Lot LOT-0001
No lot description published.
Buyer: ORDNANCE SURVEY LIMITED →
Ordnance Survey Ltd (OS) is Britain’s national mapping agency, responsible for the surveying, production, maintenance and marketing of a wide range of geospatial data products. The Consumer business unit of Ordnance Survey, generally managed by its subsidiary company Ordnance Survey Leisure Limited (OSLL), provides customers with information, products and services designed to make outdoor activities more enjoyable, accessible and safe. The Consumer business has responsibility for the Consumer Estate. The Consumer Estate is the collective term for the products delivered under this contract, comprising: OS Maps Website OS Maps Web App OS Maps App (Android and iOS) Custom-made solutions Admin Panel Web App GIS data, mapping and transformer services Backend Cloud Platform Service, including three international data centres, a suite of more than 30 APIs, multiple plugin services and third‑party SaaS integrations Following a competitive procurement process, OS has awarded a contract for the hosting, development, support and maintenance of the Consumer Estate. Under the awarded contract, the Supplier is responsible for providing engineering and test resources to work alongside the OS Product Management Team to iterate, enhance and continuously improve the Consumer Estate, ensuring it continues to meet customer needs. The Supplier is also responsible for the ongoing hosting, support and maintenance of the Consumer Estate.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-051baf |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 074498-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Aug 06 2026 08:44:55 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 6 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 074498-2026 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 037684-2026 |
| 22 Oct 2025 | tender | 067626-2025 |
| 21 May 2025 | planning | 024189-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "074498-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-06T09:44:55+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051baf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-09121572",
"name": "ORDNANCE SURVEY LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ32",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "72227000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software integration consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "72266000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09952842",
"name": "Spyrosoft Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0001"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "TS.0330",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "IT Service and Software Development Provider for the Development and Support of the OS Maps Product",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Ordnance Survey Ltd (OS) is Britain’s national mapping agency, responsible for the surveying, production, maintenance and marketing of a wide range of geospatial data products.\nThe Consumer business unit of Ordnance Survey, generally managed by its subsidiary company Ordnance Survey Leisure Limited (OSLL), provides customers with information, products and services designed to make outdoor activities more enjoyable, accessible and safe.\nThe Consumer business has responsibility for the Consumer Estate. The Consumer Estate is the collective term for the products delivered under this contract, comprising:\nOS Maps Website\nOS Maps Web App\nOS Maps App (Android and iOS)\nCustom-made solutions\nAdmin Panel Web App\nGIS data, mapping and transformer services\nBackend Cloud Platform Service, including three international data centres, a suite of more than 30 APIs, multiple plugin services and third‑party SaaS integrations\nFollowing a competitive procurement process, OS has awarded a contract for the hosting, development, support and maintenance of the Consumer Estate. Under the awarded contract, the Supplier is responsible for providing engineering and test resources to work alongside the OS Product Management Team to iterate, enhance and continuously improve the Consumer Estate, ensuring it continues to meet customer needs. The Supplier is also responsible for the ongoing hosting, support and maintenance of the Consumer Estate.",
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09121572",
"name": "ORDNANCE SURVEY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO16 0AS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Explorer House Adanac Drive"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.os.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09121572",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Vicki Walton",
"email": "vicki.walton@os.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-09952842",
"name": "Spyrosoft Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Christchurch,",
"postalCode": "BH23 6NW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "SmartBase, Target Way, Aviation Park West,"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09952842",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ukbids@spyro-soft.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Contract for the provision of IT Service and Software Development Provider for the Development and Support of the OS Maps Product",
"value": {
"amount": 55000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 66000000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2030-02-28T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-03-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-02-28T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 potential extension of 24 months each"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "074498-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074498-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-06T09:44:55+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-07-07T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Timesheet Accuracy",
"description": "98% of submitted timesheets must be accurate and ontime in each measurement period",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 1
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Priority 1 (Critical) Response Time",
"description": "Priority 1 incidents must be responded to within 1 hour of being reported within supported hours",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 1
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Priority 1 (Critical) Resolution Time",
"description": "Priority 1 incidents must be resolved within 3 hours during supported hours",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 1
}
}
]
}
],
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "074498-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-06T09:44:55+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051baf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-09121572",
"name": "ORDNANCE SURVEY LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ32",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "72227000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software integration consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "72266000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09952842",
"name": "Spyrosoft Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0001"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "TS.0330",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "IT Service and Software Development Provider for the Development and Support of the OS Maps Product",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Ordnance Survey Ltd (OS) is Britain’s national mapping agency, responsible for the surveying, production, maintenance and marketing of a wide range of geospatial data products.\nThe Consumer business unit of Ordnance Survey, generally managed by its subsidiary company Ordnance Survey Leisure Limited (OSLL), provides customers with information, products and services designed to make outdoor activities more enjoyable, accessible and safe.\nThe Consumer business has responsibility for the Consumer Estate. The Consumer Estate is the collective term for the products delivered under this contract, comprising:\nOS Maps Website\nOS Maps Web App\nOS Maps App (Android and iOS)\nCustom-made solutions\nAdmin Panel Web App\nGIS data, mapping and transformer services\nBackend Cloud Platform Service, including three international data centres, a suite of more than 30 APIs, multiple plugin services and third‑party SaaS integrations\nFollowing a competitive procurement process, OS has awarded a contract for the hosting, development, support and maintenance of the Consumer Estate. Under the awarded contract, the Supplier is responsible for providing engineering and test resources to work alongside the OS Product Management Team to iterate, enhance and continuously improve the Consumer Estate, ensuring it continues to meet customer needs. The Supplier is also responsible for the ongoing hosting, support and maintenance of the Consumer Estate.",
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09121572",
"name": "ORDNANCE SURVEY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO16 0AS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Explorer House Adanac Drive"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.os.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09121572",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Vicki Walton",
"email": "vicki.walton@os.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-09952842",
"name": "Spyrosoft Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Christchurch,",
"postalCode": "BH23 6NW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "SmartBase, Target Way, Aviation Park West,"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09952842",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ukbids@spyro-soft.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Contract for the provision of IT Service and Software Development Provider for the Development and Support of the OS Maps Product",
"value": {
"amount": 55000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 66000000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2030-02-28T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-03-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-02-28T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 potential extension of 24 months each"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "074498-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074498-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-06T09:44:55+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-07-07T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Timesheet Accuracy",
"description": "98% of submitted timesheets must be accurate and ontime in each measurement period",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 1
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Priority 1 (Critical) Response Time",
"description": "Priority 1 incidents must be responded to within 1 hour of being reported within supported hours",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 1
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Priority 1 (Critical) Resolution Time",
"description": "Priority 1 incidents must be resolved within 3 hours during supported hours",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 1
}
}
]
}
],
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "037684-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"details": [
{
"id": "2",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09952842",
"name": "Spyrosoft Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0001"
]
}
],
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-04-24T15:26:23+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051baf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-09121572",
"name": "ORDNANCE SURVEY LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-04-24T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ32",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "72227000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software integration consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "72266000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Contract for the provision of IT Service and Software Development Provider for the Development and Support of the OS Maps Product",
"value": {
"amount": 55000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 66000000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 potential extension of 24 months each"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "037684-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/037684-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-24T15:26:23+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09952842",
"name": "Spyrosoft Ltd"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-08T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0001"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-02-28T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-03-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-02-28T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-06T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-04-24T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "TS.0330",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "IT Service and Software Development Provider for the Development and Support of the OS Maps Product",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Ordnance Survey Ltd (OS) is Britain’s national mapping agency, responsible for the surveying, production, maintenance and marketing of a wide range of geospatial data products.\nThe Consumer business unit of Ordnance Survey, generally managed by its subsidiary company Ordnance Survey Leisure Limited (OSLL), provides customers with information, products and services designed to make outdoor activities more enjoyable, accessible and safe.\nThe Consumer business has responsibility for the Consumer Estate. The Consumer Estate is the collective term for the products delivered under this contract, comprising:\nOS Maps Website\nOS Maps Web App\nOS Maps App (Android and iOS)\nCustom-made solutions\nAdmin Panel Web App\nGIS data, mapping and transformer services\nBackend Cloud Platform Service, including three international data centres, a suite of more than 30 APIs, multiple plugin services and third‑party SaaS integrations\nFollowing a competitive procurement process, OS has awarded a contract for the hosting, development, support and maintenance of the Consumer Estate. Under the awarded contract, the Supplier is responsible for providing engineering and test resources to work alongside the OS Product Management Team to iterate, enhance and continuously improve the Consumer Estate, ensuring it continues to meet customer needs. The Supplier is also responsible for the ongoing hosting, support and maintenance of the Consumer Estate.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09121572",
"name": "ORDNANCE SURVEY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO16 0AS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Explorer House Adanac Drive"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.os.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09121572",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Tony Fay",
"email": "tony.fay@os.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-09952842",
"name": "Spyrosoft Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier",
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Christchurch,",
"postalCode": "BH23 6NW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "SmartBase, Target Way, Aviation Park West,"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09952842",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ukbids@spyro-soft.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "067626-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-10-22T17:14:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051baf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-09121572",
"name": "ORDNANCE SURVEY LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "TS.0330",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"value": {
"amount": 55000000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 66000000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x optional 24 month extensions"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Simple description",
"type": "price",
"description": "Please see Instructions for Tendering in the Tender Documents."
}
],
"weightingDescription": "Please see Instructions for Tendering in the Tender Documents."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ32",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "72227000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software integration consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "72266000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "IT Service and Software Development Provider for the Development and Support of the OS Maps Product",
"value": {
"amount": 55000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 66000000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "067626-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067626-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-22T17:14:28+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "PSQ Stage\nITT Stage\nPresentations and BAFO (best and final) pricing\nPlease refer to PSQ Instructions document within the Tender Documents."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2029-02-28T23:59:59Z"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-15T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Ordnance Survey Ltd (OS) is Britain’s national mapping agency and is responsible for the surveying, production, maintenance and marketing of a wide range of geospatial data products. \nThe Consumer business unit of Ordnance Survey, generally managed by OS’s subsidiary company Ordnance Survey Leisure Limited (OSLL), provides customers with information, products and services that make outdoor activities more enjoyable, accessible, and safe. \nThe Consumer business are responsible for the Consumer Estate. The Consumer Estate is the collective term used for the Products that are in scope of this procurement. This consists of:\n •\tOS Maps Website\n•\tOS Maps Webapp\n•\tOS Maps App (Android and IOS)\n•\tCustom Made\n•\tAdmin panel Webapp\n•\tGIS data and mapping & transformer services. \n•\tBackend Cloud Platform Service including 3 international data centres, a suite of more than 30 API’s, multiple plugin services and 3rd party SaaS integrations.\nThe Consumer Estate is currently, hosted, developed, supported and maintained by a third-party supplier. OS are looking for a Supplier who can transition the existing estate and then provide engineering and test resource to work with our OS Product Management Team to iterate and enhance the products in the Consumer Estate (as defined above), so we continue to meet the needs of our customers. We are also looking for this Supplier to host, support and maintain the Consumer Estate.",
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-07T17:00:00+00:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/os/aspx/Home\nBidders must register and submit their Tender response via OS's In-Tend portal linked above.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2025-11-17T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09121572",
"name": "ORDNANCE SURVEY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO16 0AS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Explorer House Adanac Drive"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09121572",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Alex Oakley",
"email": "alex.oakley@os.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "024189-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-21T15:58:10+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051baf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-09121572",
"name": "ORDNANCE SURVEY LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "TS.0330",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-01-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-01-31T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ32",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "72227000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software integration consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "72266000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "IT Service and Software Development Provider for the Development and Support of the OS Maps Product ",
"value": {
"amount": 30000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 36000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Ordnance Survey Ltd (OS) is Britain’s national mapping agency and is responsible for the surveying, production, maintenance and marketing of a wide range of geospatial data products. \nThe Consumer business unit of Ordnance Survey, generally managed by OS’s subsidiary company Ordnance Survey Leisure Limited (OSLL), provides customers with information, products and services that make outdoor activities more enjoyable, accessible, and safe. \nThe Consumer business are responsible for the Consumer Estate. The Consumer Estate is the collective term used for the Products that are in scope of this procurement. This consists of:\n •\tOS Maps Website\n•\tOS Maps Webapp\n•\tOS Maps App (Android and IOS)\n•\tCustom Made\n•\tAdmin panel Webapp\n•\tGIS data and mapping & transformer services. \n•\tBackend Cloud Platform Service including 3 international data centres, a suite of more than 30 API’s, multiple plugin services and 3rd party SaaS integrations.\nThe Consumer Estate is currently, hosted, developed, supported and maintained by a third-party supplier. OS are looking for a Supplier who can transition the existing estate and then provide engineering and test resource to work with our OS Product Management Team to iterate and enhance the products in the Consumer Estate (as defined above), so we continue to meet the needs of our customers. We are also looking for this Supplier to host, support and maintain the Consumer Estate.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-07-14T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09121572",
"name": "ORDNANCE SURVEY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO16 0AS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Explorer House Adanac Drive"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09121572",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "alex.oakley@os.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "024189-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024189-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-21T15:58:10+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}