← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Invitation to Tender Security Services

Buyer: Invitation to Tender Security Services - RNN College →

Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerInvitation to Tender Security Services - RNN College
StatusClosed
Deadline22 Mar 2024
ValueValue not published
Published2 Feb 2024

What is being bought

The Group requires a modern and flexible approach to providing security across its campuses and satellite sites. Primarily focussed on keeping our learners, staff and visitors safe at all times. In providing security it is important that the security provider understands the link between pastoral support and safety intervention. As such we need a commitment from a provider that has experience of working with young and vulnerable people with the ability to provide coaching and support as a method to engage learners in college life and learning.Staff will need to have experience of working with, and coaching, young and vulnerable people.It is important that security is visible around campus areas at all times during core hours and to be prepared to challenge and support behaviours by:• talking with young people• listening to corridor conversations• identifying and reporting to SLT potential issues• defusing behavioural situations• moving learners from campus spaces in to clas

Delivery location

UKE31

Categories

Security services 79710000Public security services 75241000

Lot details

Lot 1

Invitation to Tender Security Services - The Group requires a modern and flexible approach to providing security across its campuses and satellite sites. Primarily focussed on keeping our learners, staff and visitors safe at all times. In providing security it is important that the security provider understands the link between pastoral support and safety intervention. As such we need a commitment from a provider that has experience of working with young and vulnerable people with the ability to provide coaching and support as a method to engage learners in college life and learning.Staff will need to have experience of working with, and coaching, young and vulnerable people.It is important that security is visible around campus areas at all times during core hours and to be prepared to challenge and support behaviours by:• talking with young people• listening to corridor conversations• identifying and reporting to SLT potential issues• defusing behavioural situations• moving learners from campus spaces in to classrooms• vigilant approach to lanyards and on campus safety• supervision of campus entrances and exits at the start and end of the dayOur security provider will be expected to work closely with the executive, safeguarding and student support teams and provide information on emerging issues and trends such as knife crime, bullying, gang crime and social media crazes.The provider should maintain training and development of personnel deployed under the services to be able to respond to immediate security risks as required including physically removal of individuals, de-escalating aggressive conflict and responding quickly to lockdown PAP processes and implementing safety actions.We are keen to work with a provider who may find efficiencies by also training and developing RNN staff on security and safety management. The college operates its core learning activities hours from 8 am to 6 pm but also provides evening classes up to 9 pm and has a team of estates personnel that could provide complimentary cover for building security and critical incidents.Security should also cover physical building and services safety and as such should work closely with the Estates team on identifying and recording health and safety compliance issues such as fire escapes, electrical faults, water ingress and leaks, and property damage.The Group has Closed Circuit Television across its campuses and the security provider will be expected to work with the college on access and control of footage used in providing security services to the Group.

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Security servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Security services (79710000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7404 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,740 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,508 of 13,740 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKE31464 median · 12.2 average (23 of 46 with a bid count)2.5 average (23 of 46 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriasuitability
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0436ed
Latest release ID003589-2024
Latest release timestampFri Feb 02 2024 16:07:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-03-22T00:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2024-03-22T00:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/rnngroup/aspx/Home
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Feb 2024tender003589-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "003589-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-02-02T16:07:53Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0436ed",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-104267",
    "name": "Invitation to Tender Security Services - RNN College"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "RNN0002",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Invitation to Tender Security Services - The Group requires a modern and flexible approach to providing security across its campuses and satellite sites. Primarily focussed on keeping our learners, staff and visitors safe at all times. In providing security it is important that the security provider understands the link between pastoral support and safety intervention. As such we need a commitment from a provider that has experience of working with young and vulnerable people with the ability to provide coaching and support as a method to engage learners in college life and learning.Staff will need to have experience of working with, and coaching, young and vulnerable people.It is important that security is visible around campus areas at all times during core hours and to be prepared to challenge and support behaviours by:•\ttalking with young people•\tlistening to corridor conversations•\tidentifying and reporting to SLT potential issues•\tdefusing behavioural situations•\tmoving learners from campus spaces in to classrooms•\tvigilant approach to lanyards and on campus safety•\tsupervision of campus entrances and exits at the start and end of the dayOur security provider will be expected to work closely with the executive, safeguarding and student support teams and provide information on emerging issues and trends such as knife crime, bullying, gang crime and social media crazes.The provider should maintain training and development of personnel deployed under the services to be able to respond to immediate security risks as required including physically removal of individuals, de-escalating aggressive conflict and responding quickly to lockdown PAP processes and implementing safety actions.We are keen to work with a provider who may find efficiencies by also training and developing RNN staff on security and safety management. The college operates its core learning activities hours from 8 am to 6 pm but also provides evening classes up to 9 pm and has a team of estates personnel that could provide complimentary cover for building security and critical incidents.Security should also cover physical building and services safety and as such should work closely with the Estates team on identifying and recording health and safety compliance issues such as fire escapes, electrical faults, water ingress and leaks, and property damage.The Group has Closed Circuit Television across its campuses and the security provider will be expected to work with the college on access and control of footage used in providing security services to the Group.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE31"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79710000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Security services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Invitation to Tender Security Services",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-03-22T00:00:00Z",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Timeline identified in ITT - please refer to this."
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-03-22T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The Group requires a modern and flexible approach to providing security across its campuses and satellite sites. Primarily focussed on keeping our learners, staff and visitors safe at all times. In providing security it is important that the security provider understands the link between pastoral support and safety intervention. As such we need a commitment from a provider that has experience of working with young and vulnerable people with the ability to provide coaching and support as a method to engage learners in college life and learning.Staff will need to have experience of working with, and coaching, young and vulnerable people.It is important that security is visible around campus areas at all times during core hours and to be prepared to challenge and support behaviours by:•\ttalking with young people•\tlistening to corridor conversations•\tidentifying and reporting to SLT potential issues•\tdefusing behavioural situations•\tmoving learners from campus spaces in to clas",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-03-22T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/rnngroup/aspx/Home"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "As per ITT.",
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "reviewDetails": "As per ITT document.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "75241000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Public security services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "As per ITT document."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/rnngroup/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-104267",
      "name": "Invitation to Tender Security Services - RNN College",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE31",
        "locality": "Rotherham",
        "postalCode": "S65 1EG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Eastwood Building, Rotherham, S65 1EG"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.rnngroup.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Invitation to Tender Security Services - RNN College"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/rnngroup/aspx/Home",
        "email": "procurement@rnngroup.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-89431",
      "name": "RNN Group ",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Rotherham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "RNN Group "
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
2 Feb 2024 · 003589-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "003589-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-02-02T16:07:53Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0436ed",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-104267",
    "name": "Invitation to Tender Security Services - RNN College"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "RNN0002",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Invitation to Tender Security Services - The Group requires a modern and flexible approach to providing security across its campuses and satellite sites. Primarily focussed on keeping our learners, staff and visitors safe at all times. In providing security it is important that the security provider understands the link between pastoral support and safety intervention. As such we need a commitment from a provider that has experience of working with young and vulnerable people with the ability to provide coaching and support as a method to engage learners in college life and learning.Staff will need to have experience of working with, and coaching, young and vulnerable people.It is important that security is visible around campus areas at all times during core hours and to be prepared to challenge and support behaviours by:•\ttalking with young people•\tlistening to corridor conversations•\tidentifying and reporting to SLT potential issues•\tdefusing behavioural situations•\tmoving learners from campus spaces in to classrooms•\tvigilant approach to lanyards and on campus safety•\tsupervision of campus entrances and exits at the start and end of the dayOur security provider will be expected to work closely with the executive, safeguarding and student support teams and provide information on emerging issues and trends such as knife crime, bullying, gang crime and social media crazes.The provider should maintain training and development of personnel deployed under the services to be able to respond to immediate security risks as required including physically removal of individuals, de-escalating aggressive conflict and responding quickly to lockdown PAP processes and implementing safety actions.We are keen to work with a provider who may find efficiencies by also training and developing RNN staff on security and safety management. The college operates its core learning activities hours from 8 am to 6 pm but also provides evening classes up to 9 pm and has a team of estates personnel that could provide complimentary cover for building security and critical incidents.Security should also cover physical building and services safety and as such should work closely with the Estates team on identifying and recording health and safety compliance issues such as fire escapes, electrical faults, water ingress and leaks, and property damage.The Group has Closed Circuit Television across its campuses and the security provider will be expected to work with the college on access and control of footage used in providing security services to the Group.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE31"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79710000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Security services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Invitation to Tender Security Services",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-03-22T00:00:00Z",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Timeline identified in ITT - please refer to this."
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-03-22T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The Group requires a modern and flexible approach to providing security across its campuses and satellite sites. Primarily focussed on keeping our learners, staff and visitors safe at all times. In providing security it is important that the security provider understands the link between pastoral support and safety intervention. As such we need a commitment from a provider that has experience of working with young and vulnerable people with the ability to provide coaching and support as a method to engage learners in college life and learning.Staff will need to have experience of working with, and coaching, young and vulnerable people.It is important that security is visible around campus areas at all times during core hours and to be prepared to challenge and support behaviours by:•\ttalking with young people•\tlistening to corridor conversations•\tidentifying and reporting to SLT potential issues•\tdefusing behavioural situations•\tmoving learners from campus spaces in to clas",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-03-22T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/rnngroup/aspx/Home"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "As per ITT.",
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "reviewDetails": "As per ITT document.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "75241000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Public security services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "As per ITT document."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/rnngroup/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-104267",
      "name": "Invitation to Tender Security Services - RNN College",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE31",
        "locality": "Rotherham",
        "postalCode": "S65 1EG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Eastwood Building, Rotherham, S65 1EG"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.rnngroup.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Invitation to Tender Security Services - RNN College"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/rnngroup/aspx/Home",
        "email": "procurement@rnngroup.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-89431",
      "name": "RNN Group ",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Rotherham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "RNN Group "
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}