← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

IT Perphicals

Buyer: Slough Borough Council →

BuyerSlough Borough Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£0
Published19 May 2026

What is being bought

Procurement of IT equipment including but not limited to laptops and peripherals, headsets, monitors, cables, meeting room equipment

Categories

Computer terminals 30231100Consoles 30231200Peripheral equipment 30232000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 1 Oct 2026 to 14 Oct 2030
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Peripheral equipment, Computer terminals, ConsolesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 30. The category anchor is Computer terminals (30231100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 301,5614 median · 36.3 average (668 of 1,561 with a bid count)3.8 average (746 of 1,561 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-069bab
Latest release ID045648-2026
Latest release timestampTue May 19 2026 09:26:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£0
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 May 2026planning045648-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "045648-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-19T10:26:12+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069bab",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMLW-2634-YYNX",
    "name": "Slough Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069bab",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-10-14T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-10-14T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "30232000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Peripheral equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "30231100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Computer terminals"
          },
          {
            "id": "30231200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Consoles"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "IT Perphicals",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 0
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Procurement of IT equipment including but not limited to laptops and peripherals, headsets, monitors, cables, meeting room equipment",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-15T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMLW-2634-YYNX",
      "name": "Slough Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Slough",
        "postalCode": "SL1 2EL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Observatory House, 25 Windsor Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMLW-2634-YYNX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "SBCProcurement@slough.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "045648-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045648-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-19T10:26:12+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
19 May 2026 · 045648-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "045648-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-19T10:26:12+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069bab",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMLW-2634-YYNX",
    "name": "Slough Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069bab",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-10-14T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-10-14T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "30232000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Peripheral equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "30231100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Computer terminals"
          },
          {
            "id": "30231200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Consoles"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "IT Perphicals",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 0
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Procurement of IT equipment including but not limited to laptops and peripherals, headsets, monitors, cables, meeting room equipment",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-15T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMLW-2634-YYNX",
      "name": "Slough Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Slough",
        "postalCode": "SL1 2EL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Observatory House, 25 Windsor Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMLW-2634-YYNX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "SBCProcurement@slough.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "045648-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045648-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-19T10:26:12+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}