← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

IT Device Refresh

Buyer: Westminster City Council →

Participate on capitalesourcing.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerWestminster City Council
StatusClosed
Deadline21 Jun 2024
Value£2,000,000
Published3 Jun 2024

What is being bought

The overall outcome sought is a formal partnership that can ensure current and future scalability and cost-efficient services, to bolster the Council’s capabilities as specified in this ITT for its end-user computing project that can integrate with the Council’s infrastructure: modern device procurement, build, and deployment to meet the needs of circa 2,700 staff members Council-wide.

Delivery location

UKI

Categories

Hardware 44316400

Lot details

Lot 1

The overall outcome sought is a formal partnership that can ensure current and future scalability and cost-efficient services, to bolster the Council’s capabilities as specified in this ITT for its end-user computing project that can integrate with the Council’s infrastructure: modern device procurement, build, and deployment to meet the needs of circa 2,700 staff members Council-wide.

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 44. The category anchor is Hardware (44316400); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 444,2496 median · 38.8 average (1,668 of 4,249 with a bid count)5.9 average (1,813 of 4,249 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI32610 median · 55.9 average (99 of 326 with a bid count)7.6 average (119 of 326 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)2893 median · 5.3 average (3 of 289 with a bid count)1.3 average (3 of 289 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-046d12
Latest release ID017198-2024
Latest release timestampMon Jun 03 2024 16:24:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-06-21T17:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttp://www.capitalesourcing.com
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£2,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Jun 2024tender017198-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "017198-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-06-03T17:24:52+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046d12",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5427",
    "name": "Westminster City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-046d12",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The overall outcome sought is a formal partnership that can ensure current and future scalability and cost-efficient services, to bolster the Council’s capabilities as specified in this ITT for its end-user computing project that can integrate with the Council’s infrastructure: modern device procurement, build, and deployment to meet the needs of circa 2,700 staff members Council-wide.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "IT Device Refresh",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": 1
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "The overall outcome sought is a formal partnership that can ensure current and future scalability and cost-efficient services, to bolster the Council’s capabilities as specified in this ITT for its end-user computing project that can integrate with the Council’s infrastructure: modern device procurement, build, and deployment to meet the needs of circa 2,700 staff members Council-wide.",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2024-06-03T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-06-21T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "reviewDetails": "In accordance with Regulation 86 (Notices of decisions to award a contract), Regulation 87 (Standstill Period) and Regulations 91 (Enforcement of duties through the Court) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "44316400",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Hardware"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.capitalesourcing.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5427",
      "name": "Westminster City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1E 6QP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "64 Victoria Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.capitalesourcing.com",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.westminster.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Westminster City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.capitalesourcing.com",
        "email": "tenders@westminster.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5080",
      "name": "The High Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Royal Court of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This opportunity and all associated procurement documents will be accessible via our e-sourcing portal, kindly visit; www.capitalesourcing.com and search for the following reference: ITT_WCC_18192. If you have any questions, please submit these through the e-tendering portal (“the Portal”)\nOur e-sourcing portal site is free to register on.\nTo view details of the Opportunity via the Portal please click the following link and enter your Username and Password:\nhttps://www.capitalesourcing.com/web/login.shtml\nOr browse as follows:\n- Connect to https://www.capitalesourcing.com\n- Enter your Username and Password\n- Go to Published Opportunities\n- Click on the Project Title to view details",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
3 Jun 2024 · 017198-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "017198-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-06-03T17:24:52+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046d12",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5427",
    "name": "Westminster City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-046d12",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The overall outcome sought is a formal partnership that can ensure current and future scalability and cost-efficient services, to bolster the Council’s capabilities as specified in this ITT for its end-user computing project that can integrate with the Council’s infrastructure: modern device procurement, build, and deployment to meet the needs of circa 2,700 staff members Council-wide.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "IT Device Refresh",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": 1
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "The overall outcome sought is a formal partnership that can ensure current and future scalability and cost-efficient services, to bolster the Council’s capabilities as specified in this ITT for its end-user computing project that can integrate with the Council’s infrastructure: modern device procurement, build, and deployment to meet the needs of circa 2,700 staff members Council-wide.",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2024-06-03T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-06-21T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "reviewDetails": "In accordance with Regulation 86 (Notices of decisions to award a contract), Regulation 87 (Standstill Period) and Regulations 91 (Enforcement of duties through the Court) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "44316400",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Hardware"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.capitalesourcing.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5427",
      "name": "Westminster City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1E 6QP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "64 Victoria Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.capitalesourcing.com",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.westminster.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Westminster City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.capitalesourcing.com",
        "email": "tenders@westminster.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5080",
      "name": "The High Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Royal Court of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This opportunity and all associated procurement documents will be accessible via our e-sourcing portal, kindly visit; www.capitalesourcing.com and search for the following reference: ITT_WCC_18192. If you have any questions, please submit these through the e-tendering portal (“the Portal”)\nOur e-sourcing portal site is free to register on.\nTo view details of the Opportunity via the Portal please click the following link and enter your Username and Password:\nhttps://www.capitalesourcing.com/web/login.shtml\nOr browse as follows:\n- Connect to https://www.capitalesourcing.com\n- Enter your Username and Password\n- Go to Published Opportunities\n- Click on the Project Title to view details",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}