← Back to search results

cancelledFind a Tender · award

IT Infrastructure Refresh

Buyer: CARLTON ACADEMY TRUST →

BuyerCARLTON ACADEMY TRUST
Statuscancelled
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published9 Jun 2021

What is being bought

Supply IT Equipment

Delivery location

UKE4

Categories

Computer-related equipment 30230000Computer-related equipment 30230000

Lot details

Lot 1

IT Equipment refresh

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Computer-related equipmentNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 30. The category anchor is Computer-related equipment (30230000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 301,7234 median · 34.2 average (741 of 1,723 with a bid count)3.9 average (825 of 1,723 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer18 median · 8 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKE485.5 median · 5.5 average (2 of 8 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 8 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

012919-2021-1

Statusunsuccessful

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02b939
Latest release ID012919-2021
Latest release timestampWed Jun 09 2021 11:33:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscancelled
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Jun 2021award, contract012919-2021
8 Jun 2021tender012744-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "012919-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2021-06-09T12:33:22+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02b939",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-18733",
    "name": "CARLTON ACADEMY TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "012919-2021-1",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "discontinued"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02b939",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "IT Equipment refresh",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Carlton Bolling, Undercliffe Lane, Bradford, BD3 0DU"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE4"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "30230000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Computer-related equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "IT Infrastructure Refresh",
    "status": "cancelled",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Supply IT Equipment",
    "classification": {
      "id": "30230000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Computer-related equipment"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-18733",
      "name": "CARLTON ACADEMY TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE4",
        "locality": "BRADFORD",
        "postalCode": "BD30DU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Carlton Bolling,Undercliffe Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://carltonacademytrust.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CARLTON ACADEMY TRUST"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Darren Harvey-Hill",
        "email": "DHH@UAK.EMAIL",
        "telephone": "+44 1535210333"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-18734",
      "name": "University Academy Keighley",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Keighley",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University Academy Keighley"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
9 Jun 2021 · 012919-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "012919-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2021-06-09T12:33:22+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02b939",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-18733",
    "name": "CARLTON ACADEMY TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "012919-2021-1",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "discontinued"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02b939",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "IT Equipment refresh",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Carlton Bolling, Undercliffe Lane, Bradford, BD3 0DU"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE4"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "30230000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Computer-related equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "IT Infrastructure Refresh",
    "status": "cancelled",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Supply IT Equipment",
    "classification": {
      "id": "30230000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Computer-related equipment"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-18733",
      "name": "CARLTON ACADEMY TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE4",
        "locality": "BRADFORD",
        "postalCode": "BD30DU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Carlton Bolling,Undercliffe Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://carltonacademytrust.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CARLTON ACADEMY TRUST"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Darren Harvey-Hill",
        "email": "DHH@UAK.EMAIL",
        "telephone": "+44 1535210333"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-18734",
      "name": "University Academy Keighley",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Keighley",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University Academy Keighley"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
8 Jun 2021 · 012744-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "012744-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-06-08T08:43:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02b939",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-18733",
    "name": "CARLTON ACADEMY TRUST"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02b939",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 460000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Qty\tItem\n1\tDell PowerStore 500T with 11Tb usable storage, 5 years support, 10G SFP+ DAC ready\n3\tDell PowerEdge R740 with Dual Xeon 5220 CPU, 256Gb RAM, 2x 480Gb RI SSD, 5 Year ProSupport Plus, 2x Dual 10Gb Qlogic SFP+ NICs\n27\tMeraki MS225-48 L2 Stck Cld-Mngd 48x GigE Switch\n27\tMeraki MS225-48 Enterprise License and Support, 10YR\n21\tMeraki MS225-48LP L2 Stck Cld-Mngd 48x GigE 370W PoE Switch\n21\tMeraki MS225-48LP Enterprise License and Support, 10YR\n25\tMeraki MR Enterprise License, 10YR\n125\tMeraki MR44 WiFi 6 Indoor AP\n100\tMeraki MR Enterprise License, 10YR\n35\tMeraki 40GbE QSFP Cable, 0.5 Meter\n9\tMeraki 40GbE QSFP Cable, 3 Meter\n2\tMeraki MS425-32 L3 Cld-Mngd 32x 10G SFP+ Switch\n2\tMeraki MS425-32 Enterprise License and Support, 10YR\n2\tMeraki 250WAC PSU - MS425-32\n30\tMeraki 10 GbE Twinax Cable with SFP+ Modules, 3 Meter\n8\tMeraki Dual-band Omni Antennas\n60\tMeraki 10G Base SR Multi-Mode\n4\tMeraki MR86 Wi-Fi 6 Outdoor AP\n1\tVMWare vSphere Essentials Plus (5 year)\n1\tVMWare vSphere Essentials (5 year)",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2021-09-01T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2021-07-19T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Carlton Bolling, Undercliffe Lane, Bradford, BD3 0DU"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE4"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "IT Infrastructure Refresh",
    "value": {
      "amount": 460000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-06-23T10:00:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Carlton Bolling, Undercliffe Lane, BD3 0DU"
      },
      "description": "CEO, Facilities and Compliance Director, Finance Director"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-06-23T10:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Carlton Academy Trust IT Infrastructure Scope of Works outline\nCarlton Academy Trust intends to replace the Aruba based wired and wireless infrastructure at Carlton Bolling Academy during Summer 2021 and to implement a new virtualised failover cluster together with a new Active Directory structure encompassing all schools in the trust - 2x Secondary schools and 3x Primaries located in the Bradford / Keighley area.\nIt is expected the structure will comprise of a parent-child Active Directory domain with a parent domain for the trust itself, with child domains for each school. These will be linked to a single Microsoft 365 tenancy and GSuite tenant. Bids should include consultancy and engineering services for the design and implementation of the Active Directory as well as relevant network designs. The GSuite\nAruba Equipment removed from Carlton Bolling will be redeployed to the three primaries to provide an upgraded Wireless wired networking, with appropriate subnet / VLAN design & configuration.\nThe new domain structures will require consequential reconfiguration and alignment of the Smoothwall appliances in use at each of the trust's schools. End user machine deployment and configuration to be managed via a single SCCM instance with distribution points at each site as appropriate. Inter-site connectivity is to be facilitated by VPN. There are approximately 800 client devices which will need to be deployed using SCCM with application stack TBC.\nThe project will also require the migration of email from Carlton Bolling's on-premise Exchange Server to Exchange Online as well as migration of the various tenancies for the primaries to the new single, trust tenancy.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-06-23T09:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "30230000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Computer-related equipment"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://carltonacademytrust.co.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-18733",
      "name": "CARLTON ACADEMY TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE4",
        "locality": "BRADFORD",
        "postalCode": "BD30DU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Carlton Bolling,Undercliffe Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://carltonacademytrust.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CARLTON ACADEMY TRUST"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://carltonacademytrust.co.uk/",
        "name": "Darren Harvey-Hill",
        "email": "DHH@UAK.EMAIL",
        "telephone": "+44 1535210333"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-18734",
      "name": "University Academy Keighley",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Keighley",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University Academy Keighley"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}