Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
INVITATION TO TENDER FOR Multi-Axis High Speed CNC Machine Tool
Industrial machinery
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Sheffield Hallam University: "INVITATION TO TENDER FOR Multi-Axis High Speed CNC Machine Tool". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Sheffield Hallam University | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Sheffield Hallam University
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Sheffield Hallam University. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Published-to-award variance
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
3.1Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 27 active published awards; 26 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Published-to-award variance compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthoritySheffield Hallam University | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published14 Feb 2022, 14:44 GMT | Last source update14 Feb 2022, 14:44 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationIndustrial machinery | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02e5da | ||
What is being bought
Sheffield Hallam University requires a Five Axis milling machine tool with its supporting equipment, initial consumables, software, and warranties, for the College of Business, Technology and Engineering (BTE). The equipment is part of a long-term plan to ensure that the University continues to offer an up-to-date, industry-relevant experience to our students and that we teach innovative cutting-edge technologies that not only add to the student experience but also the credibility of the University.
This tender is for the supply, installation, commissioning and warranty and maintenance of a Five Axis milling machine tool. The equipment should have adequate robustness, high precision, and repeatability to facilitate the manufacture of high-performance components that is subject to tolerance requirements. The piece of equipment should allow machining with high pressure coolant, tool coolant, flood coolant and dry cutting.
The technical specification tables of requirements below detail the essential and highly desirable performance or functional requirements of the machine identified by the University.
We also require information about Warranty, Documentation, Maintenance, Delivery, Installation, Commissioning and Acceptance Testing, Training, Health and Safety (H&S) and Technical Support within the Quality Criteria (Reply Form 3) section of the tender pack.
The equipment needs to be delivered and installed including training need to be completed by 31st December 2021. Three members of university staff will require full training on the machine, and this will need to be completed over the period between installation and 31st December 2021. When students are not on site, so that staff members are fully trained before the equipment is used for teaching at the start of January 2022.
What changed
From the official release history
- tender value changed
14 Feb 2022, 14:44 GMT - Status changed to complete
14 Feb 2022, 14:44 GMT - Official notice release published
14 Feb 2022, 14:44 GMT - Submission deadline changed to published date
14 Feb 2022, 14:44 GMT - Published value updated to £300,000
29 Sept 2021, 10:25 BST - Status changed to active
29 Sept 2021, 10:25 BST - Official notice release published
29 Sept 2021, 10:25 BST - Submission deadline changed to 3 Nov 2021, 10:00 GMT
29 Sept 2021, 10:25 BST - Buyer information updated
29 Sept 2021, 10:25 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedSheffield Hallam University requires a Five Axis milling machine tool with its supporting equipment, initial consumables, software, and warranties, for the College of Business, Technology and Engineering (BTE). The equipment is part of a long-term plan to ensure that the University continues to offer an up-to-date, industry-relevant experience to our students and that we teach innovative cutting-edge technologies that not only add to the student experience but also the credibility of the University. This tender is for the supply, installation, commissioning and warranty and maintenance of a Five Axis milling machine tool. The equipment should have adequate robustness, high precision, and repeatability to facilitate the manufacture of high-performance components that is subject to tolerance requirements. The piece of equipment should allow machining with high pressure coolant, tool coolant, flood coolant and dry cutting. The technical specification tables of requirements below detail the essential and highly desirable performance or functional requirements of the machine identified by the University. We also require information about Warranty, Documentation, Maintenance, Delivery, Installation, Commissioning and Acceptance Testing, Training, Health and Safety (H&S) and Technical Support within the Quality Criteria (Reply Form 3) section of the tender pack. The equipment needs to be delivered and installed including training need to be completed by 31st December 2021. Three members of university staff will require full training on the machine, and this will need to be completed over the period between installation and 31st December 2021. When students are not on site, so that staff members are fully trained before the equipment is used for teaching at the start of January 2022.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
14 Feb 2022, 14:44 GMT - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 14 Feb 2022, 00:00 GMT · £299,200
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards GEO Kingsbury Machine Tools Limited Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £299,200 · signed 14 Feb 2022, 00:00 GMT · active |
Bid statistics bids: 5 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Sheffield Hallam University
Contracting authority GB-FTS-3065Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published