Lot 1
West Bromwich Central and North
Award criteria
Simple description — Please refer to the ITT Documents
Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform
The Council’s Vision for Sandwell. Making Sandwell a great place to grow up in for our children and young people and creating and maintaining a cleaner, greener, safer environment. To this end we are committed to making Sandwell a child friendly borough.’ Go Play Sandwell Sandwell Council Play Services oversee this contract agreement and below illustrates how play is being delivered as an integral element of the Council Plan. What we want to deliver - We want Sandwell to be a great place for children to grow up and to ensure a brighter future for children and young people, where every individual is valued and given access to the tools to succeed. Outcome 5. Children and young people are supported to lead happy and healthy lives with access to a range of opportunities for positive activities, play and having fun.
West Bromwich Central and North
Award criteria
Simple description — Please refer to the ITT Documents
Wednesbury
Award criteria
Simple description — Please refer to the ITT Documents
Oldbury
Award criteria
Simple description — Please refer to the ITT Documents
Rowley Regis
Award criteria
Simple description — Please refer to the ITT Documents
Tipton
Award criteria
Simple description — Please refer to the ITT Documents
Smethwick
Award criteria
Simple description — Please refer to the ITT Documents
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Youth education services, Welfare services for children and young people, Recreational, cultural and sporting services, Other community, social and personal services | Not published |
| 2 | Youth education services, Welfare services for children and young people, Recreational, cultural and sporting services, Other community, social and personal services | Not published |
| 3 | Youth education services, Welfare services for children and young people, Recreational, cultural and sporting services, Other community, social and personal services | Not published |
| 4 | Youth education services, Welfare services for children and young people, Recreational, cultural and sporting services, Other community, social and personal services | Not published |
| 5 | Youth education services, Welfare services for children and young people, Recreational, cultural and sporting services, Other community, social and personal services | Not published |
| 6 | Youth education services, Welfare services for children and young people, Recreational, cultural and sporting services, Other community, social and personal services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Youth education services (80310000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 80 | 1,624 | 3 median · 61.9 average (350 of 1,624 with a bid count) | 4.4 average (374 of 1,624 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 148 | 5 median · 5 average (9 of 148 with a bid count) | 1.4 average (9 of 148 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-059cd3 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 057584-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Sep 18 2025 09:08:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057584-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-10-16T15:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-10-09T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2025-11-24T23:59:59+00:00 |
| Submission method details | https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sandwellmbc |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £903,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 6 |
| Tender items in source | 6 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Sept 2025 | tender | 057584-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "057584-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-09-18T10:08:24+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059cd3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJHD-8764-YRJJ",
"name": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059cd3",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Lot 1",
"value": {
"amount": 258000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 309000
},
"status": "active",
"description": "West Bromwich Central and North",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Simple description",
"type": "price",
"description": "Please refer to the ITT Documents"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "Please refer to the ITT Documents"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Lot 2",
"value": {
"amount": 129000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 154800
},
"status": "active",
"description": "Wednesbury",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Simple description",
"type": "price",
"description": "Please refer to the ITT Documents"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "Please refer to the ITT Documents"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Lot 3",
"value": {
"amount": 129000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 154800
},
"status": "active",
"description": "Oldbury",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Simple description",
"type": "price",
"description": "Please refer to the ITT Documents"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "Please refer to the ITT Documents"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "Lot 4",
"value": {
"amount": 129000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 154800
},
"status": "active",
"description": "Rowley Regis",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Simple description",
"type": "price",
"description": "Please refer to the ITT Documents"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "Please refer to the ITT Documents"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
},
{
"id": "5",
"title": "Lot 5",
"value": {
"amount": 129000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 154800
},
"status": "active",
"description": "Tipton",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Simple description",
"type": "price",
"description": "Please refer to the ITT Documents"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "Please refer to the ITT Documents"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
},
{
"id": "6",
"title": "Lot 6",
"value": {
"amount": 129000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 154800
},
"status": "active",
"description": "Smethwick",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Simple description",
"type": "price",
"description": "Please refer to the ITT Documents"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "Please refer to the ITT Documents"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Youth education services"
},
{
"id": "85311300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Welfare services for children and young people"
},
{
"id": "92000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Recreational, cultural and sporting services"
},
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Youth education services"
},
{
"id": "85311300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Welfare services for children and young people"
},
{
"id": "92000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Recreational, cultural and sporting services"
},
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Youth education services"
},
{
"id": "85311300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Welfare services for children and young people"
},
{
"id": "92000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Recreational, cultural and sporting services"
},
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"relatedLot": "4",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Youth education services"
},
{
"id": "85311300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Welfare services for children and young people"
},
{
"id": "92000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Recreational, cultural and sporting services"
},
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "5",
"relatedLot": "5",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Youth education services"
},
{
"id": "85311300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Welfare services for children and young people"
},
{
"id": "92000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Recreational, cultural and sporting services"
},
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "6",
"relatedLot": "6",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Youth education services"
},
{
"id": "85311300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Welfare services for children and young people"
},
{
"id": "92000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Recreational, cultural and sporting services"
},
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Invitation to Tender for Go Play Sandwell 2026 to 2029",
"value": {
"amount": 903000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1083000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "057584-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057584-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-18T10:08:24+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-24T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "The Council’s Vision for Sandwell. Making Sandwell a great place to grow up in for our children and young people and creating and maintaining a cleaner, greener, safer environment. To this end we are committed to making Sandwell a child friendly borough.’ Go Play Sandwell Sandwell Council Play Services oversee this contract agreement and below illustrates how play is being delivered as an integral element of the Council Plan. What we want to deliver - We want Sandwell to be a great place for children to grow up and to ensure a brighter future for children and young people, where every individual is valued and given access to the tools to succeed. Outcome 5. Children and young people are supported to lead happy and healthy lives with access to a range of opportunities for positive activities, play and having fun.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-16T15:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-09T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sandwellmbc",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJHD-8764-YRJJ",
"name": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG37",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oldbury",
"postalCode": "B69 3DE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sandwell Council House, Freeth Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJHD-8764-YRJJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Neil Whitehouse",
"email": "neil_whitehouse@sandwell.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "057584-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-09-18T10:08:24+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059cd3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJHD-8764-YRJJ",
"name": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059cd3",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Lot 1",
"value": {
"amount": 258000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 309000
},
"status": "active",
"description": "West Bromwich Central and North",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Simple description",
"type": "price",
"description": "Please refer to the ITT Documents"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "Please refer to the ITT Documents"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Lot 2",
"value": {
"amount": 129000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 154800
},
"status": "active",
"description": "Wednesbury",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Simple description",
"type": "price",
"description": "Please refer to the ITT Documents"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "Please refer to the ITT Documents"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Lot 3",
"value": {
"amount": 129000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 154800
},
"status": "active",
"description": "Oldbury",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Simple description",
"type": "price",
"description": "Please refer to the ITT Documents"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "Please refer to the ITT Documents"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "Lot 4",
"value": {
"amount": 129000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 154800
},
"status": "active",
"description": "Rowley Regis",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Simple description",
"type": "price",
"description": "Please refer to the ITT Documents"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "Please refer to the ITT Documents"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
},
{
"id": "5",
"title": "Lot 5",
"value": {
"amount": 129000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 154800
},
"status": "active",
"description": "Tipton",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Simple description",
"type": "price",
"description": "Please refer to the ITT Documents"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "Please refer to the ITT Documents"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
},
{
"id": "6",
"title": "Lot 6",
"value": {
"amount": 129000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 154800
},
"status": "active",
"description": "Smethwick",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Simple description",
"type": "price",
"description": "Please refer to the ITT Documents"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "Please refer to the ITT Documents"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Youth education services"
},
{
"id": "85311300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Welfare services for children and young people"
},
{
"id": "92000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Recreational, cultural and sporting services"
},
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Youth education services"
},
{
"id": "85311300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Welfare services for children and young people"
},
{
"id": "92000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Recreational, cultural and sporting services"
},
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Youth education services"
},
{
"id": "85311300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Welfare services for children and young people"
},
{
"id": "92000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Recreational, cultural and sporting services"
},
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"relatedLot": "4",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Youth education services"
},
{
"id": "85311300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Welfare services for children and young people"
},
{
"id": "92000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Recreational, cultural and sporting services"
},
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "5",
"relatedLot": "5",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Youth education services"
},
{
"id": "85311300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Welfare services for children and young people"
},
{
"id": "92000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Recreational, cultural and sporting services"
},
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "6",
"relatedLot": "6",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Youth education services"
},
{
"id": "85311300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Welfare services for children and young people"
},
{
"id": "92000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Recreational, cultural and sporting services"
},
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Invitation to Tender for Go Play Sandwell 2026 to 2029",
"value": {
"amount": 903000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1083000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "057584-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057584-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-18T10:08:24+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-24T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "The Council’s Vision for Sandwell. Making Sandwell a great place to grow up in for our children and young people and creating and maintaining a cleaner, greener, safer environment. To this end we are committed to making Sandwell a child friendly borough.’ Go Play Sandwell Sandwell Council Play Services oversee this contract agreement and below illustrates how play is being delivered as an integral element of the Council Plan. What we want to deliver - We want Sandwell to be a great place for children to grow up and to ensure a brighter future for children and young people, where every individual is valued and given access to the tools to succeed. Outcome 5. Children and young people are supported to lead happy and healthy lives with access to a range of opportunities for positive activities, play and having fun.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-16T15:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-09T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sandwellmbc",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJHD-8764-YRJJ",
"name": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG37",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oldbury",
"postalCode": "B69 3DE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sandwell Council House, Freeth Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJHD-8764-YRJJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Neil Whitehouse",
"email": "neil_whitehouse@sandwell.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}