Find a Tender
unsuccessful
Official procurement procedure
Invitation to Tender for the Supply and Delivery of Fresh Fish
Catering supplies
Fish
Fresh fish fillets
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Orkney Islands Council: "Invitation to Tender for the Supply and Delivery of Fresh Fish". Published status: unsuccessful. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Orkney Islands Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | unsuccessful No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Orkney Islands Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Orkney Islands Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
2.7Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 53 active published awards; 53 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityOrkney Islands Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusunsuccessful | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published6 Dec 2022, 12:44 GMT | Last source update6 Dec 2022, 12:44 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationCatering supplies, Fish, Fresh fish fillets | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-037388 | ||
What is being bought
The Authority and NHS Orkney requires the supply and delivery of fresh fish products to a number of authority establishments throughout Orkney and Balfour Hospital.
What changed
From the official release history
- tender value changed
6 Dec 2022, 12:44 GMT - Status changed to unsuccessful
6 Dec 2022, 12:44 GMT - Official notice release published
6 Dec 2022, 12:44 GMT - Submission deadline changed to published date
6 Dec 2022, 12:44 GMT - Published value updated to £132,275
6 Oct 2022, 15:29 BST - Status changed to active
6 Oct 2022, 15:29 BST - Official notice release published
6 Oct 2022, 15:29 BST - Submission deadline changed to 7 Nov 2022, 12:00 GMT
6 Oct 2022, 15:29 BST - Buyer information updated
6 Oct 2022, 15:29 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedThe Authority requires the supply and delivery of fresh fish to a number of Authority establishments throughout Orkney for a period of 5 years (3 years initial term with 2 x 12 month extensions). This is a continuing requirement for a variety of establishments including schools, care homes, Papdale Halls of Residence and NHS Orkney's Balfour Hospital.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
6 Dec 2022, 12:44 GMT - Award unsuccessful
Not published · Not published
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Awarded supplier not published Not published · Not published · unsuccessful |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Orkney Islands Council
Contracting authority GB-FTS-4848Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published