Find a Tender
Open for tender
Official procurement procedure
IT Professional Services Framework
IT services: consulting
software development
Internet and support
Published value
£12,800,000
Submission deadline 16 Apr 2026, 23:59 BST
Lots published4
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: NORTHERN GAS NETWORKS LIMITED: "IT Professional Services Framework". Published status: active. Published value: £12,800,000. 4 published lots. Recorded submission deadline: 16 Apr 2026, 23:59 BST. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | NORTHERN GAS NETWORKS LIMITED | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Closed 16 Apr 2026, 23:59 BST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £12,800,000 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: NORTHERN GAS NETWORKS LIMITED
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for NORTHERN GAS NETWORKS LIMITED. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
22.8Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationModerate Concentration
CADENT GAS LIMITEDTop vendor: 40.6% of attributable valuePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 127 active published awards; 41 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Historical Awarded Suppliers With This Authority:
| Supplier Name | Historic Awards | Attributable GBP Value |
|---|---|---|
| CADENT GAS LIMITED | 1 win | £7,050,096 |
| THE BSS GROUP LIMITED | 1 win | £1,600,000 |
| DNV UK LIMITED | 1 win | £1,213,663 |
| TELEDYNE GAS MEASUREMENT INSTRUMENTS LIMITED | 1 win | £1,078,401 |
| BARINGA PARTNERS LLP | 1 win | £1,031,200 |
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityNORTHERN GAS NETWORKS LIMITED | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusactive | Framework / DPSFramework | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published26 Mar 2026, 13:53 GMT | Last source update26 Mar 2026, 13:53 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationIT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06753a | ||
What is being bought
Northern Gas Networks (NGN) is seeking to establish a multi‑supplier IT Professional Services Framework to provide flexible, on‑demand specialist capability in support of its technology, digital, infrastructure, and cyber security programmes.
The Framework will enable NGN to access appropriately skilled resources to supplement internal teams and support the delivery of projects, programmes, service operations, and specialist technical activities. Services may be required for short‑term assignments or longer engagements, depending on business need, and may be delivered on‑site, remotely, or through a hybrid model.
The scope of services is structured across the following LOTs:
LOT 1 - Project & Programme Management
Including project management, programme management, assurance, and business analysis services.
LOT 2 - Architecture
Including applications, data, enterprise, solution, infrastructure, and security architecture services.
LOT 3 - Software & Infrastructure Delivery
Including software development, testing, DevOps, cloud engineering, infrastructure configuration, and technical analyst services.
LOT 4 - Cyber Security
Including cyber risk and threat assessment, penetration testing (IT and OT), red/blue/purple teaming, incident response planning and testing, and related cyber security services.
Suppliers may apply for one or more LOTs and will only be considered for those LOTs where they can demonstrate the required capability. Appointment to the Framework does not guarantee any volume or value of work. Call‑offs under the Framework may be made by direct award or mini‑competition, depending on the nature and value of the requirement, in accordance with the Framework terms.
The Framework will be awarded for an initial term of three (3) years, with the option to extend for up to five (5) additional one‑year periods, subject to NGN requirements and performance.
This procurement is being conducted in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023, using the Competitive Flexible Procedure, with the Contract Notice published via the Find a Tender Service (FTS). Full details of the scope, evaluation methodology, and procurement process are provided within the procurement documentation.
What changed
From the official release history
- Published value updated to £12,800,000
26 Mar 2026, 13:53 GMT - Status changed to active
26 Mar 2026, 13:53 GMT - Official notice release published
26 Mar 2026, 13:53 GMT - Buyer information updated
26 Mar 2026, 13:53 GMT
Lots and requirements (4)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Project & Programme ManagementactivePublished value£3,200,000Provision of project and programme management capability to support the delivery of IT and digital initiatives, including project managers, programme managers, assurance roles, and business analysts. Services may be required for short‑term assignments or longer engagements to supplement internal delivery teams.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 2 · #2ArchitectureactivePublished value£2,600,000Provision of architecture services including applications, data, enterprise, solution, infrastructure, and security architecture. Services will support technical design, governance, assurance, and alignment with NGN's technology and cyber strategies across IT and OT environments.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 3 · #3Software & Infrastructure DeliveryactivePublished value£4,500,000Provision of software development, testing, DevOps, cloud engineering, infrastructure configuration, and technical analyst services to support application development, systems enhancement, platform delivery, and infrastructure change.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 4 · #4Cyber SecurityactivePublished value£2,500,000Provision of cyber security services including risk and threat assessment, penetration testing (IT and OT), red/blue/purple teaming, cyber resilience activities, and incident response planning and testing.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
26 Mar 2026, 13:53 GMT - Submission deadline
16 Apr 2026, 23:59 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
NORTHERN GAS NETWORKS LIMITED
Contracting authority GB-COH-05167070Documents (3)
Official links; attachments are not copied
- 26 Mar 2026, 13:53 GMT
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published