Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: NHS Blood and Transplant →
Supply of Irradiation indicator labels
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Medical consumables | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Medical consumables (33140000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 33 | 3,315 | 2 median · 117 average (1,435 of 3,315 with a bid count) | 5.9 average (1,706 of 3,315 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 37 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 160 | 20 median · 146.5 average (4 of 160 with a bid count) | 5 average (4 of 160 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Supply of Irradiation Indicator LabelsNHSBT would like to consult the market to improve our knowledge of all current offers for the provision of Irradiation Indicator labels to both NHSBT and partner UK blood services. The requirement will include a supply of labels designed to confirm exposure to both Gamma and X Ray radiation sources. Please note this is NOT the start of a procurement process. A separate contract notice will be published to cover this requirement. Prior to commencing the formal procurement process, and to help inform our strategy, NHSBT would like to consult the market to improve our knowledge of all current offers available in the market place, identify further opportunities and potential issues, as well as gauge market interest in the proposed service. NHSBT is seeking to engage with suppliers on the market who can provide a solution compliant with requirements as set out below: • The primary requirement is for the label to positively inform either through colour change or an alternative technology solution that exposure to either a Gamma or X Ray source operating at a range of 25Gy to 50Gy has been received. • The label activation must be verifiable by the human eye and able to be interpreted without any additional instrumentation or processes. • The NHSBT requirement approximates delivery in the region of 360,000 indicator labels per year to 13 sites. These numbers are indicative. More precise figures including the breakdown of Gamma to X Ray will be advised. • Label adhesive must be tested and approved for medical application. NHSBT will consider either a single label solution which informs on exposure to either an X Ray or Gamma source, or a separate label solution where sites receive specific labels dependent of the type of irradiator in use. The label must clearly indicate the dose type it is manufactured to report. Prospective suppliers will be invited to an engagement in June/July (Teams) where the requirements can be discussed further. Information gained from this exercise will be used to inform production of a detailed specification. Interested organisations are requested to send an expression of interest to Sahithi Bandi sahithi.bandi@nhsbt.nhs.uk via email to by no later than 17:00 hrs (GMT) on 10th July 2026. If you do not respond by this date you aren’t excluded from taking part in the forthcoming tender, this date is to allow for supplier engagement to be organised. Further information (e.g. the draft technical specification, award criteria, timescales etc) may be released, for consultation purposes only, to organisations who express an interest. Please note that all details are subject to change. | engagement | 17 Jul 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06b294 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 055072-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jun 11 2026 10:08:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £581,970 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 11 Jun 2026 | planning | 055072-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "055072-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-11T11:08:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b294",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDBY-6395-VWBP",
"name": "NHS Blood and Transplant"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C452285",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-02-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-02-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-02-01T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical consumables"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Irradiation indicator labels",
"value": {
"amount": 581970,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 698364
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Supply of Irradiation indicator labels",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-02T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDBY-6395-VWBP",
"name": "NHS Blood and Transplant",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 7QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "500 North Bristol Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nhsbt.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDBY-6395-VWBP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sahithi Bandi",
"email": "sahithi.bandi@nhsbt.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "055072-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055072-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-11T11:08:57+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-17T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Supply of Irradiation Indicator LabelsNHSBT would like to consult the market to improve our knowledge of all current offers for the provision of Irradiation Indicator labels to both NHSBT and partner UK blood services. The requirement will include a supply of labels designed to confirm exposure to both Gamma and X Ray radiation sources. Please note this is NOT the start of a procurement process. A separate contract notice will be published to cover this requirement.\nPrior to commencing the formal procurement process, and to help inform our strategy, NHSBT would like to consult the market to improve our knowledge of all current offers available in the market place, identify further opportunities and potential issues, as well as gauge market interest in the proposed service.\nNHSBT is seeking to engage with suppliers on the market who can provide a solution compliant with requirements as set out below:\n• The primary requirement is for the label to positively inform either through colour change or an alternative technology solution that exposure to either a Gamma or X Ray source operating at a range of 25Gy to 50Gy has been received.\n• The label activation must be verifiable by the human eye and able to be interpreted without any additional instrumentation or processes. \n• The NHSBT requirement approximates delivery in the region of 360,000 indicator labels per year to 13 sites. These numbers are indicative. More precise figures including the breakdown of Gamma to X Ray will be advised. \n• Label adhesive must be tested and approved for medical application.\nNHSBT will consider either a single label solution which informs on exposure to either an X Ray or Gamma source, or a separate label solution where sites receive specific labels dependent of the type of irradiator in use. The label must clearly indicate the dose type it is manufactured to report. \nProspective suppliers will be invited to an engagement in June/July (Teams) where the requirements can be discussed further. Information gained from this exercise will be used to inform production of a detailed specification. Interested organisations are requested to send an expression of interest to Sahithi Bandi sahithi.bandi@nhsbt.nhs.uk via email to by no later than 17:00 hrs (GMT) on 10th July 2026.\nIf you do not respond by this date you aren’t excluded from taking part in the forthcoming tender, this date is to allow for supplier engagement to be organised.\nFurther information (e.g. the draft technical specification, award criteria, timescales etc) may be released, for consultation purposes only, to organisations who express an interest.\nPlease note that all details are subject to change."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "055072-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-11T11:08:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b294",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDBY-6395-VWBP",
"name": "NHS Blood and Transplant"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C452285",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-02-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-02-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-02-01T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical consumables"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Irradiation indicator labels",
"value": {
"amount": 581970,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 698364
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Supply of Irradiation indicator labels",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-02T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDBY-6395-VWBP",
"name": "NHS Blood and Transplant",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 7QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "500 North Bristol Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nhsbt.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDBY-6395-VWBP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sahithi Bandi",
"email": "sahithi.bandi@nhsbt.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "055072-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055072-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-11T11:08:57+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-17T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Supply of Irradiation Indicator LabelsNHSBT would like to consult the market to improve our knowledge of all current offers for the provision of Irradiation Indicator labels to both NHSBT and partner UK blood services. The requirement will include a supply of labels designed to confirm exposure to both Gamma and X Ray radiation sources. Please note this is NOT the start of a procurement process. A separate contract notice will be published to cover this requirement.\nPrior to commencing the formal procurement process, and to help inform our strategy, NHSBT would like to consult the market to improve our knowledge of all current offers available in the market place, identify further opportunities and potential issues, as well as gauge market interest in the proposed service.\nNHSBT is seeking to engage with suppliers on the market who can provide a solution compliant with requirements as set out below:\n• The primary requirement is for the label to positively inform either through colour change or an alternative technology solution that exposure to either a Gamma or X Ray source operating at a range of 25Gy to 50Gy has been received.\n• The label activation must be verifiable by the human eye and able to be interpreted without any additional instrumentation or processes. \n• The NHSBT requirement approximates delivery in the region of 360,000 indicator labels per year to 13 sites. These numbers are indicative. More precise figures including the breakdown of Gamma to X Ray will be advised. \n• Label adhesive must be tested and approved for medical application.\nNHSBT will consider either a single label solution which informs on exposure to either an X Ray or Gamma source, or a separate label solution where sites receive specific labels dependent of the type of irradiator in use. The label must clearly indicate the dose type it is manufactured to report. \nProspective suppliers will be invited to an engagement in June/July (Teams) where the requirements can be discussed further. Information gained from this exercise will be used to inform production of a detailed specification. Interested organisations are requested to send an expression of interest to Sahithi Bandi sahithi.bandi@nhsbt.nhs.uk via email to by no later than 17:00 hrs (GMT) on 10th July 2026.\nIf you do not respond by this date you aren’t excluded from taking part in the forthcoming tender, this date is to allow for supplier engagement to be organised.\nFurther information (e.g. the draft technical specification, award criteria, timescales etc) may be released, for consultation purposes only, to organisations who express an interest.\nPlease note that all details are subject to change."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}