Find a TenderAwardedContract details notice
Published 28 May 2026, 15:41 BST

Official UK procurement notice

INVITATION TO TENDER (ITT) for the provision of Replacement Lift at the Town Hall Hereford

Official notice

Authority: Herefordshire Council (Local council)

WorksBelow threshold - open competitionBelow threshold
Published estimate£120,000≈ £120k / year · £144,000 inc. VAT18% below published estimate
Submissions closed 18 Jun 2026awarded 17 Jul 2026
Awarded to MORRIS VERMAPORT LIMITED
Contract term 1 yrends 18 Jul 2027 · up to 18 Oct 2027 with extensions · starts 18 Jul 2026

What is being bought

Published requirement description

Herefordshire Council is seeking to appoint a contractor to carry out the design and build for a replacement lift at the Town Hall, St. Owens Street, Hereford

CPV: Lift and escalator installation work · Lifts, skip hoists, hoists, escalators and moving walkways

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · value published
Lot #1AwardedRenewal 1 yrPublished value£120,000
Contract period: 18 Jul 2026 – 18 Jul 2027 (1 yr) · up to 18 Oct 2027 with extensionsValue: £120,000 exc. VAT · £144,000 inc. VAT
Delivery: West Midlands
Extensions: Option to extend once for a period of 3mnths

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 60%Price: 40%
Published sub-criteria (2)
  • Quality: 60%
  • Cost: 40%
Published award criteria (2)
  • Quality
  • Cost
What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 40 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 4 points. The method statement decides this lot, not the discount.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Below threshold - open competition
Legal basis
UKPGA · 2023/54 Procurement Act 2023
Procurement category
Works
Notice status
Awarded
Procurement threshold
Below threshold
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Unspecified in notice
Recurring procurement
Unspecified in notice
First published
28 May 2026, 15:41 BST
Last source update
20 Jul 2026, 13:08 BST
Authority reference
DN817566
FTS notice number
2026/S 000-050447
Latest notice
Contract details notice (UK7)
Classification (CPV)
Lift and escalator installation workLifts, skip hoists, hoists, escalators and moving walkways
Delivery area
West Midlands (UKG11)
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-06a7f4 Find a Tender

How it was run

Official notice
Submission deadline
18 Jun 2026, 12:00 BST
Clarification deadline
11 Jun 2026, 17:00 BST
Electronic submission
Allowed
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

tender submissions should be submitted on the e-portal www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk ↗

Timeline

28 May 2026 → 20 Jul 2026 · 5 dates
  1. Tender notice published145 days ago
    28 May 2026, 15:41 BST
  2. Clarification questions by131 days ago
    11 Jun 2026, 17:00 BST
  3. Submission deadline124 days ago
    18 Jun 2026, 12:00 BST
  4. Contract starts94 days ago
    18 Jul 2026, 00:00 BST
  5. Latest notice published92 days ago
    20 Jul 2026, 13:08 BST

Notice history

3 events · 2 releases on Find a Tender · since 28 May 2026
  1. Tender notice published
    28 May 2026, 15:41 BST
    UK4
  2. Contract details notice published
    20 Jul 2026, 13:08 BST
    UK7
  3. Status changed to complete
    20 Jul 2026, 13:08 BST

Commercial outcome & contract awards

Published awards, contracts and bid statistics, not a forecast
Awards 1
Awarded value £98,3801 contract exc. VAT
Contracts signed 1latest 17 Jul 2026
Awarded toValueDateStatus
MORRIS VERMAPORT LIMITEDSME£98,380 †—Awarded

Contracts

  • Contract 1 · MORRIS VERMAPORT LIMITEDSME

    Signed
    17 Jul 2026
    Value
    £98,380
    Period
    18 Jul 2026 – 17 Jul 2027 · up to 17 Oct 2027 with extensions
    Status
    active
    Extensions
    Option to extend up to a further 3 months
    3 agreed KPIs: Compliance with contract requirements · The contractor must: · Subcontractors
    • Compliance with contract requirements, All works must be supervised and monitored to ensure compliance with the contract requirements
    • The contractor must:, The contractor must provide: • As-built drawings and test certification • O&M manuals for all new installations • Health and Safety file updates in line with CDM 2015 Regulations
    • Subcontractors, The contractor must provide: The contractor must ensure all subcontractors comply with the same contractual obligations

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

Herefordshire Council

Contracting authorityPublic authority - sub-central government GB-PPON: PDTG-2978-LHCN Herefordshire Council, Plough Lane, Hereford, West Midlands, HR4 0LEContact email

Bidders & participating suppliers

1 commercial party on the notice
  • Morris Vermaport LtdAwarded supplierGB-PPON: PBTN-9626-JGDH Mv House, 14 Vickery Way, Chilwell, Nottingham, East Midlands, NG9 6RYContact email

Official documents & specifications (3)

Official links; attachments are not copied

Tender pack and attachments

  • Bidding documents and specificationstenderBidding documents and specificationsHerefordshire Council has published this contract opportunity on the 'Supplying the Southwest Portal'. To view the documentation related to this opportunity you will need to register on the portal if you are not already registered with Procontract, and express an interest in the …

Notices published for this procedure

  • Contract details notice contractContract details noticeUK7Contract details notice on Find a Tender
  • Tender notice tenderTender noticeUK4Tender notice on Find a Tender