IT Managed Services
What is being bought
CMAL require a sole supplier to manage and be responsible for the delivery of a variety of services including but not limited to maintenance, reporting and development of CMAL’s IT software services.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 4,192 | 1 median · 7.9 average (1,399 of 4,192 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (1,613 of 4,192 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06cea2 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 083017-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Sep 02 2026 11:17:32 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Sept 2026 | tenderUpdate | 083017-2026 |
| 23 Jul 2026 | tenderUpdate | 069538-2026 |
| 20 Jul 2026 | tender | 068159-2026 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "083017-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-09-02T12:17:32+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cea2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-909",
"name": "Caledonian Maritime Assets Ltd (Utility)"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000822162"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CMAL0312",
"title": "IT Managed Services",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"description": "The tender response deadline has been extended to 14th September to allow for staff absence.",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Time limit",
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2026-09-14T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2026-09-07T12:00:00+01:00"
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Conditions for opening of tenders",
"section": "IV.2.7"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2026-09-14T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2026-09-07T12:00:00+01:00"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "CMAL require a sole supplier to manage and be responsible for the delivery of a variety of services including but not limited to maintenance, reporting and development of CMAL’s IT software services.",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-909",
"name": "Caledonian Maritime Assets Ltd (Utility)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM83",
"locality": "Port Glasgow",
"postalCode": "PA14 5EQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Municipal Buildings, Fore Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cmassets.co.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA12082"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Caledonian Maritime Assets Ltd (Utility)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@cmassets.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (3 releases)
2 Sept 2026 · 083017-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "083017-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-09-02T12:17:32+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cea2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-909",
"name": "Caledonian Maritime Assets Ltd (Utility)"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000822162"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CMAL0312",
"title": "IT Managed Services",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"description": "The tender response deadline has been extended to 14th September to allow for staff absence.",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Time limit",
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2026-09-14T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2026-09-07T12:00:00+01:00"
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Conditions for opening of tenders",
"section": "IV.2.7"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2026-09-14T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2026-09-07T12:00:00+01:00"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "CMAL require a sole supplier to manage and be responsible for the delivery of a variety of services including but not limited to maintenance, reporting and development of CMAL’s IT software services.",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-909",
"name": "Caledonian Maritime Assets Ltd (Utility)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM83",
"locality": "Port Glasgow",
"postalCode": "PA14 5EQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Municipal Buildings, Fore Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cmassets.co.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA12082"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Caledonian Maritime Assets Ltd (Utility)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@cmassets.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}23 Jul 2026 · 069538-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "069538-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-07-23T10:45:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cea2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-909",
"name": "Caledonian Maritime Assets Ltd (Utility)"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000822162"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CMAL0312",
"title": "IT Managed Services",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Tender deadline extended due to key staff absences.",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Time limit",
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2026-09-07T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2026-08-24T12:00:00+01:00"
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Conditions for opening of tenders",
"section": "IV.2.7"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2026-09-07T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2026-08-24T12:00:00+01:00"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "CMAL require a sole supplier to manage and be responsible for the delivery of a variety of services including but not limited to maintenance, reporting and development of CMAL’s IT software services.",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-909",
"name": "Caledonian Maritime Assets Ltd (Utility)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM83",
"locality": "Port Glasgow",
"postalCode": "PA14 5EQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Municipal Buildings, Fore Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cmassets.co.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA12082"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Caledonian Maritime Assets Ltd (Utility)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@cmassets.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}20 Jul 2026 · 068159-2026 · tender
{
"id": "068159-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-20T11:53:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cea2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-909",
"name": "Caledonian Maritime Assets Ltd (Utility)"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000822162"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CMAL0312",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "CMAL reserves the right to purchase additional requirements from this contract."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "There will be a provision for CMAL to extend the contract, at its sole discretion, by up to four (4) periods of one (1) year each."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "CMAL require a sole supplier to manage and be responsible for the delivery of a variety of services including but not limited to maintenance, reporting and development of CMAL’s IT software services.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Skills & Resources",
"type": "quality",
"description": "14"
},
{
"name": "Service Delivery & Resilience",
"type": "quality",
"description": "14"
},
{
"name": "Cyber Security",
"type": "quality",
"description": "14"
},
{
"name": "Service Levels",
"type": "quality",
"description": "14"
},
{
"name": "Change Management",
"type": "quality",
"description": "7"
},
{
"name": "Contract Onboarding/Offboarding Management",
"type": "quality",
"description": "7"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "30"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "The majority of services are delivered within Port Glasgow, Inverclyde."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "30211300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer platforms"
},
{
"id": "30211400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer configurations"
},
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
{
"id": "31712111",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Phone cards"
},
{
"id": "32250000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mobile telephones"
},
{
"id": "30210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data-processing machines (hardware)"
},
{
"id": "44316400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hardware"
},
{
"id": "72100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hardware consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "51611100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hardware installation services"
},
{
"id": "72120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hardware disaster-recovery consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "72251000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Disaster recovery services"
},
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "48218000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "License management software package"
},
{
"id": "72417000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Internet domain names"
},
{
"id": "32523000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Telecommunications facilities"
}
]
}
],
"title": "IT Managed Services",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2026-08-24T12:00:00+01:00",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "Port Glasgow"
}
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"recurrence": {
"description": "Six months prior to end of contract."
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2026-08-24T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "CMAL require a sole supplier to manage and be responsible for the delivery of a variety of services including but not limited to maintenance, reporting and development of CMAL’s IT software services.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-24T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/esop/pts-host/public/pts/web/login.html"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"otherRequirements": {
"requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-909",
"name": "Caledonian Maritime Assets Ltd (Utility)",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM83",
"locality": "Port Glasgow",
"postalCode": "PA14 5EQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Municipal Buildings, Fore Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cmassets.co.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA12082",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Harbour Authority and Asset Owner"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Caledonian Maritime Assets Ltd (Utility)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"email": "procurement@cmassets.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-176816",
"name": "Greenock Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Greenock",
"postalCode": "PA15 1TP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Nelson St"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.scotcourts.gov.uk/courts-and-tribunals/courts-tribunals-and-office-locations/find-us/greenock-sheriff-court-and-justice-of-the-peace-court/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Greenock Sheriff Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "greenock@scotcourts.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1475787073"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 31027. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\n(SC Ref:822162)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}