← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

ISO 11 Incinerator Life Extension: WP2 Control Panel Control HAZOP items to reduce operational risk to

Buyer: THE PIRBRIGHT INSTITUTE →

BuyerTHE PIRBRIGHT INSTITUTE
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published17 Jun 2025

What is being bought

The ISO 11 Incinerator was installed within the "Postmortem - Incinerator" (PMINCIN) building circa 1994/95 and much of the original plant remaining has now reached the end of its lifecycle. Following a period of unreliability throughout 2021, and the outcome of a Hazard and Operability (HAZOP) study during April 2022, the ISO 11 10-year life extension project was initiated, which has been approximately 50% delivered to date. Work Package 2: Control Panel replacement is currently in the design phase and a detailed design has been produced and the required Control HAZOP (CHAZOP study) completed for the proposed design.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£41,256

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-054e02
Latest release ID032847-2025
Latest release timestampTue Jun 17 2025 10:02:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Jun 2025award, contract032847-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "032847-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-06-17T11:02:24+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054e02",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-00559784",
    "name": "THE PIRBRIGHT INSTITUTE"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ25",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "42320000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Waste incinerators"
            },
            {
              "id": "45000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Construction work"
            },
            {
              "id": "71310000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Consultative engineering and construction services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-151565",
          "name": "Lührfilter GB Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-054e02",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "ISO 11 Incinerator Life Extension: WP2 Control Panel  Control HAZOP items to reduce operational risk to",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The ISO 11 Incinerator was installed within the \"Postmortem - Incinerator\" (PMINCIN) building circa 1994/95 and much of the original plant remaining has now reached the end of its lifecycle. Following a period of unreliability throughout 2021, and the outcome of a Hazard and Operability (HAZOP) study during April 2022, the ISO 11 10-year life extension project was initiated, which has been approximately 50% delivered to date. \nWork Package 2: Control Panel replacement is currently in the design phase and a detailed design has been produced and the required Control HAZOP (CHAZOP study) completed for the proposed design.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00559784",
      "name": "THE PIRBRIGHT INSTITUTE",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ25",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Woking",
        "postalCode": "GU24 0NF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Pirbright Laboratory Ash Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00559784",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement.department@pirbright.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PDZM-9963-XHWG",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-151565",
      "name": "Lührfilter GB Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Burntwood",
        "postalCode": "WS7 3GG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 1 Crompton Court, Zone 1 Burntwood Business Park, Attwood Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@luhrgb.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 41256
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-05-19T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "032847-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/032847-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-06-17T11:02:24+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-05-15T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
17 Jun 2025 · 032847-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "032847-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-06-17T11:02:24+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054e02",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-00559784",
    "name": "THE PIRBRIGHT INSTITUTE"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ25",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "42320000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Waste incinerators"
            },
            {
              "id": "45000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Construction work"
            },
            {
              "id": "71310000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Consultative engineering and construction services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-151565",
          "name": "Lührfilter GB Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-054e02",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "ISO 11 Incinerator Life Extension: WP2 Control Panel  Control HAZOP items to reduce operational risk to",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The ISO 11 Incinerator was installed within the \"Postmortem - Incinerator\" (PMINCIN) building circa 1994/95 and much of the original plant remaining has now reached the end of its lifecycle. Following a period of unreliability throughout 2021, and the outcome of a Hazard and Operability (HAZOP) study during April 2022, the ISO 11 10-year life extension project was initiated, which has been approximately 50% delivered to date. \nWork Package 2: Control Panel replacement is currently in the design phase and a detailed design has been produced and the required Control HAZOP (CHAZOP study) completed for the proposed design.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00559784",
      "name": "THE PIRBRIGHT INSTITUTE",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ25",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Woking",
        "postalCode": "GU24 0NF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Pirbright Laboratory Ash Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00559784",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement.department@pirbright.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PDZM-9963-XHWG",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-151565",
      "name": "Lührfilter GB Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Burntwood",
        "postalCode": "WS7 3GG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 1 Crompton Court, Zone 1 Burntwood Business Park, Attwood Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@luhrgb.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 41256
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-05-19T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "032847-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/032847-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-06-17T11:02:24+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-05-15T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}