Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: OMEGA MULTI-ACADEMY TRUST →
OMEGA Multi Academy Trust have decided to tender their cleaning services to investigate the financial and qualitative benefits they could be offered through this process. The Schools involved will be: - Alsop High School - Great Sankey High School - Bradshaw Primary School - Burton Wood Community Primary School - Chapelford Village Primary School - Park Road Community Primary School - Westbrook Old Hall Primary School Aims of the Service and Tender The key aims of the tender are to: - Provide a high standard of cleaning - Deliver the cleaning services with consistency - good quality assurance systems in place - Good communication at local and operations manager level with the Trust - two-way communication - Daily interaction with the Trust representative - Develop an effective method of handing over any special needs and comments on a daily basis - A Contractor that adopts a flexible and proactive approach to all Trust activities. - Cleaners to work the hours that best suit the needs of the Trust and maximise the work completed - A Contractor that operates using the optimum level of staffing. - Training and development of the teams at the Trust This does not imply that this is not happening now - these are the aims of the contract. The Trust works to provide the students with the very best experiences they can. The quality of the environment in which they all work together is very important to us. The cleanliness and good order of the classrooms, corridors and other areas of the Trust impacts upon the teaching and learning that goes within the Trust. The Trust's expectations are high, and they are looking for a cleaning contractor who has the same aims and aspirations as we do. They do seek value for money but that does not mean they will choose the cheapest quote possible. They are seeking a partner who will be willing to undertake extra work and be flexible in approach when dealing with certain key events in our year.
UKD61, GB · UKD72, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | School cleaning services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is School cleaning services (90919300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 90 | 3,445 | 5 median · 21.7 average (1,164 of 3,445 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (1,240 of 3,445 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD61 | 5 | 6 median · 6 average (1 of 5 with a bid count) | 3 average (1 of 5 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06e94e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 079776-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Aug 21 2026 09:25:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 Aug 2026 | planning | 079776-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "079776-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-21T10:25:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e94e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-08313108",
"name": "OMEGA MULTI-ACADEMY TRUST"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e94e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90919300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School cleaning services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Invitation to Tender for the Management of Cleaning Services at OMEGA Multi Academy Trust",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "OMEGA Multi Academy Trust have decided to tender their cleaning services to investigate the financial and qualitative benefits they could be offered through this process.\nThe Schools involved will be:\n- Alsop High School \n- Great Sankey High School \n- Bradshaw Primary School \n- Burton Wood Community Primary School \n- Chapelford Village Primary School \n- Park Road Community Primary School \n- Westbrook Old Hall Primary School \nAims of the Service and Tender\nThe key aims of the tender are to:\n- Provide a high standard of cleaning\n- Deliver the cleaning services with consistency - good quality assurance systems in place\n- Good communication at local and operations manager level with the Trust - two-way communication\n- Daily interaction with the Trust representative\n- Develop an effective method of handing over any special needs and comments on a daily basis\n- A Contractor that adopts a flexible and proactive approach to all Trust activities.\n- Cleaners to work the hours that best suit the needs of the Trust and maximise the work completed\n- A Contractor that operates using the optimum level of staffing.\n- Training and development of the teams at the Trust\nThis does not imply that this is not happening now - these are the aims of the contract.\nThe Trust works to provide the students with the very best experiences they can. The quality of the environment in which they all work together is very important to us. The cleanliness and good order of the classrooms, corridors and other areas of the Trust impacts upon the teaching and learning that goes within the Trust. The Trust's expectations are high, and they are looking for a cleaning contractor who has the same aims and aspirations as we do. They do seek value for money but that does not mean they will choose the cheapest quote possible. They are seeking a partner who will be willing to undertake extra work and be flexible in approach when dealing with certain key events in our year.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08313108",
"name": "OMEGA MULTI-ACADEMY TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA5 3JZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Omega Teaching Centre Lingley Green Avenue"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08313108",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@omegamat.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PYCZ-2579-VCYJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05126781",
"name": "RED BOX CONSULTANCY SERVICES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "North Yorkshire",
"postalCode": "HG2 8PL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Innisfree Close"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.redboxcs.com"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05126781",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "Supporting with Tender Process",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "admin@redboxcs.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PDBY-5265-PHLM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "079776-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079776-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-21T10:25:05+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "079776-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-21T10:25:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e94e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-08313108",
"name": "OMEGA MULTI-ACADEMY TRUST"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e94e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90919300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School cleaning services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Invitation to Tender for the Management of Cleaning Services at OMEGA Multi Academy Trust",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "OMEGA Multi Academy Trust have decided to tender their cleaning services to investigate the financial and qualitative benefits they could be offered through this process.\nThe Schools involved will be:\n- Alsop High School \n- Great Sankey High School \n- Bradshaw Primary School \n- Burton Wood Community Primary School \n- Chapelford Village Primary School \n- Park Road Community Primary School \n- Westbrook Old Hall Primary School \nAims of the Service and Tender\nThe key aims of the tender are to:\n- Provide a high standard of cleaning\n- Deliver the cleaning services with consistency - good quality assurance systems in place\n- Good communication at local and operations manager level with the Trust - two-way communication\n- Daily interaction with the Trust representative\n- Develop an effective method of handing over any special needs and comments on a daily basis\n- A Contractor that adopts a flexible and proactive approach to all Trust activities.\n- Cleaners to work the hours that best suit the needs of the Trust and maximise the work completed\n- A Contractor that operates using the optimum level of staffing.\n- Training and development of the teams at the Trust\nThis does not imply that this is not happening now - these are the aims of the contract.\nThe Trust works to provide the students with the very best experiences they can. The quality of the environment in which they all work together is very important to us. The cleanliness and good order of the classrooms, corridors and other areas of the Trust impacts upon the teaching and learning that goes within the Trust. The Trust's expectations are high, and they are looking for a cleaning contractor who has the same aims and aspirations as we do. They do seek value for money but that does not mean they will choose the cheapest quote possible. They are seeking a partner who will be willing to undertake extra work and be flexible in approach when dealing with certain key events in our year.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08313108",
"name": "OMEGA MULTI-ACADEMY TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA5 3JZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Omega Teaching Centre Lingley Green Avenue"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08313108",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@omegamat.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PYCZ-2579-VCYJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05126781",
"name": "RED BOX CONSULTANCY SERVICES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "North Yorkshire",
"postalCode": "HG2 8PL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Innisfree Close"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.redboxcs.com"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05126781",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "Supporting with Tender Process",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "admin@redboxcs.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PDBY-5265-PHLM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "079776-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079776-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-21T10:25:05+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}