← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

IT Support Services

Buyer: Yorwaste Ltd →

BuyerYorwaste Ltd
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published5 Mar 2021

What is being bought

IT support services - For full details please refer the specification issued as part of the tender documents.

Delivery location

UKE2

Categories

Systems and technical consultancy services 72220000Software-related services 72260000Repair, maintenance and associated services related to personal computers, office equipment, telecommunications and audio-visual equipment 50300000

Lot details

Lot 1

IT support services - For full details please refer the specification issued as part of the tender documents.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Price — 50%
Quality — 50%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Systems and technical consultancy services, Software-related servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Systems and technical consultancy services (72220000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,161 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKE2123 median · 3.1 average (9 of 12 with a bid count)1.1 average (9 of 12 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

004456-2021-YOR/COR/015-1

Statusactive
Value£1,200,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0298bf
Latest release ID004456-2021
Latest release timestampFri Mar 05 2021 12:53:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Mar 2021award, contract004456-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "004456-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 25,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 25,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 25,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-03-05T12:53:38Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0298bf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-7758",
    "name": "Yorwaste Ltd"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:452882-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "004456-2021-YOR/COR/015-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-7759",
          "name": "Aspire Technology Solutions Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN500265",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "IT support services - For full details please refer the specification issued as part of the tender documents.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "50%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "50%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE2"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72220000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Systems and technical consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72260000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software-related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "IT Support Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "IT support services - For full details please refer the specification issued as part of the tender documents.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to personal computers, office equipment, telecommunications and audio-visual equipment"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7758",
      "name": "Yorwaste Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE2",
        "locality": "Northallerton",
        "postalCode": "DL6 2YD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Mount View, Standard Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.yorwaste.co.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.yorwaste.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Yorwaste Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Scott Bowen",
        "email": "scott.bowen@yorwaste.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1609774400"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7759",
      "name": "Aspire Technology Solutions Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE2",
        "locality": "Gateshead",
        "postalCode": "NE10 0UX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Aspire Technology Solutions Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7760",
      "name": "Yorwaste Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Northallerton",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Yorwaste Ltd"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "004456-2021-YOR/COR/015-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1200000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "004456-2021-YOR/COR/015-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-01-07T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
5 Mar 2021 · 004456-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "004456-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 25,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 25,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 25,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-03-05T12:53:38Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0298bf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-7758",
    "name": "Yorwaste Ltd"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:452882-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "004456-2021-YOR/COR/015-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-7759",
          "name": "Aspire Technology Solutions Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN500265",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "IT support services - For full details please refer the specification issued as part of the tender documents.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "50%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "50%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE2"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72220000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Systems and technical consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72260000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software-related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "IT Support Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "IT support services - For full details please refer the specification issued as part of the tender documents.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to personal computers, office equipment, telecommunications and audio-visual equipment"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7758",
      "name": "Yorwaste Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE2",
        "locality": "Northallerton",
        "postalCode": "DL6 2YD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Mount View, Standard Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.yorwaste.co.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.yorwaste.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Yorwaste Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Scott Bowen",
        "email": "scott.bowen@yorwaste.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1609774400"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7759",
      "name": "Aspire Technology Solutions Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE2",
        "locality": "Gateshead",
        "postalCode": "NE10 0UX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Aspire Technology Solutions Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7760",
      "name": "Yorwaste Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Northallerton",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Yorwaste Ltd"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "004456-2021-YOR/COR/015-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1200000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "004456-2021-YOR/COR/015-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-01-07T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}