Find a Tender
active
Official procurement procedure
Invitation to tender for the provision of Greenspace Materials
Fertilisers and nitrogen compounds
Published value
£50,000
Submission deadline 9 Feb 2026, 12:00 GMT
Lots published2
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Erewash Borough Council: "Invitation to tender for the provision of Greenspace Materials". Published status: active. Published value: £50,000. 2 published lots. Recorded submission deadline: 9 Feb 2026, 12:00 GMT. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Erewash Borough Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Closed 9 Feb 2026, 12:00 GMT |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £50,000 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Erewash Borough Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Erewash Borough Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
20Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationHigh Concentration
Customer HubTop vendor: 100% of attributable valuePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 51 active published awards; 1 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Historical Awarded Suppliers With This Authority:
| Supplier Name | Historic Awards | Attributable GBP Value |
|---|---|---|
| Customer Hub | 1 win | £29,000 |
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityErewash Borough Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusactive | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published14 Jan 2026, 14:36 GMT | Last source update14 Jan 2026, 14:36 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationFertilisers and nitrogen compounds | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0605c2 | ||
What is being bought
The Council is seeking Tenders for the provision of Greenspace Materials. There are two lots:
• Lot 1 - Fertilizers
• Lot 2 - Chemical Control Substances
Contractors can be for one or both lots. The successful Contractor must be able to supply all materials within the Lot bid for over the duration of the contract term. Bids for part of a Lot will not be accepted.
Full details can be found within the invitation to tender.
What changed
From the official release history
- Published value updated to £50,000
14 Jan 2026, 14:36 GMT - Status changed to active
14 Jan 2026, 14:36 GMT - Official notice release published
14 Jan 2026, 14:36 GMT - Submission deadline changed to 9 Feb 2026, 12:00 GMT
14 Jan 2026, 14:36 GMT - Buyer information updated
14 Jan 2026, 14:36 GMT
Lots and requirements (2)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Lot 1 - FertilizersactivePublished value£25,000This lot is for various fertilisers, dressings and grass seed including Surrey Loam, Fine Turf Top Dressings, Lawn Sand, Fertilisers, grass seeds. Annual value up to £10,000 per annum. Volumes are dependant on need. No minimum volume guaranteed.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 2 · #2Chemical control substancesactivePublished value£25,000Various chemical control substances including: Glyphosate Concentrate, Chikara Granules, SKB Brushwood Killer Dedicate Fungicide, Annual value up to £10,000 per annum. Volumes are dependant on need. No minimum volume guaranteed.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
14 Jan 2026, 14:36 GMT - Submission deadline
9 Feb 2026, 12:00 GMT
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Erewash Borough Council
Contracting authority GB-PPON-PJQT-8342-ZMZNDocuments (2)
Official links; attachments are not copied
- 14 Jan 2026, 14:36 GMT
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published