← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

IT Delivery Support

Buyer: HM Revenue & Customs →

BuyerHM Revenue & Customs
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published15 Dec 2025

What is being bought

His Majesty's Revenue and Customs (HMRC) is planning on undertaking a procurement for the services of a supplier(s) to provide technical capabilities and services for the provision of IT change within CDIO Borders & Trade (CDIO B&T). CDIO Borders and Trade (B&T) is a cornerstone of the UK's trade and customs infrastructure. CDIO B&T plays a pivotal role in facilitating, controlling, and regulating this trade-ensuring the secure, efficient, and compliant movement of goods across UK borders. To help deliver this work CDIO B&T requires external support that can complement existing teams and provide delivery and implementation capability across a range of technology and project management specialisms to ensure the systems that support the UK's trade and customs infrastructure are developed and/or maintained. The core services of the contract are expected to include: Critical National Infrastructure support & maintenance Business Analysis Project Management Service integration Transformation Innovation

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Sept 2026 to 31 Aug 2028
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and supportNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 724,8391 median · 11 average (1,665 of 4,839 with a bid count)1.8 average (1,957 of 4,839 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer19Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK1,5441 median · 22.3 average (491 of 1,544 with a bid count)2.7 average (617 of 1,544 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
The purpose of this pre-market engagement is to: Advise the market that HMRC intend to undertake a tendering exercise to award a new contract(s) for IT Delivery Support Provide further information on envisaged requirements and the prospective procurement Gather market feedback through a short questionnaire on our proposed approach to fulfil the need for this requirement. The provisional timescales for the procurement are as follows: Publication of ITT February/March 2026 Evaluation & Moderation April/May 2026 Contract Award July/August 2026 Contract Signature & Mobilisation September 2026 Parties should note participation in pre-market engagement will not influence or provide advantage in any future procurement, and that the scope, services, values, and timelines referenced are indicative only and subject to change. Note the procurement may not go ahead in this and/or any format, and any procurement is subject to relevant internal approvals. This RFI will be conducted by way of an e-Sourcing event using HMRC's SAP Ariba e-Sourcing portal. You must ensure you are registered with the e-Sourcing portal to gain access to the pre-market engagement questionnaire. If you are not already registered, the registration link is; http://hmrc.sourcing-eu.ariba.com/ad/selfRegistration As part of the registration process you will receive a system generated email asking you to activate your SAP Ariba supplier account by verifying your email address. Once you have completed the activation process you will receive a further email confirming the 'registration process is now complete' and providing you with 'your organisation's account ID' number. If an email response from HMRC is not received within one working day of your request, please re-contact; sapariba.hmrcsupport@hmrc.gov.uk (after first checking your spam in-box) notifying them of non-receipt and confirming the date when your registration request was first made. Once you have obtained 'your organisation's account ID' number, please email callum.day@hmrc.gov.uk and copy in melanie.evans1@hmrc.gov.uk with the following information: - Engagement Title and Reference - Your organisation's HMRC SAP Ariba account ID - Your organisation name - Your name - Your email address - Your telephone number Once you have complied with the above, you will receive an email confirming access to the pre-market engagement questionnaire. Further information about HMRC's procurement tool SAP Ariba, a suppliers guide and general information about supplying to HMRC is available on the HMRC website: www.hmrc.gov.uk/about/supplying.htmengagement12 Jan 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05f587
Latest release ID082821-2025
Latest release timestampMon Dec 15 2025 11:31:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Dec 2025planning082821-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "082821-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-15T11:31:22Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f587",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVMW-8599-JZNJ",
    "name": "HM Revenue & Customs"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "SR1713913034",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "IT Delivery Support",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "His Majesty's Revenue and Customs (HMRC) is planning on undertaking a procurement for the services of a supplier(s) to provide technical capabilities and services for the provision of IT change within CDIO Borders & Trade (CDIO B&T). \nCDIO Borders and Trade (B&T) is a cornerstone of the UK's trade and customs infrastructure. CDIO B&T plays a pivotal role in facilitating, controlling, and regulating this trade-ensuring the secure, efficient, and compliant movement of goods across UK borders. \nTo help deliver this work CDIO B&T requires external support that can complement existing teams and provide delivery and implementation capability across a range of technology and project management specialisms to ensure the systems that support the UK's trade and customs infrastructure are developed and/or maintained. \nThe core services of the contract are expected to include: \nCritical National Infrastructure support & maintenance \nBusiness Analysis  \nProject Management \nService integration \nTransformation  \nInnovation",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVMW-8599-JZNJ",
      "name": "HM Revenue & Customs",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2BQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "100 Parliament Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVMW-8599-JZNJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "hmrcsupportsapariba@hmrc.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "082821-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082821-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-12-15T11:31:22Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-01-12T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "The purpose of this pre-market engagement is to: \nAdvise the market that HMRC intend to undertake a tendering exercise to award a new contract(s) for IT Delivery Support  \nProvide further information on envisaged requirements and the prospective procurement \nGather market feedback through a short questionnaire on our proposed approach to fulfil the need for this requirement. \nThe provisional timescales for the procurement are as follows: \nPublication of ITT \nFebruary/March 2026 \nEvaluation & Moderation  \nApril/May 2026 \nContract Award \nJuly/August 2026 \nContract Signature & Mobilisation \nSeptember 2026 \nParties should note participation in pre-market engagement will not influence or provide advantage in any future procurement, and that the scope, services, values, and timelines referenced are indicative only and subject to change.  \nNote the procurement may not go ahead in this and/or any format, and any procurement is subject to relevant internal approvals. \nThis RFI will be conducted by way of an e-Sourcing event using HMRC's SAP Ariba e-Sourcing portal. \nYou must ensure you are registered with the e-Sourcing portal to gain access to the pre-market engagement questionnaire. If you are not already registered, the registration link is; \nhttp://hmrc.sourcing-eu.ariba.com/ad/selfRegistration \nAs part of the registration process you will receive a system generated email asking you to activate your SAP Ariba supplier account by verifying your email address. \nOnce you have completed the activation process you will receive a further email confirming the 'registration process is now complete' and providing you with 'your organisation's account ID' number. \nIf an email response from HMRC is not received within one working day of your request, please re-contact; \nsapariba.hmrcsupport@hmrc.gov.uk (after first checking your spam in-box) notifying them of non-receipt and confirming the date when your registration request was first made. \nOnce you have obtained 'your organisation's account ID' number, please email callum.day@hmrc.gov.uk and copy in melanie.evans1@hmrc.gov.uk with the following information: \n- Engagement Title and Reference  \n- Your organisation's HMRC SAP Ariba account ID \n- Your organisation name \n- Your name \n- Your email address \n- Your telephone number \nOnce you have complied with the above, you will receive an email confirming access to the pre-market engagement questionnaire. \nFurther information about HMRC's procurement tool SAP Ariba, a suppliers guide and general information about supplying to HMRC is available on the HMRC website: \nwww.hmrc.gov.uk/about/supplying.htm"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
15 Dec 2025 · 082821-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "082821-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-15T11:31:22Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f587",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVMW-8599-JZNJ",
    "name": "HM Revenue & Customs"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "SR1713913034",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "IT Delivery Support",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "His Majesty's Revenue and Customs (HMRC) is planning on undertaking a procurement for the services of a supplier(s) to provide technical capabilities and services for the provision of IT change within CDIO Borders & Trade (CDIO B&T). \nCDIO Borders and Trade (B&T) is a cornerstone of the UK's trade and customs infrastructure. CDIO B&T plays a pivotal role in facilitating, controlling, and regulating this trade-ensuring the secure, efficient, and compliant movement of goods across UK borders. \nTo help deliver this work CDIO B&T requires external support that can complement existing teams and provide delivery and implementation capability across a range of technology and project management specialisms to ensure the systems that support the UK's trade and customs infrastructure are developed and/or maintained. \nThe core services of the contract are expected to include: \nCritical National Infrastructure support & maintenance \nBusiness Analysis  \nProject Management \nService integration \nTransformation  \nInnovation",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVMW-8599-JZNJ",
      "name": "HM Revenue & Customs",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2BQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "100 Parliament Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVMW-8599-JZNJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "hmrcsupportsapariba@hmrc.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "082821-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082821-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-12-15T11:31:22Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-01-12T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "The purpose of this pre-market engagement is to: \nAdvise the market that HMRC intend to undertake a tendering exercise to award a new contract(s) for IT Delivery Support  \nProvide further information on envisaged requirements and the prospective procurement \nGather market feedback through a short questionnaire on our proposed approach to fulfil the need for this requirement. \nThe provisional timescales for the procurement are as follows: \nPublication of ITT \nFebruary/March 2026 \nEvaluation & Moderation  \nApril/May 2026 \nContract Award \nJuly/August 2026 \nContract Signature & Mobilisation \nSeptember 2026 \nParties should note participation in pre-market engagement will not influence or provide advantage in any future procurement, and that the scope, services, values, and timelines referenced are indicative only and subject to change.  \nNote the procurement may not go ahead in this and/or any format, and any procurement is subject to relevant internal approvals. \nThis RFI will be conducted by way of an e-Sourcing event using HMRC's SAP Ariba e-Sourcing portal. \nYou must ensure you are registered with the e-Sourcing portal to gain access to the pre-market engagement questionnaire. If you are not already registered, the registration link is; \nhttp://hmrc.sourcing-eu.ariba.com/ad/selfRegistration \nAs part of the registration process you will receive a system generated email asking you to activate your SAP Ariba supplier account by verifying your email address. \nOnce you have completed the activation process you will receive a further email confirming the 'registration process is now complete' and providing you with 'your organisation's account ID' number. \nIf an email response from HMRC is not received within one working day of your request, please re-contact; \nsapariba.hmrcsupport@hmrc.gov.uk (after first checking your spam in-box) notifying them of non-receipt and confirming the date when your registration request was first made. \nOnce you have obtained 'your organisation's account ID' number, please email callum.day@hmrc.gov.uk and copy in melanie.evans1@hmrc.gov.uk with the following information: \n- Engagement Title and Reference  \n- Your organisation's HMRC SAP Ariba account ID \n- Your organisation name \n- Your name \n- Your email address \n- Your telephone number \nOnce you have complied with the above, you will receive an email confirming access to the pre-market engagement questionnaire. \nFurther information about HMRC's procurement tool SAP Ariba, a suppliers guide and general information about supplying to HMRC is available on the HMRC website: \nwww.hmrc.gov.uk/about/supplying.htm"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}