Lot 1
No lot description published.
View official notice ↗Official source
The DSTL Range Facility has a requirement to buy a new telehandler to support and facilitate daily operations, to replace the end-of-life condition current unit. DSTL is seeking to procure a new machine, which meets this SOR for Delivery in FY2627. The procurement of a new telehandler for Range is critical to enable all trials and maintenance operations and underpin future facility capabilities. The current one needs to be replaced due to age, condition, poor reliability and substantial maintenance & repair costs. A new machine is required to also increase safety performance of lifting operations and reduce our environmental impact from use of mechanical plant.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-069e08 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 072304-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jul 30 2026 14:32:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046660-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 30 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 072304-2026 |
| 20 May 2026 | tender | 046660-2026 |
| 20 May 2026 | planning | 046628-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "072304-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-07-30T15:32:11+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069e08",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDDM-1961-MTLN",
"name": "Defence Science and Technology Laboratory"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-07-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42414310",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mobile lifting frames"
}
]
}
],
"title": "RQ0000089876 - Telehandler Procurement",
"value": {
"amount": 111321.13,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 133585.36
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "072304-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072304-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-30T15:32:11+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCVD-2894-QYTL",
"name": "AmeyBriggs"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-13T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-01-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-13T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-07-30T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "RQ0000089876",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "IPMO 1877.04 - Telehandler Procurement",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The DSTL Range Facility has a requirement to buy a new telehandler to support and \nfacilitate daily operations, to replace the end-of-life condition current unit. DSTL is seeking \nto procure a new machine, which meets this SOR for Delivery in FY2627. \nThe procurement of a new telehandler for Range is critical to enable all trials and \nmaintenance operations and underpin future facility capabilities. The current one needs to \nbe replaced due to age, condition, poor reliability and substantial maintenance & repair \ncosts. A new machine is required to also increase safety performance of lifting operations \nand reduce our environmental impact from use of mechanical plant.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDDM-1961-MTLN",
"name": "Defence Science and Technology Laboratory",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Salisbury",
"postalCode": "SP4 0JQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Porton Down"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/defence-science-and-technology-laborator",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDDM-1961-MTLN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "DstlCommercial-IPMOandOperationalServices@dstl.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCVD-2894-QYTL",
"name": "AmeyBriggs",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Abingdon",
"postalCode": "OX14 1SY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Suite G, Windrush Court, Abingdon Business Park"
},
"control": {
"description": "N/A"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCVD-2894-QYTL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "communications@ameydefenceequipment.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "072304-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-07-30T15:32:11+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069e08",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDDM-1961-MTLN",
"name": "Defence Science and Technology Laboratory"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-07-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42414310",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mobile lifting frames"
}
]
}
],
"title": "RQ0000089876 - Telehandler Procurement",
"value": {
"amount": 111321.13,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 133585.36
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "072304-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072304-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-30T15:32:11+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCVD-2894-QYTL",
"name": "AmeyBriggs"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-13T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-01-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-13T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-07-30T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "RQ0000089876",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "IPMO 1877.04 - Telehandler Procurement",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The DSTL Range Facility has a requirement to buy a new telehandler to support and \nfacilitate daily operations, to replace the end-of-life condition current unit. DSTL is seeking \nto procure a new machine, which meets this SOR for Delivery in FY2627. \nThe procurement of a new telehandler for Range is critical to enable all trials and \nmaintenance operations and underpin future facility capabilities. The current one needs to \nbe replaced due to age, condition, poor reliability and substantial maintenance & repair \ncosts. A new machine is required to also increase safety performance of lifting operations \nand reduce our environmental impact from use of mechanical plant.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDDM-1961-MTLN",
"name": "Defence Science and Technology Laboratory",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Salisbury",
"postalCode": "SP4 0JQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Porton Down"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/defence-science-and-technology-laborator",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDDM-1961-MTLN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "DstlCommercial-IPMOandOperationalServices@dstl.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCVD-2894-QYTL",
"name": "AmeyBriggs",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Abingdon",
"postalCode": "OX14 1SY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Suite G, Windrush Court, Abingdon Business Park"
},
"control": {
"description": "N/A"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCVD-2894-QYTL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "communications@ameydefenceequipment.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "046660-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-05-20T16:52:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069e08",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDDM-1961-MTLN",
"name": "Defence Science and Technology Laboratory"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069e08",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 120000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 144000
},
"status": "active",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Weighted Value For Money",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 100,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-04-20T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-20T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "Refer to ITT"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "LOLER accredited"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42414310",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mobile lifting frames"
}
]
}
],
"title": "IPMO 1877.04 - Telehandler Procurement",
"value": {
"amount": 120000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 144000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "046660-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046660-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-20T16:52:57+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-20T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The DSTL Range Facility has a requirement to buy a new telehandler to support and \nfacilitate daily operations, to replace the end-of-life condition current unit. DSTL is seeking \nto procure a new machine, which meets this SOR for Delivery in FY2627. \nThe procurement of a new telehandler for Range is critical to enable all trials and \nmaintenance operations and underpin future facility capabilities. The current one needs to \nbe replaced due to age, condition, poor reliability and substantial maintenance & repair \ncosts. A new machine is required to also increase safety performance of lifting operations \nand reduce our environmental impact from use of mechanical plant.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-17T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "Please see draft sc1b contract in ITT for payment terms"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-03T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://contracts.mod.uk/esop/toolkit/opportunity/current/61094/detail.si",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDDM-1961-MTLN",
"name": "Defence Science and Technology Laboratory",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Salisbury",
"postalCode": "SP4 0JQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Porton Down"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/defence-science-and-technology-laborator",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDDM-1961-MTLN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "DstlCommercial-IPMOandOperationalServices@dstl.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "046628-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-20T16:30:23+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069e08",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDDM-1961-MTLN",
"name": "Defence Science and Technology Laboratory"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069e08",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-04-20T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-20T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42414310",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mobile lifting frames"
}
]
}
],
"title": "IPMO 1877.04 - UK2 PME",
"value": {
"amount": 120000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 144000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The DSTL Range Facility has a requirement to buy a new telehandler to support and \nfacilitate daily operations, to replace the end-of-life condition current unit. DSTL is seeking \nto procure a new machine, which meets this SOR for Delivery in FY2627. \nThe procurement of a new telehandler for Range is critical to enable all trials and \nmaintenance operations and underpin future facility capabilities. The current one needs to \nbe replaced due to age, condition, poor reliability and substantial maintenance & repair \ncosts. A new machine is required to also increase safety performance of lifting operations \nand reduce our environmental impact from use of mechanical plant.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-05-20T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDDM-1961-MTLN",
"name": "Defence Science and Technology Laboratory",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Salisbury",
"postalCode": "SP4 0JQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Porton Down"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/defence-science-and-technology-laborator",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDDM-1961-MTLN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "DstlCommercial-IPMOandOperationalServices@dstl.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "046628-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046628-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-20T16:30:23+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "met",
"dateMet": "2025-04-11T00:00:00+01:00",
"description": "Request for information (RFI) sent out 01/04/2025 via email using the CCS RM6157 Lot 8 suppliers, from this two responses were received and it was decided that further refinement of the statement of requirement was needed. Upon the statement of requirement being completed the previous CCS framework had expired so future tender will need to be through the Defence Sourcing Portal."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}