← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

IT Hardware Software and Associate Consumables

Buyer: The Police and Crime Commissioner for Leicestershire →

BuyerThe Police and Crime Commissioner for Leicestershire
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published14 Apr 2026

What is being bought

This new contract introduces a single-supplier arrangement, which means IT hardware, software, and related consumables will be sourced through one provider.

Delivery location

UKF21 · UKF22

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000Hardware 44316400

Lot details

Lot 1

This new contract introduces a single-supplier arrangement, which means IT hardware, software, and related consumables will be sourced through one provider. This change is designed to: • Improve efficiency by reducing the number of separate procurement exercises. • Streamline processes for ordering, invoicing, and contract management. • Enhance consistency in pricing, quality, and service levels. • Leverage economies of scale, potentially leading to cost savings. • Simplify compliance with terms and conditions, information assurance, and other governance requirements.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Software package and information systemsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8361 median · 9.6 average (2,487 of 6,836 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,926 of 6,836 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer41 median · 1.5 average (4 of 4 with a bid count)1 average (4 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKF21474 median · 4.9 average (20 of 47 with a bid count)1.4 average (20 of 47 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleA further competition was run through Northamptonshire Police's ICT Framework - Lot 1 - ICT Strategic Partner.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

IT Hardware Software and Associate Consumables

Statusactive
SupplierSOFTCAT PLC

Contracts

IT Hardware Software and Associate Consumables

Statusactive
Value£110,000,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-068217
Latest release ID033816-2026
Latest release timestampTue Apr 14 2026 13:39:32 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 Apr 2026award, contract033816-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "033816-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-04-14T14:39:32+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068217",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-144307",
    "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Leicestershire"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "033816-2026-CONT0502-1",
      "title": "IT Hardware Software and Associate Consumables",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02174990",
          "name": "SOFTCAT PLC"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CONT0502",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This new contract introduces a single-supplier arrangement, which means IT hardware, software, and related consumables will be sourced through one provider. This change is designed to:\n•\tImprove efficiency by reducing the number of separate procurement exercises.\n•\tStreamline processes for ordering, invoicing, and contract management.\n•\tEnhance consistency in pricing, quality, and service levels.\n•\tLeverage economies of scale, potentially leading to cost savings.\n•\tSimplify compliance with terms and conditions, information assurance, and other governance requirements.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF21"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF22"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "IT Hardware Software and Associate Consumables",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This new contract introduces a single-supplier arrangement, which means IT hardware, software, and related consumables will be sourced through one provider.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "44316400",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Hardware"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "A further competition was run through Northamptonshire Police's ICT Framework - Lot 1 - ICT Strategic Partner.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-144307",
      "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Leicestershire",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF22",
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE192BX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "St Johns"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.leics.police.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Leicestershire",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Simran Gill",
        "email": "simran.gill@leics.police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02174990",
      "name": "SOFTCAT PLC",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Buckinghamshire",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02174990",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "SOFTCAT PLC"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-156883",
      "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Leicestershire",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Leicestershire"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "033816-2026-CONT0502-1",
      "title": "IT Hardware Software and Associate Consumables",
      "value": {
        "amount": 110000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "033816-2026-CONT0502-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-16T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "A further competition was run through Northamptonshire Police's ICT Framework - Lot 1 - ICT Strategic Partner.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
14 Apr 2026 · 033816-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "033816-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-04-14T14:39:32+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068217",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-144307",
    "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Leicestershire"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "033816-2026-CONT0502-1",
      "title": "IT Hardware Software and Associate Consumables",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02174990",
          "name": "SOFTCAT PLC"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CONT0502",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This new contract introduces a single-supplier arrangement, which means IT hardware, software, and related consumables will be sourced through one provider. This change is designed to:\n•\tImprove efficiency by reducing the number of separate procurement exercises.\n•\tStreamline processes for ordering, invoicing, and contract management.\n•\tEnhance consistency in pricing, quality, and service levels.\n•\tLeverage economies of scale, potentially leading to cost savings.\n•\tSimplify compliance with terms and conditions, information assurance, and other governance requirements.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF21"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF22"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "IT Hardware Software and Associate Consumables",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This new contract introduces a single-supplier arrangement, which means IT hardware, software, and related consumables will be sourced through one provider.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "44316400",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Hardware"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "A further competition was run through Northamptonshire Police's ICT Framework - Lot 1 - ICT Strategic Partner.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-144307",
      "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Leicestershire",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF22",
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE192BX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "St Johns"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.leics.police.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Leicestershire",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Simran Gill",
        "email": "simran.gill@leics.police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02174990",
      "name": "SOFTCAT PLC",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Buckinghamshire",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02174990",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "SOFTCAT PLC"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-156883",
      "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Leicestershire",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Leicestershire"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "033816-2026-CONT0502-1",
      "title": "IT Hardware Software and Associate Consumables",
      "value": {
        "amount": 110000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "033816-2026-CONT0502-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-16T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "A further competition was run through Northamptonshire Police's ICT Framework - Lot 1 - ICT Strategic Partner.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}