Lot 1
No lot description published.
West Midlands Growth Company (WMGC) proposes to appoint a supplier to develop, organise and host a senior-level roundtable event focused on UK site selectors and foreign direct investment (FDI) intermediaries. The event will engage a highly targeted audience of decision-makers who directly influence international investment location decisions. The activity supports WMGC's strategic objective to strengthen the West Midlands' global investment profile and generate qualified inward investment leads. The supplier will be responsible for the end-to-end delivery of the event, including: Pre-Event • Development and hosting of an event website and registration page. • Creation of a target audience wishlist, including job titles and organisations relevant to inward investment. • Invitation management, including issuing invitations, managing RSVPs and reconfirming attendance. • Agreement of an outline agenda and key discussion themes in consultation with WMGC On the Day • Delivery of a 75-minute roundtable discussion. • Professional chairing by journalist. • Hosting / venue sourcing • Facilitation of discussion and on-the-day event management. Post-Event • Distribution of thank-you communications to attendees. • Provision of the agreed post-event data set
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0659aa |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 015850-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Feb 20 2026 17:01:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 015850-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "015850-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-20T17:01:23Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0659aa",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-01631329",
"name": "WEST MIDLANDS GROWTH COMPANY LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79952000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Event services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00227590",
"name": "FINANCIAL TIMES LIMITED(THE)"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "2026-WMGC-0698",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Inward Investment Site Selectors Roundtable Event",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "West Midlands Growth Company (WMGC) proposes to appoint a supplier to develop, organise and host a senior-level roundtable event focused on UK site selectors and foreign direct investment (FDI) intermediaries.\nThe event will engage a highly targeted audience of decision-makers who directly influence international investment location decisions. \nThe activity supports WMGC's strategic objective to strengthen the West Midlands' global investment profile and generate qualified inward investment leads.\nThe supplier will be responsible for the end-to-end delivery of the event, including:\nPre-Event\n•\tDevelopment and hosting of an event website and registration page.\n•\tCreation of a target audience wishlist, including job titles and organisations relevant to inward investment.\n•\tInvitation management, including issuing invitations, managing RSVPs and reconfirming attendance.\n•\tAgreement of an outline agenda and key discussion themes in consultation with WMGC \nOn the Day\n•\tDelivery of a 75-minute roundtable discussion.\n•\tProfessional chairing by journalist.\n•\tHosting / venue sourcing\n•\tFacilitation of discussion and on-the-day event management.\nPost-Event\n•\tDistribution of thank-you communications to attendees.\n•\tProvision of the agreed post-event data set",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01631329",
"name": "WEST MIDLANDS GROWTH COMPANY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B4 6AT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "11th Floor The Colmore Building"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01631329",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@wmgrowth.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PMVR-8297-WCWN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00227590",
"name": "FINANCIAL TIMES LIMITED(THE)",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4M 9BT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bracken House, 1 Friday Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://ft.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00227590",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "company.secretary@ft.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNWZ-4265-TLJN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 30000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 36000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-02T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "015850-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/015850-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-20T17:01:23Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-01-30T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "015850-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-20T17:01:23Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0659aa",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-01631329",
"name": "WEST MIDLANDS GROWTH COMPANY LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79952000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Event services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00227590",
"name": "FINANCIAL TIMES LIMITED(THE)"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "2026-WMGC-0698",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Inward Investment Site Selectors Roundtable Event",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "West Midlands Growth Company (WMGC) proposes to appoint a supplier to develop, organise and host a senior-level roundtable event focused on UK site selectors and foreign direct investment (FDI) intermediaries.\nThe event will engage a highly targeted audience of decision-makers who directly influence international investment location decisions. \nThe activity supports WMGC's strategic objective to strengthen the West Midlands' global investment profile and generate qualified inward investment leads.\nThe supplier will be responsible for the end-to-end delivery of the event, including:\nPre-Event\n•\tDevelopment and hosting of an event website and registration page.\n•\tCreation of a target audience wishlist, including job titles and organisations relevant to inward investment.\n•\tInvitation management, including issuing invitations, managing RSVPs and reconfirming attendance.\n•\tAgreement of an outline agenda and key discussion themes in consultation with WMGC \nOn the Day\n•\tDelivery of a 75-minute roundtable discussion.\n•\tProfessional chairing by journalist.\n•\tHosting / venue sourcing\n•\tFacilitation of discussion and on-the-day event management.\nPost-Event\n•\tDistribution of thank-you communications to attendees.\n•\tProvision of the agreed post-event data set",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01631329",
"name": "WEST MIDLANDS GROWTH COMPANY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B4 6AT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "11th Floor The Colmore Building"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01631329",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@wmgrowth.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PMVR-8297-WCWN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00227590",
"name": "FINANCIAL TIMES LIMITED(THE)",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4M 9BT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bracken House, 1 Friday Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://ft.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00227590",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "company.secretary@ft.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNWZ-4265-TLJN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 30000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 36000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-02T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "015850-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/015850-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-20T17:01:23Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-01-30T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}