Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "018101-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-06-12T08:49:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040c63",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-4848",
"name": "Orkney Islands Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000747634"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "018101-2024-OIC/PROC/1688a-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-74165",
"name": "JW Gray & Co"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "OIC/PROC/1688a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The Authority requires the supply and delivery of Fresh Fruit and Vegetables to a number of Authority establishments throughout Orkney for a period of 5 years (3 years initial term with 2 x 12 month extensions). This is a continuing requirement for a variety of establishments including schools, care homes, Papdale Halls of Residence and NHS Orkney's Balfour Hospital.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Delivery",
"type": "quality",
"description": "37.5"
},
{
"name": "Contract Management",
"type": "quality",
"description": "15"
},
{
"name": "Continuity of Supply",
"type": "quality",
"description": "5"
},
{
"name": "Employment",
"type": "quality",
"description": "2.5"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Orkney"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM65"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "39222000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Catering supplies"
},
{
"id": "03200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cereals, potatoes, vegetables, fruits and nuts"
},
{
"id": "03220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Vegetables, fruits and nuts"
},
{
"id": "03221000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Vegetables"
},
{
"id": "03221100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Root and tuber vegetables"
},
{
"id": "15300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fruit, vegetables and related products"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Invitation to Tender for the Supply and Delivery of Fresh Fruit and Vegetables Re-run",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Authority and NHS Orkney requires the supply and delivery of Fresh Fruit and Vegetables to a number of authority establishments throughout Orkney and Balfour Hospital.",
"classification": {
"id": "03220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Vegetables, fruits and nuts"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4848",
"name": "Orkney Islands Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM65",
"locality": "Kirkwall",
"postalCode": "KW15 1NY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council Offices, School Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.orkney.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00369",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Orkney Islands Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Denise Link",
"email": "Denise.link@orkney.gov.uk",
"faxNumber": "+44 01856876158",
"telephone": "+44 01856873535"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-41644",
"name": "NHS Orkney",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM65",
"locality": "Kirkwall",
"postalCode": "KW15 1NZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Balfour, New Foreland Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ohb.scot.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00368"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Orkney"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ork-hb.feedback@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 1856888226"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-74165",
"name": "JW Gray & Co",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM66",
"locality": "Lerwick",
"postalCode": "ZE1 0PX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Gremista Ind Est, Lerwick, Shetland"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "JW Gray & Co"
},
"contactPoint": {
"faxNumber": "+44 01595694485",
"telephone": "+44 01595693749"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-64913",
"name": "Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Kirkwall",
"postalCode": "KW15 1PD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Watergate"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.scotcourts.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sheriff Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1856872110"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-69361",
"name": "Sheriffs Court",
"roles": [
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Kirkwall",
"postalCode": "KW15 1PD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Watergate"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.scotcourts.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sheriffs Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1856872110"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "018101-2024-OIC/PROC/1688a-1",
"value": {
"amount": 536012,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "018101-2024-OIC/PROC/1688a-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-12-20T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "Orkney Islands Council reserves the right to cancel the procurement at any stage and not award a Contract. The expenditure, work or effort undertaken by bidders prior to the award of any Contract is accordingly a matter solely for the commercial judgement of bidders.\nLate tenders will not be considered by the Council and all questions are to be submitted via the Questions and Answers section of this contract advertisement on PCS.\nAn economic operator that suffers, or risks suffering, loss or damage attributable to a breach of duty under the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 may bring proceedings in the Sheriff Court or Court of Session.\nTenderers should complete the SPD (Scotland) contained within the SPD Module attached to this notice.\n(SC Ref:768413)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
12 Jun 2024 · 018101-2024 · award, contract
{
"id": "018101-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-06-12T08:49:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040c63",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-4848",
"name": "Orkney Islands Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000747634"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "018101-2024-OIC/PROC/1688a-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-74165",
"name": "JW Gray & Co"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "OIC/PROC/1688a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The Authority requires the supply and delivery of Fresh Fruit and Vegetables to a number of Authority establishments throughout Orkney for a period of 5 years (3 years initial term with 2 x 12 month extensions). This is a continuing requirement for a variety of establishments including schools, care homes, Papdale Halls of Residence and NHS Orkney's Balfour Hospital.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Delivery",
"type": "quality",
"description": "37.5"
},
{
"name": "Contract Management",
"type": "quality",
"description": "15"
},
{
"name": "Continuity of Supply",
"type": "quality",
"description": "5"
},
{
"name": "Employment",
"type": "quality",
"description": "2.5"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Orkney"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM65"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "39222000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Catering supplies"
},
{
"id": "03200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cereals, potatoes, vegetables, fruits and nuts"
},
{
"id": "03220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Vegetables, fruits and nuts"
},
{
"id": "03221000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Vegetables"
},
{
"id": "03221100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Root and tuber vegetables"
},
{
"id": "15300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fruit, vegetables and related products"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Invitation to Tender for the Supply and Delivery of Fresh Fruit and Vegetables Re-run",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Authority and NHS Orkney requires the supply and delivery of Fresh Fruit and Vegetables to a number of authority establishments throughout Orkney and Balfour Hospital.",
"classification": {
"id": "03220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Vegetables, fruits and nuts"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4848",
"name": "Orkney Islands Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM65",
"locality": "Kirkwall",
"postalCode": "KW15 1NY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council Offices, School Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.orkney.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00369",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Orkney Islands Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Denise Link",
"email": "Denise.link@orkney.gov.uk",
"faxNumber": "+44 01856876158",
"telephone": "+44 01856873535"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-41644",
"name": "NHS Orkney",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM65",
"locality": "Kirkwall",
"postalCode": "KW15 1NZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Balfour, New Foreland Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ohb.scot.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00368"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Orkney"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ork-hb.feedback@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 1856888226"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-74165",
"name": "JW Gray & Co",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM66",
"locality": "Lerwick",
"postalCode": "ZE1 0PX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Gremista Ind Est, Lerwick, Shetland"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "JW Gray & Co"
},
"contactPoint": {
"faxNumber": "+44 01595694485",
"telephone": "+44 01595693749"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-64913",
"name": "Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Kirkwall",
"postalCode": "KW15 1PD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Watergate"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.scotcourts.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sheriff Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1856872110"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-69361",
"name": "Sheriffs Court",
"roles": [
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Kirkwall",
"postalCode": "KW15 1PD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Watergate"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.scotcourts.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sheriffs Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1856872110"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "018101-2024-OIC/PROC/1688a-1",
"value": {
"amount": 536012,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "018101-2024-OIC/PROC/1688a-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-12-20T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "Orkney Islands Council reserves the right to cancel the procurement at any stage and not award a Contract. The expenditure, work or effort undertaken by bidders prior to the award of any Contract is accordingly a matter solely for the commercial judgement of bidders.\nLate tenders will not be considered by the Council and all questions are to be submitted via the Questions and Answers section of this contract advertisement on PCS.\nAn economic operator that suffers, or risks suffering, loss or damage attributable to a breach of duty under the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 may bring proceedings in the Sheriff Court or Court of Session.\nTenderers should complete the SPD (Scotland) contained within the SPD Module attached to this notice.\n(SC Ref:768413)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}16 Oct 2023 · 030488-2023 · tender
{
"id": "030488-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-10-16T15:31:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040c63",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-4848",
"name": "Orkney Islands Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:404852-2018:TEXT:EN:HTML"
},
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000747634"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "OIC/PROC/1688a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 536012,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Initial term of 3 years with 2 x 12 month extensions"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The Authority requires the supply and delivery of Fresh Fruit and Vegetables to a number of Authority establishments throughout Orkney for a period of 5 years (3 years initial term with 2 x 12 month extensions). This is a continuing requirement for a variety of establishments including schools, care homes, Papdale Halls of Residence and NHS Orkney's Balfour Hospital.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Delivery",
"type": "quality",
"description": "37.5"
},
{
"name": "Contract Management",
"type": "quality",
"description": "15"
},
{
"name": "Continuity of Supply",
"type": "quality",
"description": "5"
},
{
"name": "Employment",
"type": "quality",
"description": "2.5"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-12-29T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2024-01-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Orkney"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM65"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "39222000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Catering supplies"
},
{
"id": "03200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cereals, potatoes, vegetables, fruits and nuts"
},
{
"id": "03220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Vegetables, fruits and nuts"
},
{
"id": "03221000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Vegetables"
},
{
"id": "03221100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Root and tuber vegetables"
},
{
"id": "15300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fruit, vegetables and related products"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Invitation to Tender for the Supply and Delivery of Fresh Fruit and Vegetables Re-run",
"value": {
"amount": 536012,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-11-22T11:00:00Z",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "PCS Postbox opening via Teams"
},
"description": "Three Officers with delegated authority"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"recurrence": {
"description": "August 2028"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-11-22T11:00:00Z"
},
"description": "The Authority and NHS Orkney requires the supply and delivery of Fresh Fruit and Vegetables to a number of authority establishments throughout Orkney and Balfour Hospital.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-11-20T12:00:00Z"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "03220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Vegetables, fruits and nuts"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "The relevant selection criteria will be included in the SPD Scotland module."
},
{
"type": "economic",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "The relevant selection criteria will be included in the SPD Scotland module"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "The relevant selection criteria will be included in the SPD Scotland module."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4848",
"name": "Orkney Islands Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM65",
"locality": "Kirkwall",
"postalCode": "KW15 1NY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council Offices, School Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.orkney.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00369",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Orkney Islands Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"name": "Denise Link",
"email": "Denise.link@orkney.gov.uk",
"faxNumber": "+44 01856876158",
"telephone": "+44 01856873535"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-41644",
"name": "NHS Orkney",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM65",
"locality": "Kirkwall",
"postalCode": "KW15 1NZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Balfour, New Foreland Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ohb.scot.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00368"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Orkney"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ork-hb.feedback@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 1856888226"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-64913",
"name": "Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Kirkwall",
"postalCode": "KW15 1PD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Watergate"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.scotcourts.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sheriff Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1856872110"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-69361",
"name": "Sheriffs Court",
"roles": [
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Kirkwall",
"postalCode": "KW15 1PD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Watergate"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.scotcourts.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sheriffs Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1856872110"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Orkney Islands Council reserves the right to cancel the procurement at any stage and not award a Contract. The expenditure, work or effort undertaken by bidders prior to the award of any Contract is accordingly a matter solely for the commercial judgement of bidders.\nLate tenders will not be considered by the Council and all questions are to be submitted via the Questions and Answers section of this contract advertisement on PCS.\nAn economic operator that suffers, or risks suffering, loss or damage attributable to a breach of duty under the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 may bring proceedings in the Sheriff Court or Court of Session.\nTenderers should complete the SPD (Scotland) contained within the SPD Module attached to this notice.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=747634.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(SC Ref:747634)\nDownload the ESPD document here: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=747634",
"initiationType": "tender"
}