Find a Tender
Record
Official procurement procedure
IRM19/7235 - THE SUPPLY OF LIGHT & HEAVY PROTECTED MOBILITY VEHICLE SPARES
Parts of military vehicles
Purchase
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published0
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Babcock Land Defence Ltd: "IRM19/7235 - THE SUPPLY OF LIGHT & HEAVY PROTECTED MOBILITY VEHICLE SPARES". Published status: award. Published value: Value not published. Lot information not published. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Babcock Land Defence Ltd | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Recorded No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Babcock Land Defence Ltd
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Babcock Land Defence Ltd. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
11.1Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 14 active published awards; 14 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityBabcock Land Defence Ltd | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
StatusNot published | Framework / DPSFramework | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published24 Mar 2022, 11:58 GMT | Last source update24 Mar 2022, 11:58 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationParts of military vehicles, Purchase | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0325c7 | ||
What is being bought
Parts of military vehicles. Babcock Land Defence Ltd - acting as agent to the UK Ministry of Defence ("the Authority") - has under consideration a 7 year Multi Supplier Framework Agreement for the Supply of Light & Heavy Protected Mobility Vehicle Spares and Associated Items with a maximum of 10 operators.
Protect Mobility Vehicle shall include, but is not limited to, Husky, Jackal, Coyote, Warthog, Foxhound, Wolfhound, Mastiff, Ridgeback and CW 4X4 .
All items within the scope of this procurement are codified to NATO Stock Numbers (NSNs) and items should be supplied compliant to the information available on CSIS
Babcock Land Defence Ltd reserve the right to add further items of a similar nature to the contract post award. Additional items will be added to resultant contract(s) following mini competitions between those Suppliers admitted to the framework(s) full details of how this will operate will be detailed within the tender documents.
Expressions of interest to participate in this requirement are to be submitted on Defence Contracts Online (DCO) by completing the PQQ. The PQQ shall be assessed on DCO using the selection criteria given within the PQQ and within each question. It is the intention of the authority to down select, economic operators who will be invited to tender, only those suppliers who provide all mandatory information and are not subject to a mandatory exclusion.
Any resulting Contract shall contain a set of Key Performance Indicators in areas such as delivery and quality, and shall include remedies for poor performance.
What changed
From the official release history
- Official notice release published
24 Mar 2022, 11:58 GMT - Buyer information updated
24 Mar 2022, 11:58 GMT
Lots and requirements (0)
Published by the contracting authority
No lots are published for this procedure
Timeline
- Procedure published
24 Mar 2022, 11:58 GMT - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 19 Jan 2022, 00:00 GMT · £379,400,000 - Contract active
Signed 19 Jan 2022, 00:00 GMT · £379,400,000 - Contract active
Signed 19 Jan 2022, 00:00 GMT · £379,400,000 - Contract active
Signed 19 Jan 2022, 00:00 GMT · £379,400,000 - Contract active
Signed 19 Jan 2022, 00:00 GMT · £379,400,000 - Contract active
Signed 19 Jan 2022, 00:00 GMT · £379,400,000 - Contract active
Signed 19 Jan 2022, 00:00 GMT · £379,400,000 - Contract active
Signed 19 Jan 2022, 00:00 GMT · £379,400,000 - Contract active
Signed 19 Jan 2022, 00:00 GMT · £379,400,000 - Contract active
Signed 19 Jan 2022, 00:00 GMT · £379,400,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards AME Auto Ltd Not published · Not published · active Aviation Jersey Ltd Not published · Not published · active Carwood Motor Units Ltd Not published · Not published · active CMCA (UK) Ltd Not published · Not published · active General Dynamics Land Systems United Kingdom Not published · Not published · active Navistar Defense LLC Not published · Not published · active NP Aerospace Ltd Not published · Not published · active Supacat Ltd Not published · Not published · active Thales Uk Ltd Not published · Not published · active TVS Supply Chain Solutions Ltd Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts . £379,400,000 · signed 19 Jan 2022, 00:00 GMT · active Contract £379,400,000 · signed 19 Jan 2022, 00:00 GMT · active Contract £379,400,000 · signed 19 Jan 2022, 00:00 GMT · active Contract £379,400,000 · signed 19 Jan 2022, 00:00 GMT · active Contract £379,400,000 · signed 19 Jan 2022, 00:00 GMT · active Contract £379,400,000 · signed 19 Jan 2022, 00:00 GMT · active Contract £379,400,000 · signed 19 Jan 2022, 00:00 GMT · active Contract £379,400,000 · signed 19 Jan 2022, 00:00 GMT · active Contract £379,400,000 · signed 19 Jan 2022, 00:00 GMT · active Contract £379,400,000 · signed 19 Jan 2022, 00:00 GMT · active |
Bid statistics bids: 14 bids: 14 bids: 14 bids: 14 bids: 14 bids: 14 bids: 14 bids: 14 bids: 14 bids: 14 electronicBids: 0 electronicBids: 0 electronicBids: 0 electronicBids: 0 electronicBids: 0 electronicBids: 0 electronicBids: 0 electronicBids: 0 electronicBids: 0 electronicBids: 0 |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Babcock Land Defence Ltd
Contracting authority GB-FTS-47682Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published