Find a Tender
Open for tender
Official procurement procedure
IRM19/7235 - THE SUPPLY OF LIGHT & HEAVY PROTECTED MOBILITY VEHICLE SPARES
Parts of military vehicles
Purchase
Published value
£60,000,000
Submission deadline 19 Apr 2021, 16:00 BST
Lots published0
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Babcock Land Defence Limited: "IRM19/7235 - THE SUPPLY OF LIGHT & HEAVY PROTECTED MOBILITY VEHICLE SPARES". Published status: active. Published value: £60,000,000. Lot information not published. Recorded submission deadline: 19 Apr 2021, 16:00 BST. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Babcock Land Defence Limited | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Closed 19 Apr 2021, 16:00 BST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £60,000,000 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Babcock Land Defence Limited
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Babcock Land Defence Limited. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
3Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 7 active published awards; 7 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityBabcock Land Defence Limited | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusactive | Framework / DPSFramework | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published19 Mar 2021, 14:32 GMT | Last source update19 Mar 2021, 14:32 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationParts of military vehicles, Purchase | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-029d7d | ||
What is being bought
Parts of military vehicles. Babcock Land Defence Ltd - acting as agent to the UK Ministry of Defence ("the Authority") - has under consideration a 7 year Multi Supplier Framework Agreement for the Supply of Light & Heavy Protected Mobility Vehicle Spares and Associated Items with a maximum of 10 operators.
Protect Mobility Vehicle shall include, but is not limited to, Husky, Jackal, Coyote, Warthog, Foxhound, Wolfhound, Mastiff, Ridgeback and CW 4X4 .
All items within the scope of this procurement are codified to NATO Stock Numbers (NSNs) and items should be supplied compliant to the information available on CSIS
Babcock Land Defence Ltd reserve the right to add further items of a similar nature to the contract post award. Additional items will be added to resultant contract(s) following mini competitions between those Suppliers admitted to the framework(s) full details of how this will operate will be detailed within the tender documents.
Expressions of interest to participate in this requirement are to be submitted on Defence Contracts Online (DCO) by completing the PQQ. The PQQ shall be assessed on DCO using the selection criteria given within the PQQ and within each question. It is the intention of the authority to down select, economic operators who will be invited to tender, only those suppliers who provide all mandatory information and are not subject to a mandatory exclusion.
Any resulting Contract shall contain a set of Key Performance Indicators in areas such as delivery and quality, and shall include remedies for poor performance. Quantity or scope: No business whatsoever is guaranteed under any resulting framework agreement or contract that will be put in place in relation to this notice. No compensation etc. will be paid if a tender or resulting framework agreement is withdrawn for any reason. Bidders should take part in this process only on the basis that they fully understand and accept this position.
What changed
From the official release history
- Published value updated to £60,000,000
19 Mar 2021, 14:32 GMT - Status changed to active
19 Mar 2021, 14:32 GMT - Official notice release published
19 Mar 2021, 14:32 GMT - Submission deadline changed to 19 Apr 2021, 16:00 BST
19 Mar 2021, 14:32 GMT - Buyer information updated
19 Mar 2021, 14:32 GMT
Lots and requirements (0)
Published by the contracting authority
No lots are published for this procedure
Timeline
- Procedure published
19 Mar 2021, 14:32 GMT - Submission deadline
19 Apr 2021, 16:00 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Babcock Land Defence Limited
Contracting authority GB-FTS-9467Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published