2021-10-25"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The ITSM (IT Service Management) solution used by one source is a mission critical tool that is used to support over 7,000 staff from LBH and LBN for IT, Human Resources and Finance related service requests. one source is looking to replace the current ITSM tool with one that will provide the capability to support the high quality and innovative customer support experience that the organisation demands going forward. The ITSM tool must be built upon the industry best practice defined in the ITIL framework.",
"classification": {
"id": "50324200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Preventive maintenance services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-29455",
"name": "LONDON BOROUGH OF HAVERING",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI52",
"locality": "ROMFORD",
"postalCode": "RM13BB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall,Main Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.havering.gov.uk/info/20071/doing_business_with_us/389/current_tender_opportunities",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.havering.gov.uk/info/20071/doing_business_with_us/389/current_tender_opportunities"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "LONDON BOROUGH OF HAVERING"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Syed Haujee",
"email": "syed.haujee@havering.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7780617061"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
24 Sept 2021 · 023811-2021 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "023811-2021",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2021-09-24T12:48:00+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02e422",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-29455",
"name": "LONDON BOROUGH OF HAVERING"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ITTH36",
"title": "ITSM Upgrade for OneSource 2021 ITTH36",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "DATE LOCAL TIME",
"section": "IV.2.2."
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2021-11-01T16:00:00Z"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2021-10-25"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The ITSM (IT Service Management) solution used by one source is a mission critical tool that is used to support over 7,000 staff from LBH and LBN for IT, Human Resources and Finance related service requests. one source is looking to replace the current ITSM tool with one that will provide the capability to support the high quality and innovative customer support experience that the organisation demands going forward. The ITSM tool must be built upon the industry best practice defined in the ITIL framework.",
"classification": {
"id": "50324200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Preventive maintenance services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-29455",
"name": "LONDON BOROUGH OF HAVERING",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI52",
"locality": "ROMFORD",
"postalCode": "RM13BB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall,Main Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.havering.gov.uk/info/20071/doing_business_with_us/389/current_tender_opportunities",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.havering.gov.uk/info/20071/doing_business_with_us/389/current_tender_opportunities"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "LONDON BOROUGH OF HAVERING"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Syed Haujee",
"email": "syed.haujee@havering.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7780617061"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}24 Sept 2021 · 023727-2021 · tender
{
"id": "023727-2021",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2021-09-24T12:48:00+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02e422",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-29455",
"name": "LONDON BOROUGH OF HAVERING"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ITTH36",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 375000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "1 RENEWAL OF 12 MONTHS MAX"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The ITSM (IT Service Management) solution used by one source is a mission critical tool that is used to support over 7,000 staff from LBH and LBN for IT, Human Resources and Finance related service requests.\none source is looking to replace the current ITSM tool with one that will provide the capability to support the high quality and innovative customer support experience that the organisation demands going forward.\nThe ITSM tool must be built upon the industry best practice defined in the ITIL framework.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "LONDON BOROUGH OF HAVERING"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI52"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "ITSM Upgrade for OneSource 2021 ITTH36",
"value": {
"amount": 375000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2022-10-24T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2022-10-24T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "The ITSM (IT Service Management) solution used by one source is a mission critical tool that is used to support over 7,000 staff from LBH and LBN for IT, Human Resources and Finance related service requests.\none source is looking to replace the current ITSM tool with one that will provide the capability to support the high quality and innovative customer support experience that the organisation demands going forward.\nThe ITSM tool must be built upon the industry best practice defined in the ITIL framework.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2021-10-25"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "50324200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Preventive maintenance services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "AS PER TENDER DOCUMENTATION"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.havering.gov.uk/info/20071/doing_business_with_us/389/current_tender_opportunities",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-29455",
"name": "LONDON BOROUGH OF HAVERING",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI52",
"locality": "ROMFORD",
"postalCode": "RM13BB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall,Main Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.havering.gov.uk/info/20071/doing_business_with_us/389/current_tender_opportunities",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.havering.gov.uk/info/20071/doing_business_with_us/389/current_tender_opportunities",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "LONDON BOROUGH OF HAVERING"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.havering.gov.uk/info/20071/doing_business_with_us/389/current_tender_opportunities",
"name": "Syed Haujee",
"email": "syed.haujee@havering.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7780617061"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-29456",
"name": "ROYAL COURTS OF JUSTICE",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "STRAND"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "ROYAL COURTS OF JUSTICE"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}