TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
Open for tender
Official procurement procedure

Invitation to Tender for the Procurement of Off-Site Archiving of Records for Velindre Cancer Centre.

Archive services
Archiving services
Library and archive services
+3 more
Published value
£168,000
Submission deadline 8 Mar 2021, 12:00 GMT
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust): "Invitation to Tender for the Procurement of Off-Site Archiving of Records for Velindre Cancer Centre.". Published status: active. Published value: £168,000. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 8 Mar 2021, 12:00 GMT. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityNHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)Scope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
Closed
8 Mar 2021, 12:00 GMT
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)£168,000
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust). These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
1.9Bids / Report
66.3% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 443 active published awards; 365 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statusactive
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published5 Feb 2021, 12:40 GMT
Last source update5 Feb 2021, 12:40 GMT
Recurring procurementYes
ClassificationArchive services, Archiving services, Library and archive services, Library, archives, museums and other cultural services
Delivery area
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-029094
What is being bought
Velindre Cancer Centre has used off-site storage facilities for archiving Organisational records. In addition to the storage of historical archived health records, the Trust also archives non clinical information such as financial and Estates data. It is a requirement to retain Velindre health records for a period of time in line with Velindre University NHS Trust Records Policy. Velindre are looking for a supplier to provide the Off-site archiving service.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Published value updated to £168,000
    5 Feb 2021, 12:40 GMT
  2. Status changed to active
    5 Feb 2021, 12:40 GMT
  3. Official notice release published
    5 Feb 2021, 12:40 GMT
  4. Submission deadline changed to 8 Mar 2021, 12:00 GMT
    5 Feb 2021, 12:40 GMT
  5. Buyer information updated
    5 Feb 2021, 12:40 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    active
    Published valueNot published
    The requirement is to meet the Trust’s archiving requirements for the next 2 years with an option to extend for a further 2 years. The Supplier will be required: The supplier must do a site survey before submitting their Tender response. On initiation of the service, to collect from current supplier (if different) and transport them securely to an off-site storage site. To store these items with due regard to security and confidentiality. To provide a retrieval and delivery service Monday to Friday from 8:30 to 5pm. To provide any urgent retrieval and delivery service Monday to Friday from 8.30 to 5pm within 24 hrs of the request or if there is a requirement for the patient to have treatment on the same day, retrieval of notes within 5 hours of the request Suppliers should note that: They will be expected to use the Trust’s existing archiving system (of archiving boxes). Once a record has been retrieved and delivered, there is no requirement to return it to the box it came from unless specifically requested by the requesting department. Once retrieved, records will be archived again in the usual way. The archiving of the Organisational records to the archive box is the responsibility of the Trust staff. Any reboxing of notes by the supplier should replicate the number of the box. There is no requirement for filing. There is no requirement to destroy old records and documents, unless specifically requested in writing. Further requirements are noted in the Tender documentations Additional information: Tenders must be submitted and communicated through Bravo E tender Wales's electronic portal
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    5 Feb 2021, 12:40 GMT
  2. Submission deadline
    8 Mar 2021, 12:00 GMT
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published
ContractsNo contract published
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)

Contracting authority GB-FTS-109
View buyer profile
  • NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)
    buyer
    centralPurchasingBody

    4-5 Charnwood Court,, Heol Billingsley, Parc Nantgarw, Cardiff, UK, CF15 7QZ
    +44 2920902255
  • High Court
    reviewBody

    Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand, London, WC2A 2LL
    +44 2079477501
Documents (2)
Official links; attachments are not copied
  • economicSelectionCriteria

    tender
    economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

    tender
    technicalSelectionCriteria
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published