Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Ion Chromatography Systems, Autosampler and 10 Year Preventative Maintenance
No classification published
Location not published
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Ministry of Defence: "Ion Chromatography Systems, Autosampler and 10 Year Preventative Maintenance". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Ministry of Defence | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Ministry of Defence
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Ministry of Defence. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
1.9%Historical Average
Competition Density
2Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationHigh Concentration
British Telecommunications PLCTop vendor: 52% of attributable valuePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 245 active published awards; 24 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Historical Awarded Suppliers With This Authority:
| Supplier Name | Historic Awards | Attributable GBP Value |
|---|---|---|
| British Telecommunications PLC | 1 win | £83,200,000 |
| Rowden Technologies Ltd | 1 win | £20,703,891 |
| Janes Group UK Limited | 1 win | £17,500,000 |
| kpmg LLP | 1 win | £8,100,000 |
| THE COLLEGES' PARTNERSHIP LIMITED | 1 win | £7,238,140 |
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityMinistry of Defence | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published6 Jan 2026, 11:31 GMT | Last source update6 Jan 2026, 11:31 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationNot published | ||
Delivery areaLocation not published | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05cedb | ||
What is being bought
The Environmental and Industrial Hazards (EIH) Laboratory at the Institute of Naval Medicine requires two Ion Chromatography Systems to replace the current Ion Chromatograph which has reached the end of its useful life and to provide additional capability according to new requirements.
The systems will primarily be used for analysis of anions in raw, potable and bottled water samples in accordance with the requirements of service doctrine1, 2, 3 and UK drinking water legislation4, 5, but other matrices will include environmental samples such as groundwater, surface water and wastewater.
One Ion Chromatograph must be capable of analysing 9 anions (fluoride, chlorite, chloride, nitrite, chlorate, bromide, nitrate, sulphate and phosphate) using conductivity detection.
The other Ion Chromatograph must be capable of analysing bromate in samples with elevated levels of chloride with post column derivatisation and absorbance detection. Specifically, post column addition of potassium iodide followed by detection of triiodide using a uv-vis detector.
The systems must meet the requirements for trueness, precision and limit of detection detailed in The Water Supply (Water Quality) Regulations 2018.
See Invitation to Tender for further details.
What changed
From the official release history
- Official notice release published
6 Jan 2026, 11:31 GMT - tender value changed
11 Dec 2025, 15:44 GMT - Status changed to complete
11 Dec 2025, 15:44 GMT - Official notice release published
11 Dec 2025, 15:44 GMT - Submission deadline changed to published date
11 Dec 2025, 15:44 GMT - Published value updated to £480,000
17 Oct 2025, 13:46 BST - Status changed to active
17 Oct 2025, 13:46 BST - Official notice release published
17 Oct 2025, 13:46 BST - Submission deadline changed to 25 Nov 2025, 10:00 GMT
17 Oct 2025, 13:46 BST - Buyer information updated
17 Oct 2025, 13:46 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcompletePublished valueNot publishedThe source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
6 Jan 2026, 11:31 GMT - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 18 Dec 2025, 00:00 GMT · £469,156
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Thermo Electron Manufacturing Limited Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Ion Chromatography Systems, Autosampler and 10 Year Preventative Maintenance £469,156 · signed 18 Dec 2025, 00:00 GMT · active Contract period: 5 Jan 2026, 00:00 GMT — 31 Mar 2036, 23:59 BST |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Ministry of Defence
Contracting authority GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZDocuments (1)
Official links; attachments are not copied
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published