Lot 1
The University of Warwick has a requirement to purchase an isothermal titration calorimeter (ITC). Please refer to the tender documentation for further information.
Award criteria
price
Buyer: University of Warwick →
The University of Warwick has a requirement to purchase an isothermal titration calorimeter (ITC). Please refer to the tender documentation for further information.Please note the final award of this contract will be subject to funding being approved, if the funds are not approved we reserve the right to not award.In order to express interest in this opportunity please go to the University of Warwick In-Tend supplier portal (https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofwarwick).The University of Warwick is not a contracting authority for the purposes of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended) and its procurement activities are not subject to the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 or the obligations under the European Public Procurement Directives, including the European Remedies Directive. Advertisement of any contract in the Official Journal of the European Union or Contracts Finder is at the sole discretion of the University and is undertaken on a voluntary basis with no imp
UKG33
The University of Warwick has a requirement to purchase an isothermal titration calorimeter (ITC). Please refer to the tender documentation for further information.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Calorimeters | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 38. The category anchor is Calorimeters (38418000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 38 | 2,993 | 2 median · 12 average (1,387 of 2,993 with a bid count) | 2.6 average (1,589 of 2,993 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 18 | 2 median · 2.3 average (15 of 18 with a bid count) | 1 average (15 of 18 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG33 | 73 | 2 median · 3.3 average (48 of 73 with a bid count) | 1.1 average (48 of 73 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-039a4b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 021791-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jul 27 2023 10:43:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Jul 2023 | award, contract | 021791-2023 |
| 24 Jan 2023 | tender | 002208-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "021791-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-07-27T11:43:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-039a4b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-58394",
"name": "University of Warwick"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "021791-2023-SM-01-23-CHEM-AEF-ITC-MG-1",
"title": "Isothermal Titration Calorimeter",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-14511",
"name": "Malvern Panalytical Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SM-01-23-CHEM-AEF-ITC-MG",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The University of Warwick has a requirement to purchase an isothermal titration calorimeter (ITC). Please refer to the tender documentation for further information.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG33"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38418000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Calorimeters"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Isothermal Titration Calorimeter",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The University of Warwick has a requirement to purchase an isothermal titration calorimeter (ITC). Please refer to the tender documentation for further information.Please note the final award of this contract will be subject to funding being approved, if the funds are not approved we reserve the right to not award.In order to express interest in this opportunity please go to the University of Warwick In-Tend supplier portal (https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofwarwick).The University of Warwick is not a contracting authority for the purposes of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended) and its procurement activities are not subject to the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 or the obligations under the European Public Procurement Directives, including the European Remedies Directive. Advertisement of any contract in the Official Journal of the European Union or Contracts Finder is at the sole discretion of the University and is undertaken on a voluntary basis with no imp",
"classification": {
"id": "38418000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Calorimeters"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-58394",
"name": "University of Warwick",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG33",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV4 7AL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Argent Court, Sir William Lyons Road, Science Park "
},
"details": {
"url": "https://warwick.ac.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofwarwick",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Warwick"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Shannon Millard",
"email": "Shannon.Millard@warwick.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 0247674578"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-14511",
"name": "Malvern Panalytical Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG12",
"locality": "Malvern ",
"postalCode": "WR14 1XZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Enigma Business Park, Grovewood Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Malvern Panalytical Limited"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "021791-2023-SM-01-23-CHEM-AEF-ITC-MG-1",
"title": "Isothermal Titration Calorimeter",
"value": {
"amount": 103141.27,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "021791-2023-SM-01-23-CHEM-AEF-ITC-MG-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-06-29T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "021791-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-07-27T11:43:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-039a4b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-58394",
"name": "University of Warwick"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "021791-2023-SM-01-23-CHEM-AEF-ITC-MG-1",
"title": "Isothermal Titration Calorimeter",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-14511",
"name": "Malvern Panalytical Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SM-01-23-CHEM-AEF-ITC-MG",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The University of Warwick has a requirement to purchase an isothermal titration calorimeter (ITC). Please refer to the tender documentation for further information.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG33"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38418000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Calorimeters"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Isothermal Titration Calorimeter",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The University of Warwick has a requirement to purchase an isothermal titration calorimeter (ITC). Please refer to the tender documentation for further information.Please note the final award of this contract will be subject to funding being approved, if the funds are not approved we reserve the right to not award.In order to express interest in this opportunity please go to the University of Warwick In-Tend supplier portal (https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofwarwick).The University of Warwick is not a contracting authority for the purposes of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended) and its procurement activities are not subject to the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 or the obligations under the European Public Procurement Directives, including the European Remedies Directive. Advertisement of any contract in the Official Journal of the European Union or Contracts Finder is at the sole discretion of the University and is undertaken on a voluntary basis with no imp",
"classification": {
"id": "38418000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Calorimeters"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-58394",
"name": "University of Warwick",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG33",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV4 7AL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Argent Court, Sir William Lyons Road, Science Park "
},
"details": {
"url": "https://warwick.ac.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofwarwick",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Warwick"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Shannon Millard",
"email": "Shannon.Millard@warwick.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 0247674578"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-14511",
"name": "Malvern Panalytical Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG12",
"locality": "Malvern ",
"postalCode": "WR14 1XZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Enigma Business Park, Grovewood Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Malvern Panalytical Limited"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "021791-2023-SM-01-23-CHEM-AEF-ITC-MG-1",
"title": "Isothermal Titration Calorimeter",
"value": {
"amount": 103141.27,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "021791-2023-SM-01-23-CHEM-AEF-ITC-MG-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-06-29T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "002208-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-01-24T16:41:47Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-039a4b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-58394",
"name": "University of Warwick"
},
"tender": {
"id": "SM-01-23-CHEM-AEF-ITC-MG",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 105000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "The University of Warwick has a requirement to purchase an isothermal titration calorimeter (ITC). Please refer to the tender documentation for further information.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 360
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG33"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38418000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Calorimeters"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Isothermal Titration Calorimeter",
"value": {
"amount": 105000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-02-23T12:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-02-23T12:00:00Z"
},
"description": "The University of Warwick has a requirement to purchase an isothermal titration calorimeter (ITC). Please refer to the tender documentation for further information.Please note the final award of this contract will be subject to funding being approved, if the funds are not approved we reserve the right to not award.In order to express interest in this opportunity please go to the University of Warwick In-Tend supplier portal (https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofwarwick).The University of Warwick is not a contracting authority for the purposes of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended) and its procurement activities are not subject to the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 or the obligations under the European Public Procurement Directives, including the European Remedies Directive. Advertisement of any contract in the Official Journal of the European Union or Contracts Finder is at the sole discretion of the University and is undertaken on a voluntary basis with no imp",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-02-23T12:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"performanceTerms": "Please refer to the tender documentation"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "38418000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Calorimeters"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Please refer to the tender documentation"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-58394",
"name": "University of Warwick",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG33",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV4 7AL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Argent Court, Sir William Lyons Road, Science Park "
},
"details": {
"url": "https://warwick.ac.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofwarwick",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Warwick"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofwarwick/aspx/Home",
"name": "Shannon Millard",
"email": "Shannon.Millard@warwick.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 0247674578"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}