Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "003995-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-02-09T11:20:24Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a43e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-11124272",
"name": "Penk Valley Academy Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PVAFEB2023",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Tender notice.\nPenk Valley Academy Trust is seeking tenders for new IT equipment across our whole Trust. This is a critical \nproject involving the replacement of most of the Trust's desktop computers , as well as our core server \ninfrastructure.\nTenders are sought on leasing terms based on 3 years.\nWe are seeking tenders for two core areas of business equipment each based on the following minimum \nspecifications:\nFirstly: 420 desktop PCs \n• Minimum 12th Generation Intel Core i3-12100T (4 Cores/12MB/8T/2.2GHz to 4.1GHz/35W)\n• Minimum 8GB (1x8GB) DDR4 Non-ECC Memory\n• Minimum M.2 2230 256GB PCIe NVMe Class 35 Solid State Drive\n• Minimum 21 inch monitor \n• Trusted Platform Module (Discrete TPM Enabled)\n• Internal Speaker\n• Intel Wi-Fi 6E 2x2 AX210 + BT 5.2 Wireless Card\n• Internal Antenna\n• Optical Mouse\n• Wired Keyboard - UK (QWERTY)\n• Windows 11 Pro, STANDARD. K12 EDU.\n• ProSupport and Next Business Day Onsite Service Extension, 48 Month(s)\nAutopilot pre provisioned systems for Intune deployment to group level, with minimal packaging will be a \npreferred to reduce deployment time and waste. Storage of systems ready for draw down over the deployment \nperiod should also be considered and included if available. The exact timescale for the project has yet to be \nconfirmed but is not expected to exceed the six month installation period detailed later in this document..\nSecondly: Server specification \n• Server capable of replacing current infrastructure of 8 physical servers. \n• Options for Backup server(s) or services should be included\n• All necessary licenses and software to allow multiple VM servers.\n• Installation and data transfer from existing servers to provided solution\n• Ongoing support services.\nWe are also seeking the flexibility to be able to increase the quantity of equipment as and when the Trust \ngrows, keeping all subsequent equipment within the same lease arrangement. This flexibility is to include an \noption for ad hoc laptop hardware to the below minimum specification that can be to be added to the lease to \nmeet the business needs. \nEquivalent laptops specification with options for a dock keyboard, mouse and second screen \n• Minimum 12th Generation Intel Core i3-12100T (4 Cores/12MB/8T/2.2GHz to 4.1GHz/35W)\n• Minimum 8GB (1x8GB) DDR4 Non-ECC Memory\n• 256gb SSD\n• Minimum 13 inch display\n• Minimum 21 inch separate monitor\n• Dock\n• Trusted Platform Module (Discrete TPM Enabled)\n• Intel Wi-Fi 6E \n• Internal Antenna\n• Optical Mouse\n• Keyboard - UK (QWERTY)\n• Windows 11 Pro, STANDARD. K12 EDU.\n• ProSupport and Next Business Day Onsite Service Extension, 48 Month(s)\nFor all supplied equipment, consideration should be given to the collection and disposal of current equipment \nwith certification of data destruction, following WEEE regulations. Outline details along with any associated \ncosts should be included in your submission.\nOptions for ongoing support, maintenance, warranty and mid term swap outs should also be included. \nDelivery\nOur ideal time frame is as follows:\nWe want to start the drawdown of PCs from April 2023, with completion by September 2023 or by negotiated \ntimeframe.\nServers to be installed during summer break 2023 or by negotiation practical timeframes.\nGeographically all our schools are within a 12 mile radius of Penkridge, Staffordshire.\nInterested parties should contact our procurement team who can arrange TEAMS calls or site visits on \nProcurement@penkvalley.co.uk\nHow we score.\nEach tender will be evaluated out of a score of 100% with the following breakdown \n• Overall cost - 60%\n• Environmental consideration, 20%\n• Quality of tender, suitability of proposed solution 20%\nWe reserve the right to carry out credit checks on suppliers tendering for contracts, any third party or \nsubcontracting must be declared at the tender stage. Where the scores are poor or suggest high risk, we will \nrequire an explanation and evidence to mitigate those risks. Where the financial concerns are deemed serious \nenough, mandatory exclusions will be applied and we will not award a contract to that supplier.\nWe also reserve the right not to proceed with any or part of the tenders received, should it be deemed not\npracticable or affordable to the Trust.\nThe deadline for the tender is Monday 6th March at Midday.\nWe plan to notify the successful tender by the end of the same week.",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2023-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG2"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "30230000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer-related equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "IT Hardware - computers and servers",
"status": "active",
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-04-03T18:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-04-03T18:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Penk Valley Academy Trust is seeking tenders for new IT equipment across our whole Trust. This is a critical project involving the replacement of most of the Trust's desktop computers , as well as our core server infrastructure.\nTenders are sought on leasing terms based on 3 years.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-03-06T12:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "30200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer equipment and supplies"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-11124272",
"name": "Penk Valley Academy Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG2",
"locality": "Penkridge",
"postalCode": "ST195RX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "c/o Wolgarston High School"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.penkvalley.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Multi Academy Trust"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11124272",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Penk Valley Academy Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.penkvalley.co.uk/wp-content/uploads/Tender-notice-ICT.pdf",
"name": "Janet Marson",
"email": "j-marson@penkvalley.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7732177463"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-74875",
"name": "Penk Valley Academy Trust",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Penkridge",
"postalCode": "ST195RX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Penk Valley Academy Trust"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
9 Feb 2023 · 003995-2023 · tender
{
"id": "003995-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-02-09T11:20:24Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a43e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-11124272",
"name": "Penk Valley Academy Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PVAFEB2023",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Tender notice.\nPenk Valley Academy Trust is seeking tenders for new IT equipment across our whole Trust. This is a critical \nproject involving the replacement of most of the Trust's desktop computers , as well as our core server \ninfrastructure.\nTenders are sought on leasing terms based on 3 years.\nWe are seeking tenders for two core areas of business equipment each based on the following minimum \nspecifications:\nFirstly: 420 desktop PCs \n• Minimum 12th Generation Intel Core i3-12100T (4 Cores/12MB/8T/2.2GHz to 4.1GHz/35W)\n• Minimum 8GB (1x8GB) DDR4 Non-ECC Memory\n• Minimum M.2 2230 256GB PCIe NVMe Class 35 Solid State Drive\n• Minimum 21 inch monitor \n• Trusted Platform Module (Discrete TPM Enabled)\n• Internal Speaker\n• Intel Wi-Fi 6E 2x2 AX210 + BT 5.2 Wireless Card\n• Internal Antenna\n• Optical Mouse\n• Wired Keyboard - UK (QWERTY)\n• Windows 11 Pro, STANDARD. K12 EDU.\n• ProSupport and Next Business Day Onsite Service Extension, 48 Month(s)\nAutopilot pre provisioned systems for Intune deployment to group level, with minimal packaging will be a \npreferred to reduce deployment time and waste. Storage of systems ready for draw down over the deployment \nperiod should also be considered and included if available. The exact timescale for the project has yet to be \nconfirmed but is not expected to exceed the six month installation period detailed later in this document..\nSecondly: Server specification \n• Server capable of replacing current infrastructure of 8 physical servers. \n• Options for Backup server(s) or services should be included\n• All necessary licenses and software to allow multiple VM servers.\n• Installation and data transfer from existing servers to provided solution\n• Ongoing support services.\nWe are also seeking the flexibility to be able to increase the quantity of equipment as and when the Trust \ngrows, keeping all subsequent equipment within the same lease arrangement. This flexibility is to include an \noption for ad hoc laptop hardware to the below minimum specification that can be to be added to the lease to \nmeet the business needs. \nEquivalent laptops specification with options for a dock keyboard, mouse and second screen \n• Minimum 12th Generation Intel Core i3-12100T (4 Cores/12MB/8T/2.2GHz to 4.1GHz/35W)\n• Minimum 8GB (1x8GB) DDR4 Non-ECC Memory\n• 256gb SSD\n• Minimum 13 inch display\n• Minimum 21 inch separate monitor\n• Dock\n• Trusted Platform Module (Discrete TPM Enabled)\n• Intel Wi-Fi 6E \n• Internal Antenna\n• Optical Mouse\n• Keyboard - UK (QWERTY)\n• Windows 11 Pro, STANDARD. K12 EDU.\n• ProSupport and Next Business Day Onsite Service Extension, 48 Month(s)\nFor all supplied equipment, consideration should be given to the collection and disposal of current equipment \nwith certification of data destruction, following WEEE regulations. Outline details along with any associated \ncosts should be included in your submission.\nOptions for ongoing support, maintenance, warranty and mid term swap outs should also be included. \nDelivery\nOur ideal time frame is as follows:\nWe want to start the drawdown of PCs from April 2023, with completion by September 2023 or by negotiated \ntimeframe.\nServers to be installed during summer break 2023 or by negotiation practical timeframes.\nGeographically all our schools are within a 12 mile radius of Penkridge, Staffordshire.\nInterested parties should contact our procurement team who can arrange TEAMS calls or site visits on \nProcurement@penkvalley.co.uk\nHow we score.\nEach tender will be evaluated out of a score of 100% with the following breakdown \n• Overall cost - 60%\n• Environmental consideration, 20%\n• Quality of tender, suitability of proposed solution 20%\nWe reserve the right to carry out credit checks on suppliers tendering for contracts, any third party or \nsubcontracting must be declared at the tender stage. Where the scores are poor or suggest high risk, we will \nrequire an explanation and evidence to mitigate those risks. Where the financial concerns are deemed serious \nenough, mandatory exclusions will be applied and we will not award a contract to that supplier.\nWe also reserve the right not to proceed with any or part of the tenders received, should it be deemed not\npracticable or affordable to the Trust.\nThe deadline for the tender is Monday 6th March at Midday.\nWe plan to notify the successful tender by the end of the same week.",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2023-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG2"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "30230000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer-related equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "IT Hardware - computers and servers",
"status": "active",
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-04-03T18:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-04-03T18:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Penk Valley Academy Trust is seeking tenders for new IT equipment across our whole Trust. This is a critical project involving the replacement of most of the Trust's desktop computers , as well as our core server infrastructure.\nTenders are sought on leasing terms based on 3 years.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-03-06T12:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "30200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer equipment and supplies"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-11124272",
"name": "Penk Valley Academy Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG2",
"locality": "Penkridge",
"postalCode": "ST195RX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "c/o Wolgarston High School"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.penkvalley.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Multi Academy Trust"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11124272",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Penk Valley Academy Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.penkvalley.co.uk/wp-content/uploads/Tender-notice-ICT.pdf",
"name": "Janet Marson",
"email": "j-marson@penkvalley.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7732177463"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-74875",
"name": "Penk Valley Academy Trust",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Penkridge",
"postalCode": "ST195RX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Penk Valley Academy Trust"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}