← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning Update

IT Managed Services

Buyer: The Careers & Enterprise Company →

BuyerThe Careers & Enterprise Company
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£1,000,000
Published26 May 2026

What is being bought

The purpose of this preliminary market engagement notice is to inform the market of a forthcoming supplier engagement event regarding provision of IT Managed Services for The Careers & Enterprise Company (CEC) including: - Service Desk and Support - End User Computing & Asset Management - Cloud Platforms and Collaboration - Identity, Security and Access Management - Infrastructure and Connectivity - Reporting and metrics CEC will be holding an online market engagement event via Zoom at 10am on Monday 8th June for interested parties. The event is anticipated to last for one hour. If you wish to attend the market engagement event please register your interest at the following link, and an invitation will be sent through: https://forms.cloud.microsoft/Pages/ResponsePage.aspx?id=Ed8khAeA0EaFnNBrMOknvAtnrfsCWidKkeFJxuwen8RUNDczWVdLOU1RWDQyM09SWEFWRFI3OFVSSC4u The purpose of this supplier engagement is to: - Share details with the market on CEC's requirements and proposed service specification - Test supplier appetite and delivery viability of the proposed service When registered via the link we will send through some further brief information regarding the opportunity including: - IT Managed Services Market Engagement Briefing - IT Managed Services: Appendix 1 Service Specification - IT Managed Services: Appendix 2 Monitoring Requirements Please note this is not a binding statement of intent or a call for competition. This notice does not signify the commencement of any competitive process and does not constitute any commitment by CEC to launch such a process. If CEC decide to commence any competitive process a separate notice will be published at the relevant time.

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Mar 2027 to 28 Feb 2030

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and supportNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 724,1921 median · 7.9 average (1,399 of 4,192 with a bid count)1.7 average (1,613 of 4,192 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK1,3231 median · 11.6 average (407 of 1,323 with a bid count)2.6 average (499 of 1,323 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)3043 median · 3 average (3 of 304 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 304 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
CEC will be running an online supplier engagement event via Zoom at 10am on Monday 8th June 2026. To register to attend please complete the following link: https://forms.cloud.microsoft/Pages/ResponsePage.aspx?id=Ed8khAeA0EaFnNBrMOknvAtnrfsCWidKkeFJxuwen8RUNDczWVdLOU1RWDQyM09SWEFWRFI3OFVSSC4uengagement8 Jun 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06a2cc
Latest release ID048968-2026
Latest release timestampTue May 26 2026 14:49:15 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£1,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 May 2026planningUpdate048968-2026
26 May 2026planning048481-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "048968-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-26T15:49:15+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a2cc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMZH-1399-HDYN",
    "name": "The Careers & Enterprise Company"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a2cc",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-02-28T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2027-03-01T00:00:00+00:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2032-02-29T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "IT Managed Services",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1000000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The purpose of this preliminary market engagement notice is to inform the market of a forthcoming supplier engagement event regarding provision of IT Managed Services for The Careers & Enterprise Company (CEC) including:\n- Service Desk and Support\n- End User Computing & Asset Management\n- Cloud Platforms and Collaboration\n- Identity, Security and Access Management\n- Infrastructure and Connectivity\n- Reporting and metrics\nCEC will be holding an online market engagement event via Zoom at 10am on Monday 8th June for interested parties. The event is anticipated to last for one hour.\nIf you wish to attend the market engagement event please register your interest at the following link, and an invitation will be sent through: https://forms.cloud.microsoft/Pages/ResponsePage.aspx?id=Ed8khAeA0EaFnNBrMOknvAtnrfsCWidKkeFJxuwen8RUNDczWVdLOU1RWDQyM09SWEFWRFI3OFVSSC4u\nThe purpose of this supplier engagement is to:\n- Share details with the market on CEC's requirements and proposed service specification\n- Test supplier appetite and delivery viability of the proposed service\nWhen registered via the link we will send through some further brief information regarding the opportunity including:\n- IT Managed Services Market Engagement Briefing\n- IT Managed Services: Appendix 1 Service Specification\n- IT Managed Services: Appendix 2 Monitoring Requirements\nPlease note this is not a binding statement of intent or a call for competition. \nThis notice does not signify the commencement of any competitive process and does not constitute any commitment by CEC to launch such a process. If CEC decide to commence any competitive process a separate notice will be published at the relevant time.",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMZH-1399-HDYN",
      "name": "The Careers & Enterprise Company",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC1A 4JQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "120 Aldersgate St"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMZH-1399-HDYN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Emma Lucas",
        "email": "procurement@careersandenterprise.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "048968-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048968-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-26T15:49:15+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-06-08T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "CEC will be running an online supplier engagement event via Zoom at 10am on Monday 8th June 2026.\nTo register to attend please complete the following link: https://forms.cloud.microsoft/Pages/ResponsePage.aspx?id=Ed8khAeA0EaFnNBrMOknvAtnrfsCWidKkeFJxuwen8RUNDczWVdLOU1RWDQyM09SWEFWRFI3OFVSSC4u"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
26 May 2026 · 048968-2026 · planningUpdate
{
  "id": "048968-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-26T15:49:15+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a2cc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMZH-1399-HDYN",
    "name": "The Careers & Enterprise Company"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a2cc",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-02-28T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2027-03-01T00:00:00+00:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2032-02-29T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "IT Managed Services",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1000000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The purpose of this preliminary market engagement notice is to inform the market of a forthcoming supplier engagement event regarding provision of IT Managed Services for The Careers & Enterprise Company (CEC) including:\n- Service Desk and Support\n- End User Computing & Asset Management\n- Cloud Platforms and Collaboration\n- Identity, Security and Access Management\n- Infrastructure and Connectivity\n- Reporting and metrics\nCEC will be holding an online market engagement event via Zoom at 10am on Monday 8th June for interested parties. The event is anticipated to last for one hour.\nIf you wish to attend the market engagement event please register your interest at the following link, and an invitation will be sent through: https://forms.cloud.microsoft/Pages/ResponsePage.aspx?id=Ed8khAeA0EaFnNBrMOknvAtnrfsCWidKkeFJxuwen8RUNDczWVdLOU1RWDQyM09SWEFWRFI3OFVSSC4u\nThe purpose of this supplier engagement is to:\n- Share details with the market on CEC's requirements and proposed service specification\n- Test supplier appetite and delivery viability of the proposed service\nWhen registered via the link we will send through some further brief information regarding the opportunity including:\n- IT Managed Services Market Engagement Briefing\n- IT Managed Services: Appendix 1 Service Specification\n- IT Managed Services: Appendix 2 Monitoring Requirements\nPlease note this is not a binding statement of intent or a call for competition. \nThis notice does not signify the commencement of any competitive process and does not constitute any commitment by CEC to launch such a process. If CEC decide to commence any competitive process a separate notice will be published at the relevant time.",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMZH-1399-HDYN",
      "name": "The Careers & Enterprise Company",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC1A 4JQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "120 Aldersgate St"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMZH-1399-HDYN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Emma Lucas",
        "email": "procurement@careersandenterprise.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "048968-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048968-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-26T15:49:15+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-06-08T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "CEC will be running an online supplier engagement event via Zoom at 10am on Monday 8th June 2026.\nTo register to attend please complete the following link: https://forms.cloud.microsoft/Pages/ResponsePage.aspx?id=Ed8khAeA0EaFnNBrMOknvAtnrfsCWidKkeFJxuwen8RUNDczWVdLOU1RWDQyM09SWEFWRFI3OFVSSC4u"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
26 May 2026 · 048481-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "048481-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-26T10:25:51+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a2cc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMZH-1399-HDYN",
    "name": "The Careers & Enterprise Company"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a2cc",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-02-28T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2027-03-01T00:00:00+00:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2032-02-29T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "IT Managed Services",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1000000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The purpose of this preliminary market engagement notice is to inform the market of a forthcoming supplier engagement event regarding provision of IT Managed Services for The Careers & Enterprise Company (CEC) including:\n- Service Desk and Support\n- End User Computing & Asset Management\n- Cloud Platforms and Collaboration\n- Identity, Security and Access Management\n- Infrastructure and Connectivity\n- Reporting and metrics\nCEC will be holding an online market engagement event via Zoom at 10am on Monday 8th June for interested parties. The event is anticipated to last for one hour.\nIf you wish to attend the market engagement event please register your interest at the following link, and an invitation will be sent through: https://forms.cloud.microsoft/Pages/ResponsePage.aspx?id=Ed8khAeA0EaFnNBrMOknvAtnrfsCWidKkeFJxuwen8RUNDczWVdLOU1RWDQyM09SWEFWRFI3OFVS\nThe purpose of this supplier engagement is to:\n- Share details with the market on CEC's requirements and proposed service specification\n- Test supplier appetite and delivery viability of the proposed service\nWhen registered via the link we will send through some further brief information regarding the opportunity including:\n- IT Managed Services Market Engagement Briefing\n- IT Managed Services: Appendix 1 Service Specification\n- IT Managed Services: Appendix 2 Monitoring Requirements\nPlease note this is not a binding statement of intent or a call for competition. \nThis notice does not signify the commencement of any competitive process and does not constitute any commitment by CEC to launch such a process. If CEC decide to commence any competitive process a separate notice will be published at the relevant time.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-IT-services:-consulting%2C-software-development%2C-Internet-and-support./3W37CF4ZF7\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/3W37CF4ZF7",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMZH-1399-HDYN",
      "name": "The Careers & Enterprise Company",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC1A 4JQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "120 Aldersgate St"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMZH-1399-HDYN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Emma Lucas",
        "email": "procurement@careersandenterprise.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "048481-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048481-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-26T10:25:51+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-06-08T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "CEC will be running an online supplier engagement event via Zoom at 10am on Monday 8th June 2026.\nTo register to attend please complete the following link: https://forms.cloud.microsoft/Pages/ResponsePage.aspx?id=Ed8khAeA0EaFnNBrMOknvAtnrfsCWidKkeFJxuwen8RUNDczWVdLOU1RWDQyM09SWEFWRFI3OFVS"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}