Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Based on Price — Based on Price (70%)
Based on Quality — Based on Quality (30%)
View official notice ↗Official source
The Diocese of Norwich Education Services Company (DoNESC) is carrying out a procurement exercise of the behalf of the Nightingale Federation to set in place a new cleaning contract for the next 3 years with a potential 1 + 1 extension at the Trusts discretion.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Based on Price — Based on Price (70%)
Based on Quality — Based on Quality (30%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Cleaning services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Cleaning services (90910000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 90 | 2,845 | 4 median · 20.4 average (848 of 2,845 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (911 of 2,845 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 4 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 528 | 4 median · 63.2 average (153 of 528 with a bid count) | 7.6 average (169 of 528 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 128 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-058b1f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 050099-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Aug 20 2025 10:30:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050099-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-09-25T18:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-09-23T18:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | To access this opportunity, log in to https://suppliers.multiquote.com and view the opportunity. If you are not registered with MultiQuote, please visit https://suppliers.multiquote.com, complete the registration form on the log in page and quote the title and reference of the notice in your registration. |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £40,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 Aug 2025 | tender | 050099-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "050099-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-08-20T11:30:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058b1f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNHL-2765-TRWJ",
"name": "Diocese of Norwich Education and Academies Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CA16347",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 40000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 48000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Maximum 2 extensions of 12 months per extension."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Based on Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Based on Price"
},
{
"name": "Based on Quality ",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Based on Quality "
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-01-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-01-01T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90910000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Invitation to tender for cleaning contract at The Nightingale Federation ",
"value": {
"amount": 40000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 48000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "050099-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050099-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-20T11:30:05+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Diocese of Norwich Education Services Company (DoNESC) is carrying out a procurement exercise of the behalf of the Nightingale Federation to set in place a new cleaning contract for the next 3 years with a potential 1 + 1 extension at the Trusts discretion. ",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-25T18:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-23T18:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "To access this opportunity, log in to https://suppliers.multiquote.com and view the opportunity. If you are not registered with MultiQuote, please visit https://suppliers.multiquote.com, complete the registration form on the log in page and quote the title and reference of the notice in your registration.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNHL-2765-TRWJ",
"name": "Diocese of Norwich Education and Academies Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH17",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Norwich",
"postalCode": "NR20 3LR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Orchard House, East Tuddenham"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNHL-2765-TRWJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Darren Williams",
"email": "Darren.williams@donesc.org",
"telephone": "07395333038"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "050099-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-08-20T11:30:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058b1f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNHL-2765-TRWJ",
"name": "Diocese of Norwich Education and Academies Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CA16347",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 40000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 48000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Maximum 2 extensions of 12 months per extension."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Based on Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Based on Price"
},
{
"name": "Based on Quality ",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Based on Quality "
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-01-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-01-01T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90910000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Invitation to tender for cleaning contract at The Nightingale Federation ",
"value": {
"amount": 40000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 48000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "050099-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050099-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-20T11:30:05+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Diocese of Norwich Education Services Company (DoNESC) is carrying out a procurement exercise of the behalf of the Nightingale Federation to set in place a new cleaning contract for the next 3 years with a potential 1 + 1 extension at the Trusts discretion. ",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-25T18:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-23T18:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "To access this opportunity, log in to https://suppliers.multiquote.com and view the opportunity. If you are not registered with MultiQuote, please visit https://suppliers.multiquote.com, complete the registration form on the log in page and quote the title and reference of the notice in your registration.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNHL-2765-TRWJ",
"name": "Diocese of Norwich Education and Academies Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH17",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Norwich",
"postalCode": "NR20 3LR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Orchard House, East Tuddenham"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNHL-2765-TRWJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Darren Williams",
"email": "Darren.williams@donesc.org",
"telephone": "07395333038"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}