Lot 1
IT Cohesity Backup System replacement
Award criteria
price
Buyer: Southampton City Council →
IT Cohesity Backup System replacement
UKJ
IT Cohesity Backup System replacement
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 10,539 | 2 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ | 438 | 1 median · 15.5 average (174 of 438 with a bid count) | 3.4 average (207 of 438 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-048a99 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 025691-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Aug 13 2024 14:52:15 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 Aug 2024 | award, contract | 025691-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "025691-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-08-13T15:52:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-048a99",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-88818",
"name": "Southampton City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "025691-2024-SCC-SMS-0662-1",
"title": "IT Cohesity Backup System",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02253061",
"name": "Akhter Computers Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SCC-SMS-0662",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "IT Cohesity Backup System replacement",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ"
}
]
}
],
"title": "IT Cohesity Backup System",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "IT Cohesity Backup System replacement",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This was a competition under CCS framework RM6098",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-88818",
"name": "Southampton City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ32",
"locality": "SOUTHAMPTON",
"postalCode": "SO147LY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre,Civic Centre Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.southampton.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Southampton City Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Darrin Daniels",
"email": "Darrin.daniels@southampton.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2380832721"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02253061",
"name": "Akhter Computers Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ",
"locality": "Essex",
"postalCode": "CM19 5QP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02253061",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Akhter Computers Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-121455",
"name": "Darrin Daniels",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO14 7LY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Darrin Daniels"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "025691-2024-SCC-SMS-0662-1",
"title": "IT Cohesity Backup System",
"value": {
"amount": 498598.36,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "025691-2024-SCC-SMS-0662-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-08-09T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "025691-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-08-13T15:52:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-048a99",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-88818",
"name": "Southampton City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "025691-2024-SCC-SMS-0662-1",
"title": "IT Cohesity Backup System",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02253061",
"name": "Akhter Computers Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SCC-SMS-0662",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "IT Cohesity Backup System replacement",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ"
}
]
}
],
"title": "IT Cohesity Backup System",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "IT Cohesity Backup System replacement",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This was a competition under CCS framework RM6098",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-88818",
"name": "Southampton City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ32",
"locality": "SOUTHAMPTON",
"postalCode": "SO147LY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre,Civic Centre Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.southampton.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Southampton City Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Darrin Daniels",
"email": "Darrin.daniels@southampton.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2380832721"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02253061",
"name": "Akhter Computers Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ",
"locality": "Essex",
"postalCode": "CM19 5QP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02253061",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Akhter Computers Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-121455",
"name": "Darrin Daniels",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO14 7LY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Darrin Daniels"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "025691-2024-SCC-SMS-0662-1",
"title": "IT Cohesity Backup System",
"value": {
"amount": 498598.36,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "025691-2024-SCC-SMS-0662-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-08-09T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}