Lot LOT-0001
No lot description published.
Buyer: ORDNANCE SURVEY LIMITED →
Ordnance Survey (OS) is Great Britain's National Mapping Service, providing the trusted location data that underpins everyday life. From transport and utilities to housing and logistics, our data supports critical infrastructure, public services, and economic growth. OS also supports the nation getting outside with the award-winning OS Maps app and other OS products, including guidebooks and physical products. OS maintains the National Map, a vast database of over 600 million geospatial features, updated 20,000 times a day. Our expertise in location intelligence helps businesses, government, and communities make smarter decisions - whether planning sustainable cities, managing climate risks, or improving connectivity - because everything happens somewhere. As part of the Department for Science, Innovation and Technology (DSIT), we are driving the future of geospatial insights, ensuring Britain remains a leader in location data, and enabling a better-connected, more efficient, and resilient nation. This contract has been awarded to Alemba Limited to provide an IT Service Management Tool to help the organisation manage the delivery of IT services to support internal staff, external suppliers and OS customers. The contract is for an initial two years with 3 optional 12-month extensions.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04fc4b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 010110-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Feb 04 2026 15:42:32 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Feb 2026 | awardUpdate, contractUpdate | 010110-2026 |
| 4 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 009917-2026 |
| 9 Sept 2025 | award, contract | 055113-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "010110-2026",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-02-04T15:42:32Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fc4b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-09121572",
"name": "ORDNANCE SURVEY LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ32",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "48510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Communication software package"
},
{
"id": "48517000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT software package"
},
{
"id": "48900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous software package and computer systems"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHCQ-2676-QQYN",
"name": "Alemba Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0001"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "TS.0423",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "IT Service Management (ITSM) Platform",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Ordnance Survey (OS) is Great Britain's National Mapping Service, providing the trusted location data that underpins everyday life. From transport and utilities to housing and logistics, our data supports critical infrastructure, public services, and economic growth. OS also supports the nation getting outside with the award-winning OS Maps app and other OS products, including guidebooks and physical products.\nOS maintains the National Map, a vast database of over 600 million geospatial features, updated 20,000 times a day. Our expertise in location intelligence helps businesses, government, and communities make smarter decisions - whether planning sustainable cities, managing climate risks, or improving connectivity - because everything happens somewhere.\nAs part of the Department for Science, Innovation and Technology (DSIT), we are driving the future of geospatial insights, ensuring Britain remains a leader in location data, and enabling a better-connected, more efficient, and resilient nation.\nThis contract has been awarded to Alemba Limited to provide an IT Service Management Tool to help the organisation manage the delivery of IT services to support internal staff, external suppliers and OS customers. \nThe contract is for an initial two years with 3 optional 12-month extensions.",
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09121572",
"name": "ORDNANCE SURVEY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO16 0AS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Explorer House Adanac Drive"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.os.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09121572",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Vicki Walton",
"email": "vicki.walton@os.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHCQ-2676-QQYN",
"name": "Alemba Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH9 1SB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "24 Minto Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHCQ-2676-QQYN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@alemba.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "IT Service Management (ITSM) Platform",
"value": {
"amount": 498484,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 598136
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-09-28T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-06T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-09-28T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "3 x 12 month optional extensions"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "010110-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/010110-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-04T15:42:32Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-10-06T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "010110-2026",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-02-04T15:42:32Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fc4b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-09121572",
"name": "ORDNANCE SURVEY LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ32",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "48510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Communication software package"
},
{
"id": "48517000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT software package"
},
{
"id": "48900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous software package and computer systems"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHCQ-2676-QQYN",
"name": "Alemba Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0001"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "TS.0423",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "IT Service Management (ITSM) Platform",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Ordnance Survey (OS) is Great Britain's National Mapping Service, providing the trusted location data that underpins everyday life. From transport and utilities to housing and logistics, our data supports critical infrastructure, public services, and economic growth. OS also supports the nation getting outside with the award-winning OS Maps app and other OS products, including guidebooks and physical products.\nOS maintains the National Map, a vast database of over 600 million geospatial features, updated 20,000 times a day. Our expertise in location intelligence helps businesses, government, and communities make smarter decisions - whether planning sustainable cities, managing climate risks, or improving connectivity - because everything happens somewhere.\nAs part of the Department for Science, Innovation and Technology (DSIT), we are driving the future of geospatial insights, ensuring Britain remains a leader in location data, and enabling a better-connected, more efficient, and resilient nation.\nThis contract has been awarded to Alemba Limited to provide an IT Service Management Tool to help the organisation manage the delivery of IT services to support internal staff, external suppliers and OS customers. \nThe contract is for an initial two years with 3 optional 12-month extensions.",
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09121572",
"name": "ORDNANCE SURVEY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO16 0AS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Explorer House Adanac Drive"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.os.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09121572",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Vicki Walton",
"email": "vicki.walton@os.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHCQ-2676-QQYN",
"name": "Alemba Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH9 1SB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "24 Minto Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHCQ-2676-QQYN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@alemba.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "IT Service Management (ITSM) Platform",
"value": {
"amount": 498484,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 598136
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-09-28T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-06T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-09-28T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "3 x 12 month optional extensions"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "010110-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/010110-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-04T15:42:32Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-10-06T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "009917-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-04T12:05:51Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fc4b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-09121572",
"name": "ORDNANCE SURVEY LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ32",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "48510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Communication software package"
},
{
"id": "48517000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT software package"
},
{
"id": "48900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous software package and computer systems"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHCQ-2676-QQYN",
"name": "Alemba Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0001"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "TS.0423",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "IT Service Management (ITSM) Platform 2026 onwards",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Ordnance Survey is looking to procure an IT Service Management Tool to help the organisation manage the delivery of IT services to support internal staff, external suppliers and OS customers.",
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09121572",
"name": "ORDNANCE SURVEY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO16 0AS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Explorer House Adanac Drive"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.os.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09121572",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Vicki Walton",
"email": "vicki.walton@os.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHCQ-2676-QQYN",
"name": "Alemba Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH9 1SB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "24 Minto Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHCQ-2676-QQYN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@alemba.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "ITSM Platform",
"value": {
"amount": 498484,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 598136
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-09-28T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-06T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-09-28T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "3 x 12 month optional extensions"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "009917-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/009917-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-04T12:05:51Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-10-06T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "055113-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"details": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06322945",
"name": "Alemba Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0001"
]
}
],
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 12,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-09-09T15:40:21+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fc4b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-09121572",
"name": "ORDNANCE SURVEY LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-09-03T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "48510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Communication software package"
},
{
"id": "48517000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT software package"
},
{
"id": "48900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous software package and computer systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "ITSM Platform ",
"value": {
"amount": 498484,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 598136
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "3 x 12 month optional extensions"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "055113-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055113-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-09T15:40:21+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06322945",
"name": "Alemba Limited"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-23T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0001"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-09-28T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-29T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-09-28T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-18T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-09-09T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "TS.0423",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "IT Service Management (ITSM) Platform 2026 onwards",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Ordnance Survey is looking to procure an IT Service Management Tool to help the organisation manage the delivery of IT services to support internal staff, external suppliers and OS customers.",
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09121572",
"name": "ORDNANCE SURVEY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO16 0AS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Explorer House Adanac Drive"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09121572",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Vicki Walton",
"email": "vicki.walton@os.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06322945",
"name": "Alemba Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier",
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH9 1SB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "24 Minto Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06322945",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "simon.nugent@alemba.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}